Change Your Image
rKim_
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Jericho (2006)
An excellent show even 16 years after it completed
This show was much better than I gave it credit for and a lot better than some of the previous reviewers made it out to be. It told a story of what could happen in America under certain circumstances. The acting was really good although there were some episodes that were kind of slow, maybe filler episodes. Gerald McRaney put in an excellent job as did Skeet Ulrich and all the actors. The story kind of reminds me of the later show "Revolution" circa 2012 although I believe this show was much better. I watched every episode and read most all of the previous users comments and 1 person in particular just did a copy/paste of their negative commentary all the way thru. I do not believe they watched it at all but nevertheless had such negative commentary that I wondered why anyone would spend so much time to spout negativity. I encourage you to watch it for yourself and if you like it fine, if not so be it. I thoroughly enjoyed the program even 16 years after it was televised. Give it a chance.
The Son: Legend (2019)
I enjoyed the series but did not like the ending
Even though I did not like how it ended I enjoyed watching this series very much and it was great to see Pierce Brosnan on the small screen in a TV series again as I had not seen him in a series since Remington Steele. In my opinion he really showcased his acting skills! While I am not familiar with the other actors I thought the entire cast gave a fine performance and I'll expect them in other shows in the future as well. It was only after I completed the entire series before I figured out what the title of the show was actually referring to and I will not spoil it in this rare review. I have not seen any other reviewer mention it yet. Overall I gave this series an 8 of 10 and hope to see more of Pierce in the future.
2010 (1984)
Over 30 Years old and I have rated them both a 10!
I have watched the two movies (2001 A space Odyssey and 2010: The year We make Contact) separately over the years and now finally I have both movies and have watched back to back in two days, on purpose. I am amazed that these movies are so good and with the first one being written in the 1960's it just blows me away at how good it is/was. To be able to sit and watch them both together now has given me a good feeling. I have been looking for months for some good SyFy to buy, rent watch etc but I find nothing commercially available out there that comes close to giving me the good feeling I have now after having watched this movie. If you have the opportunity to watch them like this then I recommend that you shutdown the pronouns, turn off the outside world and get taken over by this for a bit. Just let the story consume you and enjoy! Go back to a simpler time in the future.
Hostile Territory (2022)
A Solid 7 if not better
For me this was an enjoyable movie. I thought the entire cast did a great job and the music was good also. I really enjoyed the old pictures that were up at the beginning of the movie. It is not a typical western as I expected. I went into the movie without knowing anything about it nor did I watch the preview on IMDB until the movie was over. The current rating of 4.3 seems quite low to my and I give it a solid 7!
Two Deaths of Henry Baker (2020)
Definitely worth a watch
No spoilers in this all I can say is watch the movie and be prepared for unusual oddities that all make sense in the end. He's definitely "Not Henry" !
Interceptor (2022)
I'm glad I ignored the low ratings - I really enjoyed this!
Just like the "cancel culture" If I let other peoples opinions affect my viewing choices or any of my choices I would have made a big mistake and missed out on a really good action movie. This movie also had a few "touchy feely" moments in it that added to the overall flow of the movie. I enjoyed it.
Boon (2022)
Strange but very enjoyable
I actually don't really know how to describe the movie but if you have the chance to watch it and the price is right, suspend you criticisms for a bit and enjoy Neil McDonough with some basic low budget acting. There are several McDonough's in the credits and I wonder if they are related. I actually had a good time watching this movie and had to go back and forth several times.
The Eagle Has Landed (1976)
An accurate portrayal of the book by Jack Higgins!
I used to love to watch these world war two movies when I was a kid and also became an avid fan of Jack Higgins books so to stumble onto this book I had never read so many years later and then to also find a film of it was a big thrill for me. I read the book in 2021 and really enjoyed it. The movie is as close to the book as it could be. I think it started a little weak until the second half of the movie where the story seemed to get its legs and finished strong. Good read and watch also!
Wayward Pines: Our Town, Our Law (2015)
Interesting show and commentary
I cannot begin to tell the story like like some of the other viewpoints I have read but I have learned a trick recently while viewing other shows on imdb; That is to look at the user comments before and during a show to pick up hints and insights. It has really helped me in understanding the story. Any story.
Crusade (1999)
Rated a 7 so far - An Interesting Show - even After all these years
I found and was able to download this show that I never wanted to watch in years gone by. It seems now though that with no shows are being aired that are interesting to me older shows like this are worth the time and effort to watch. I do not plan on finding Babylon 5 or any of the other offshoots that were created but I will watch this one. The stories are simplistic but I have enjoyed that so far after only watching the first couple of episodes. Who knows, if I like this enough I may seek out older shows like this for a trial viewing even after so much time.
Zeros and Ones (2021)
I have no clue about what I just watched
There are just no words to describe what I do not feel about this experience. I am completely utterly lost as to the meaning of this film. I think I will check back from time to time to see if anyone can explain what this was supposed to signify.
Boss Level (2020)
10 out of 10 - Fantastic Movie - I even had a great time watching it!
This movie was just plain cool! I loved watching it and the plot was heart warming. He did it for all the right reasons. Watch it and you'll understand!
Ji xian feng (2020)
Classic Chan!! 8 of 10
This was a great Chan movie and I am glad I finally ignored the low ratings and gave it a chance. I should have watched it earlier. I really like the filming shots they show at the end of his movies. They are very entertaining also!!
Sniper: Ghost Shooter (2016)
Disregard the ultra low score and make your own decision!
If I had followed the advice of the low scores I would have missed a really good movie and perhaps wasted my time on something else. The action was good, the plot was good, the ending was satisfying. What else do you need. My score 8.
Devs (2020)
It started sort of slow and ended with a bang!
No spoilers in this review and I'll not drop all the flowery descriptions and technical explanations as some other reviewers have done. Suffice it to say that It actually took till about the 4th episode until I really realized how different this show was and also how much I was starting to enjoy it. I hope you will as well!
A Prairie Home Companion (2006)
A wonderful watch!
I used to listen to this on the radio and then just luckily stumbled onto the video by accident. It was a lot of fun to watch and extremely entertaining.I encourage you to watch this if you have the chance.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Really interesting show with a variety of related episodes
I was not sure at first what to think of the show but once I started watching I enjoyed each episode. I enjoyed the way the different episodes loosely tied together with the overall show. I also was impressed with the simpleness and emotional aspect of some of the episodes. I gave this an 8 overall and think it was well worth the time spent. I hope there is another season!
Avanpost (2019)
Completely Better than What I expected! Give it a try!
If I had skipped this on first impression I would have really missed a good movie. Just suspend your up front perceptions because it may not appeal to you and enjoy it for what it is. Some reviews suggested it was too long, I thought it was just right. It was much better than any Hollywood movie I have seen in a long time.
Gemini Man (2019)
Well worth watching
After the mediocre reviews I went into this film with a negative slant but that quickly changed for me. The action was really good and I didn't mind the backstory. All in all I really enjoyed the film and was glad to see Will Smith in an action type of role.
River (2015)
The music made it for me!
I didn't like this show at first but as I continued to watch, it blossomed into something very different. I really liked the soundtracks and actually bought Tina Charles' album. After I completed watching the series It occurred to me that the story goes perfectly along with her song "Love to Love" as the song mimicked Stevie and River's relationship. I thought I must be mistaken but after listening to the song and rethinking the story, particularly the last scene where River is dancing at the end, it seemed that way to me, at least in my minds eye. But, You would have to watch it yourself and listen to the song to form your own opinion..