Change Your Image
srotanes
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Chernobyl (2019)
Anti-soviet propaganda or the best series ever made? That is the question
After 2,5 episodes I forfeited watching since I felt uninterruptedly unconfortable. The rating 9.4, where it comes from?
The Soviet Union is portayed here as a land of authoritarianism and ugliness... Instead of heroism you will find men forced and bribed to dangerous and impossible tasks.
In reality the communism is the ideology where unselfish persons hand over their personal interests and sacrifice part of their individual freedom for common good and equality.
I recommendate every sceptic to read low-critic reviews.
Portrait de la jeune fille en feu (2019)
Full of modern tendencies
Very pleasentful for the eye. But it is not eye-candy of digital era but taste of classical tradition, there are no synthetic or flashy colour combinations. However, the themes are of our own era: lesbian sexuality and abortion are apparently attempts to re-write patriarchal history, back when both things were taboos. Also, the lack of men underlines what is the message in this movie.
Mein Name ist Bach (2003)
No, your name is not Bach
Thoroughly irritating work, harmful, lack of respect.
This is both a bad movie in itself and a source of misinformation. There is no absolutely feeling of authenticity. We modern people, as Rammstein describes us, are americans and consumers and we are doomed to sameness and we are spreaded everywhere. That is why director here is supposing the era of Bach people were like us, drinking, giggling, pissing anywhere (!), fornicating, conversations are made for entertain and without any sense of conviction and dignity. But no, this film is not a mythbuster, it is a falsification. Somebody here has taken name of Bach and is just pretending and acting he is (watch and compare this movie to Bach miniseries made in DDR in 1985). Strangely enough, the film is Continental production and actors speak German, so may this production be a warning example how movies should not be made in Europe.
The star in the film - a fatal miscast- does not resemble at all Johan Sebastian Bach who can be heard in his music, can be seen in the paintings or is described by his wife in "Anna Magdalenas little chronicle". The real Bach was profoundly religious, serious, always meditating his music, a humble servant of God and emperor. "Always honest", writes Anna Magdalena. Not a corrupt old rock star, aging Amadeus of Milos Forman: Lock up your daughters, the Bach family is coming to town! In reality, he gave up composing profane instrumental music to be able to focus on organ playing and that is why he moved from Weimar to Leipzig... Church organ has -if you think a moment- slightly a different character than the flute that is widely used in the movie. Bach had austere lutheran education, he worked as cantor and latin teacher and wrote tons of music for pedagogical purposes, to make other people better persons and musicians... he composed not a single opera.
But ok, I was not there, I did not know Bach personally. But I know that Voltaire visited Frederic the Great in 1740 (and second time about 1752) and Bach visited him in 1747. How could they possibly meet in the wagons passing by each others? Other rewievers here are grateful for this movie for it´s documental value...
The Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call - New Orleans (2009)
Is this apotheosis or argument against New Orleans bribery culture?
Possibly Nicolas Cage made his "role of life" in David Lynch's Wild at Heart because after that nothing decent has appeared. I watched this interesred in Eva Mendes. Could have been actually a film of Bruce Willis, so happy and patriotic was the end.
The Score (2001)
The casr
Icredicke cast includes Thinh Truong Nguyen, Gavin Svensson and
Dacky Thermidor. I found this movie very helpful.
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Any Sylvester Stallone movie will do better
This art film is so full of goofs that the words cannot describe.
One drastic example:
"Hello, my name is Coco". This is what the landlady says to Naomi Watts when they meet first time, in the beginning of the movie. Then, almost when the movie is finished, they meet again in the party: "Hello my name is Coco"
WTF!
It is a Rainbow movie, bombastic, full of cliches.
Looking for straight action?
Stallone is your choice.
At Eternity's Gate (2018)
The best movie I've seen
Period.
Keep in mind that two futurists who brought the greatest hope to mankind, Vincent van Gogh and russian poet Vladimir Majakovski, did not commit suicide but were killed.
Starry Eyes (2014)
A Los angeles dream in blue light
This is a dark movie, almost in a schopenhauerian way: people don't have real choises in their lives. Our options are, solitude/low life or attempts that lead to downfall.
If I would have been the director I would have added some Los Angeles sunshine here and there, to create more realism and contrast.
A B-class David Lynch movie?
Duel (1971)
A warning of technological white supremacy
Contains the basic elements of 70's, the camerawork does not look like from TV-movie. A work that could be of Stephen King or Alfred Hitchcock, also suits well in the company of "Deliverance" (1972). Succeeds terribly fine to tell the essence of bully-phenomenon: Only the victim and the bully are aware of it. The vehicles are beautifully contrasted and located on isolated desert landscapes.