Change Your Image
pookieblondie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Finders Keepers (2024)
Watchable
Well if there's nothing else to watch this is entertaining enough but it's not brilliant .
First of all you are highly unlikely to find items which are a thousand years old buried so close to the surface of a field! It starts off well and I would say the first two episodes are quite good and engaging . However the final episode was slightly ridiculous . You would have to be the dumbest criminal on the planet to murder someone and simply place their body in the garden shed . Equally you wouldn't hide the murder weapon in a filing cabinet. I know you have to suspend reality a little bit when you are watching fiction however if all criminal cases were finalised like this one was, imagine how many miscarriages of justice there would be . It was just a little bit silly and ultimately disappointing.
All of My Heart (2015)
Heartwarming and uplifting
I've watched quite a few of these made for TV movies over the last few months . Some were so bad I turned them off after 30 minutes, some were okay, some were quite good but forgettable. This however is an excellent movie . Although the story line isn't necessarily original and is slightly cliché, the acting is really good all across the board and the script is good. The main characters steal the show and have a wonderful natural chemistry. The humour is great; Brennan Elliot is a natural. The goats steal the deal for me!! I'm waiting to watch the sequel in a few minutes. A lovely way to enjoy a relaxed afternoon!
The Wrong Tutor (2019)
Boy this is pants!!
Don't waste 2 hours of your life watching this!
I hate to leave a bad review about a movie because let's face it I'm not an actor, producer or director and they can all do a better job than me. Having said that I love movies and watch a lot of them. This is unbelievably bad. I switched it off halfway through ; something I never do, because I just couldn't bear to watch anymore. The scene where Eric runs down the hospital corridor to find his girlfriend is like a scene from a comedy movie as his legs and arms are flailing everywhere! Ridiculously overacted. Apart from Vivica Fox, the acting is generally rather poor, the storyline sucks and it's way too obvious. Actually quite unbearable to watch!
Drowning in Secrets (2022)
Absolutely awful!
I'm quite sure that no one likes to write poor reviews for anything quite frankly but this movie is possibly the worst that I've ever watched. Who in their right mind wanders to the side of a boat when they are feeling extremely dizzy!! I should have realised that this was the shape of things to come and quit watching. The acting was very hammy (with two or three exceptions) and the storyline was just about ok. Unfortunately there just wasn't enough of anything to hold it together. I'm not sure why I even watched it until the end but I suspect that was because I was wondering who was the father of the baby. I'm surprised that this made it to the screen to be honest.
Deadline (2022)
What a let down
Starts off really well in fact the first three episodes are excellent and then we come to the final episode and wow, it all goes very wrong ! The plot and backstory become very convoluted and confusing and to my absolute amazement, I didn't even bother watching the end. It's not like me to give up on a movie/ drama but it really did become lost and and an earlier night in bed was more appealing! S such a shame as the acting is excellent I'm so surprised that anybody thought this final episode would have a cut the mustard! Disappointing.
The Longest Ride (2015)
Wonderful
Not your usual romantic fodder. This is thoughtful, poignant and moving.
The story moves to and fro from the present back to the past without confusing the viewer. Great acting, lovely storyline. The ending is an awesome surprise!
The Innkeepers (2011)
Worth the wait!
I nearly gave up on this movie half way through but glad I didn't. It was very slow building and slightly tedious at times but the best was still to come. Based on a true story which always makes things more interesting.
Great ending !
Instant Family (2018)
Brilliant....moving and funny!
This movie is made all the better for knowing that it's based on a true story ! The funny bits are sometimes hilarious, the moving bits will sometimes make you cry. Poignant and priceless.
The Pact (2012)
Dull
Dull, dull and dull. Watched it for an hour by which time it became vaguely interesting but not sufficient to keep watching! Disappointed