Change Your Image
rgme
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Knightfall (2017)
A Two Edged Sword
I like a mystery and the fictional Universe doesn't really matter - when i saw a trailer about a the legendary Templar i thought to myself " This might be a show i might enjoy " The acting was great, but the story line for a first episode was a disaster. It felt like a was watching another disastrous Hollywood remake without a story line moving the story forward and instead an action filled driven narrative.
And the worst part - they raped mythology in the very first episode. They hired C-rated writers who pitched a concept, but without a storyteller.
Scenery, effects, actors and acting - *All great
Writers - *A total disaster
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets (2017)
Too many cooks spoil the soup
Luc Besson, one of our greatest directors in modern is badly influenced by his wife. I watched all of Luc Bessons movies and this is not a Luc Besson movie, its a Virginie Besson-Silla movie with Luc Besson as a PR trick..
This movie is just a complete mess of storytelling without a guiding light and great visual effects, but if i want a movie with visual effects without storytelling, well, i play a game of tetris, at least i know the purpose of tetris.
I think Luc should keep his love life out of his creative talent, cause, i pay too see a Luc Besson movie, i don't pay to see a badly made Virginie Besson-Silla movie.
Mindhunter (2017)
Behind the Scenes of a Criminal mind
Freud once quoted;" Sexuality is Everyone's Weakness – and Strength; fantasy is an Important Factor in Sexual Excitement "
I once did a meta-analysis of the criminal mind as a subject for storytelling - to learn and understand what triggers some to do the most horrific brutal acts without even a bit of remorse. I came across a man named John E.Douglas and his book;" Mind Hunter: Inside The FBI's Elite Serial Crime Unit ".
The book was a unique insight into a world that has no logic, except into the human nature of sex and destruction, and to realize that there are monsters out there in the real world, who will enjoy torturing, raping, killing and mutilating.
The book in itself is great, and i recommend anyone to give it a try; but the TV-series, works every angle from psychology, anthropology, sociology, neurology, biology - It doesn't just stop by telling a story, it makes question human nature and society, and our sexual nature in it.
I sat for 8 hours watching each episode with a childish curiosity never knowing what was gonna happen, cause there are no rules and boundaries to an impulsive mind.
In the end what i think makes this show great; " Its real "
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
I came, I saw, I smiled - BladeRunner Outshines
I wanted to believe the hype, i truly did - don't get me wrong though, the movie was great, the effects and the scenery was amazing; the movie in itself had a peculiar simple message;" Believe in Love and Miracles will happen ".
For Hollywood to tell a tale about love nowadays is unique, even more uncommon to tell it with a huge franchise since most of them are destroyed by clueless, uneducated and privileged writers who lacks the imagination and creativity to write a simple tale about a virtue or any virtue; writing a story isn't hard, it just takes time and dedication to understand the purpose and meaning of a story, and it isn't subjective.
If you want to see a love story in a sci-fi environment;" Its great ". If you want to see an action movie;" Its great ". if you want it to be a BladeRunner sequel,then I'm gonna be honest and say; "It is" - but is it the greatest movie of the year for me; "No".
It is a great movie to see with your friends or with your partner and it has a little of everything for everybody to leave with a smile.
The Orville: If the Stars Should Appear (2017)
Religious Dogma and the Lost Sheep - This is the Original Star Trek
An artificial dome created to sustain life, drifts off course and centuries later, religious dogma steers a spaceship with blind faith towards a star and its doom.
In the bloom of early 20th century, sci-fi writers created an outerworldy experience of " What is out there. Each paradigm has its time and place, before a reformation or a revolution happens by scholars or the people, its just a natural course of events in society.
In the old seafarer days - you needed the stars for guidance and a safe passage home.
The Orville (2017)
A true Star Trek spin off
Seth MacFarlane is a genius in the TV-Universe; even though this show has nothing to do with Star Trek, it is everything Star Trek lost when Gene Roddenberry passed away.
Comedy is one of the few ways to be honest and real without the repercussions of the politically correct society, and in a genre of sci-fi it makes an even better impact to raise awareness of the differences in each cultural society.
Seth MacFarlane commands his very own ship at the edge of the universe exploring humanity in his own unique way..
10/10 from me..
🀄
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Half a failure - Im still hoping
I've most likely seen all the Star Trek series and movies; even the cartoon. Star Trek for me is about modern day issues - religious dogma, political ideologies, philosophical concepts, cultural differences, social injustice, democracy, freedom and wars; simulated in a trekkie universe and i believe that is the message Gene Roddenberry wanted to tell.
Can i make a judgment after two episodes? No, not really; and just like all the other TV- Series in this franchise " It grows on you and the characters you learn to love or hate "
Was the first two episodes enough to give it a high or a low score; No. Was it a usual meaningless warmongering feast brought to you by a cynical TV- network; Yes. The problem within this series and at the same time its greatest feature, it has a huge old fan base, and that is the core audience. Why not let the old trekkie fan base mentor the new fan base without warmongering as a lesson.
Im convinced that in the first day at the Star Trek Academy they learn tolerance.
The first two episodes got half the message wrong, its about being on the edge of the universe and still holding on to humanity, not forcing it onto others.
Death Note (2017)
This is really bad
Im a fan of the original series - This is not death note. The depth of the movie is lost and the original script from the original series are long gone.
So for those who think this movie will uphold to the original script will be in for a treat. 37 episodes of great anime, became something very different.
What Happened to Monday (2017)
Poorly executed - Would make a fantastic book
The script fantastic - The actors decent, some parts overplayed - but to be honest, the main actors have a very long history of portraying strong characters in great movies.
I believe this was to big of a step for the B-movie director in Wirkola, he destroyed a fantastic script with poorly directed scenes and got lost in the so easily violent scenery and CGI.
A B-movie director had a golden opportunity to make a real movie and he failed, cause he lacks the experience in telling a simple story.
The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016)
Tell a Story about reality
So I sat on Sunday evening with nothing to do and this movie came up as a recommendation. I clicked on, it at starting watching. The main plot is simple, it's about Love — nothing more. Then it cuts down to a few minor plots that leads to the main plot in the movie, every moment wasn't there just to fill a movie script, it meant something for the whole movie even the small details.
I loved this movie, and I give it a 9/10
What Remains of Edith Finch (2017)
A Masterpiece in Storytelling
What can i say? This game is groundbreaking, when it comes to storytelling. It fits smaller stories into a main story - A cursed family. You follow their story all the way from Norway to this modern day and age.
One of the best games in the last 20 years of gaming industry.