Change Your Image
hannahcurwen_arsenal
Reviews
Something Borrowed (2011)
What an absolutely horrible message!
Imagine having a plot that is basically it's okay to hurt everyone in your life because you love someone but we're too much of a coward to act on it.
It is also the worst example of friendship I have possibly ever seen. The idea you would do that to your life long best friend, then continually lie about it. Then in the end not even seem to feel that remorseful of it is gross. It basically says to women 'throw away your best most cherished friendship for any man who cries and says he loves you despite actively pursuing a relationship with your friend first'
I watched it knowing it'd be kind of trash but this is a whole other level. I only have myself to blame I guess!
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Phenomenal
Incredible performances, tough subject matter but they balance the despair with the dark humour better than nearly any other film or series I have seen attempt it. Definitely deserving of its many accolades.
Practical Magic (1998)
A classic enjoyable one for me!
I have loved this movie since I was a kid, me and my sister still watch it together and quote it. It's funny, tragic, powerful and a little dark and I think if you're looking for something to watch as a family that you can still enjoy to adulthood this is perfect.
Kidman and Bullock are both fantastic and have a good chemistry as the leads (despite looking nothing like sisters) and Stockard Channing and Diane Wiest offer great comedic support as their aunts!
If you haven't watched it I definitely recommend!
Futurama: Game of Tones (2013)
One of my new favourite episodes
This episode had pretty much everything there is to love about Futurama: impending doom, eventually solved in the strangest way possible with plenty of laughs. In addition it had one of the show's most heartfelt and emotional moments and the ending did have me shedding a few tears. Overall a really enjoyable episode!
Vagrant Queen: No Clue (2020)
This episode was very entertaining!
I have given a 10 because I really enjoyed the episode as a stand alone. Very campy, lots of playful references to Clue (1985) and fun comedic performances from the main cast and the additional guests.
My only critique is that it didn't really contribute to the overall larger story, which by episode 8 of a 10 ep season you'd hope would be the main focus.
Still really enjoyable and entertaining!
Vagrant Queen: Nobody's Queen (2020)
Finding its feet
Getting better and really started to get a grip of the show this ep. Still very campy but enjoyable and entertaining!