Change Your Image
mjs1045
Reviews
Crossings (1986)
I liked this movie
Yes, this film is not a work of art, it is, after all, Danielle Steel. But it is highly entertaining. It's reminiscent of the old WWII love stories, a bit shallow but still intriguing nonetheless. Lovely, happily married woman meets dynamic, handsome man with slutty wife - he can't get out of the marriage because he loves his young son, she won't get out of her marriage because she loves her husband. Cheryl Ladd and Lee Horseley make a wonderful romantic couple, and Jane Seymour is positively perfect as the awful, drunken spouse. Add the drama of life in high society, the war, an ugly divorce, etc., you get the recipe for a relaxing night in front of the television with a very large bowl of popcorn! I've watched it over and over again; I really would like to see it released in DVD. I'd buy if for myself, for my mother, for my adult daughters ...................
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Murder She Wrote is simply great fun!
I have been a big fan of Angela Lansbury for many years; she is capable of all types of characters from the frightening woman in The Manchurian Candidate to the flighty southern mutha of Elvis in Blue Hawaii. She's just a plain good actress! I LOVE Jessica Fletcher and I LOVE the fact that I can see and enjoy so many performers from the old films - Murder She Wrote seems to be the only program that continued to bring back actors and actresses from movies and television that I always "wondered where they are now", and trying to find the clue and figure out who dunnit before Jessica figures it out is just great fun. The Cabot Cove friends, Seth Hasslet and Sheriff Amos Tupper and later Mort Metzger, are also wonderful to watch; they are like old friends each and every episode in which they appear; although I never did understand why I couldn't meet Adele! It was also such a treat to hear Jessica's cousin Emma sing "How'd you Like to Spoon with Me?", a song that Angela sang in the film, "Til the Clouds Roll By" - also a favorite film of mine. Angela Lansbury and Murder She Wrote are good, clean watching; along with a bowl of ice cream!
The Soul Collector (1999)
What a lovely, kind film.
I'm surprised by the negative comments of some of the reviewers here. I must have watched the film at a good time in my life because my elderly mother, my sister, and my adult daughter watched this film with me. We found it a gentle, kind film that was touching and we can't wait until a DVD becomes available. This film is worth watching time and again. If you have no beliefs about the 'hereafter', I suppose the aggressive attack on the film might be understandable, but my family found it comforting and we have all become huge Bruce Greenwood fans after viewing this film. Although we've seen him in a number of films in a wide variety of roles, this loving performance has placed him on the top of our list of fine actors. This man has portrayed characters with no morals, a black-hearted manipulator, and then turns in a marvelous performance as a President of the U. S., but his portrayal of Zachariah - beautiful. You go, Bruce!