Change Your Image
mbang-1
Reviews
The Wedding Contract (2023)
Realistic Characters and Storyline
Kudos to Hallmark for making a movie that is more true to life, entertaining and thought-provoking. Even if you're not Jewish, it is interesting to learn about the Jewish traditions. I appreciated the love that his couple shared. I loved that they had realistic jobs and normal lives. They had to make choices that every couple getting married has to make. Religion, family, careers and their love for each other all played a part in who this couple was and the priorities they chose. It was well done. The acting was good. The characters had chemistry. The story-line was engaging. And there was a touch of comedy that was true to life and made you smile.
My One Christmas Wish (2015)
Best Christmas TV Movie of the Year!
I watch a lot of TV holiday movies in December. Most of them are pretty predictable--two nice looking people who meet and like each other, but then something goes haywire and one of them hurts the other or leaves or somehow they end up on the outs, only to reunite for a happy ending and the perfect Christmas. This movie was so refreshing because none of that happened.
For one thing, it's based on a true story. Jackie Turner is played by Amber Riley, who really does a outstanding job in that role. Jackie Turner is a young woman who had a rough childhood and a rough adolescence, but she managed to pick up the pieces and work towards a future. This movie follows her as Christmas approaches. She's a college student, in the church choir, works, etc. So we see her as she interacts with college friends, work friends, church friends, a teachers, etc. And while it looks like she has it all together to everyone who knows her, we find out that she doesn't have any family to enjoy Christmas with. So, she places an ad for a family to spend Christmas with. The fallout of that ad is the heartbreak and joy of real life, and how this college woman handled it. It's a very moving and inspiring story. It really made me think of how those who do not have loved ones to spend Christmas with feel. Definitely worth watching.
The Jackpot (1950)
Jimmy Stewart hits the Jackpot!
"The Jackpot" is a story about Bill Lawrence, an ordinary man with a lovely wife, two growing kids, a regular job and a good group of friends. But this ordinary man thinks his life is too ordinary, too boring. Then one night he has an opportunity to answer a question on a radio quiz show. Once he gives the correct answer and begins to receive the prizes, his life is no longer boring or ordinary. Of course he soon wishes things were back to normal. Jimmy Stewart is such a pleasure to watch as he runs through a whole gamut of emotional upheavals. He goes from his routine life to the stress of trying to win the contest, to the euphoria of winning, to the turmoil when the prizes arrive, and then to the shocking discovery that he'll have to pay taxes on them. Barbara Hale is wonderful as his patient wife, who gets a little fed up with him as he laments his life decisions. James Gleason is also noteworthy as Bill's friend and adviser. While the story in itself isn't top notch, the acting more than makes up for it.
Where Were You When the Lights Went Out? (1968)
What an actress!
Doris Day has always been fun to watch as she brings her characters to life on the screen. She can play such a broad scheme of emotions, often switching gears in a second. She was particularly delightful as Maggie Garrison, the very happily married wife of Peter Garrison. Then they hit a bump in their relationship--the same night that the the power goes off in New York and the NE part of the country. Maggie retreats to their country home and Peter follows. But this is made more challenging by the loss of power and all the people stranded everywhere. Doris Day is at her funniest when her husband finally does catch up with her and she's so sleepy she can't stay awake. Various coincidences and misunderstandings add up to an amusing and enjoyable film. Also of note is Steve Allen's performance as the Radio Announcer and it was fun to see Pat Paulsen as the Conductor. Both of these characters contributed to the atmosphere during the blackout. It's interesting to note how these New Yorkers in the 1960s handled the power outage, now that we've experienced 9/11.
Mr. Lucky (1943)
"Mr. Lucky"
As big Cary Grant fans, we were interested to see him in a film that's a little off the beaten path for him. "Mr. Lucky" definitely had its share of amusing moments, especially when Grant's character and Crunk (Alan Carney) took up knitting. Laraine Day, while not as well known as some of Grant's other leading ladies, gave a touching performance as a woman in love who wasn't always quite sure of her guy. It was interesting to see how the two of them changed as they got to know each other better. Grant had a wedding ring on through the entire movie, so we started out believing he was married. But it later became apparent that he wasn't.
This film isn't on the same level as some of Grant's other films, but it's definitely an enjoyable way to spend an evening.