Change Your Image
tolga009
Reviews
Tramvay (2006)
A Style Of Its Own
I saw this movie at a very private screening, might I add at the producer/directors house with a select bunch of lucky people.
I did not know what to expect coming in to the movie. The first few minutes felt as if I was not really going to get into it. However as the movie developed I found myself wanting to laugh, wanting to cry, wanting to shout at the characters.
This movie strangely carries the viewer on a sea of emotion.. You don't know whether to be angry, ashamed, or be amused at any time.
Tramvay is not your conventional type of movie, it shakes you and leaves you in awe as it ends with a different climax.
Those who know Turkey, will identify each character as a part of the many different communities within the culture. In fact the movie in a sense mirrors the country with the tram being Turkey its self.
There is just too much to be said about the society through the film.. That I will leave to the movie goers.
All in all, one of the most interesting Turkish Films ever with a highly original story, which is hard to come by in a Turkish movie.
So well done to Olgun Arun and his cast.
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
Dewey Dewey Dewey
To be honest, I did not get into Malcolm in The Middle until late in the second season. I pretty much detested its first season, for who knows why...
Then one day a miracle happened: Dewey.
Dewey just has to be one of my all time favorite characters on TV. Ever since the episode where he was in a bubble, Dewey has been the focus point of the show for me. He cracks me up every single episode.. Either be it by what he is doing or some of the one-liners he has.. Dewey by far is the funniest kid character ever.. He looks very innocent but boy, when he lets out the devil in him.. He is the best..
Now I realise that Malcolm in The Middle has great and talented writers with amazingly original plots in their heads (ok, original and very zany). Like the one where the fathers have these silly races with the babies like which baby can drool more... That was truly zany and original..
As much as I adore Dewey, I also think that ever since the baby arrived, Reese has also been funnier. The thanksgiving dinner he prepared was amazingly funny.. And I love his one liners...
Sure Malcolm, Hal, Lois and the big brothers whose name I always forget are good too... But for me Dewey and Reese always steal the show.
Funny stuff.
ER (1994)
Like Family
I just saw "All in the Family" episode last weekend, as we are pretty behind on ER in Turkey.
I watched the episode in total horror, and worried for Lucy and Carter, the whole way through. My eyes got teary as i wathced Benton giving his all, pouring his heart and truly passionately trying to save his favorite students being his mentor. My throat tied up at when Lucy whispered thank you to Weaver. I had goose bumps during the whole episode, as the nurses and doctors tried to save their friends...
Then I realised something. ER had become a part of our family. I sadly missed the episode where Ross left, and am missing Ross and his dry humor. But all of the others are also family... I deeply care for the characters as if they were real and I knew them..
This show definitely has heart and for all of us who have been there since day one, has become our family.
Scrubs (2001)
The Most Fun A Hospital Can Be
This is by far the most funniest show around. I have always had a fascination about hospital shows, from casualty to er.. But scrubs, with its witty dialogue and true to heart relationships and zany characters is both the most different hospital show and the funniest show around.
The JD-Turk buddy relationship is so like many a good friends around (I laughed my head off the first ep. of season 4 when Carla and Turk came back from their honeymoon).
Dr Cox is one of the best characters around TV today, the man is a quick-fire genius... And the Janitor, making life hell for JD..
I honestly believe anyone with a good sense of humor should watch this show.
America's Sweethearts (2001)
Fun Movie
This is actually a fun movie to watch at home on any given Sunday afternoon, be it alone or with a girlfriend.
I thoroughly expected nothing, did not know anything about the movie when i first watched it and had a silly smile across my face the whole time through.
Billy Crystal, well, he is his usual self, Hank Azaria is always funny - love the last line after the press junket about his penis, funny. John Cusack, I think steals the show, I know that he is a great actor and in this movie he shines even more, and we respect him for that. Julia Roberts is like Billy Crystal, her usual self, Zeta-Jones portrays the bitch perfectly and Seth well, he is too quiet in this flick.
Almost forgetting, i need to mention Christopher Walken, what a guy, what a character. This guy is one of the best 10 actors alive and needs to be recognised even more.
Great cast, not so bad storyline, good to pass time.
Gilmore Girls (2000)
Better Late than never
I had this notion, before watching any episode of this show, that it was too girly, and too dramatic.
How wrong was I? Very.
I watch this show every day on Turkish TV (thank god it is subtitled - cause i love the dialogue between the characters) before I go on-air at the radio.
I think that it is quite a delightful show sweet yet funny, dramatic yet real and once again, how funny is the dialogue? I had no idea how much i would get hooked on the Gilmore Girls, both mothers and daughters are outstanding characters (one being both a mother and a daughter).
Manchild (2002)
great show
I tried to watch all of the episodes of this show last year when they aired it on bbc prime, and thought that it was truly delicious! Why delicious? Because us guys, we are what we are, be it at 14, 24 or 54. It was a great insight to what will happen to us, and how our friendships and relationships and how we might develop in the next 30 years.
Havers and Head were always supreme, and I could start to understand Haver's characters obsession with trying to get along with the youth even though I am only 25.
For those who like to watch real stories, much like a nick hornby novel, with warmth and humor, this is a must.
A Night at the Roxbury (1998)
one of my top 10 comedies of all time
When this movie hit the screens in the summer of 1998 (or was it 99 in Turkey - anyways), no one knew what it was in Turkey and a very few people went and saw it, I was one of the more fortunate ones to have done so, and i did this twice!!
Yes, i laughed my head off.. Once with my best pal, and the next day with my brother.
It is one of those movies which keeps that stupid smile on your face all through the movie. The Butabi brothers and their relationships with the whole world and their fascination for clubs, women and EMILIOOOO! is a must see for everyone who likes a good laugh.
I can't get the scene where the brothers are loading the flowers into the van. Some really funny stuff.
I bought this on video and have watched it dozens of times and it never gets old. Definitely recommend it...