Change Your Image
lukerandall
Reviews
Empire of Light (2022)
What a beautiful film!
Sam Mendes is such an incredible Director, Empire of Light is a rollercoaster of emotions.
Olivia Colman gives such a fantastic performance throughout, alongside Michael Ward.. was great to see him getting a shot at a big film can't wait to see what else he has to offer in the future!
The other cast members were great as well.
The whole film is filmed with amazing shots and beautiful colours!
Well worth a watch in the cinema.
Olivia Colman could have easily received an Oscar nomination for her performance (even though the category is already filled with excellent performances)
The pairs chemistry was unexpectedly one of the best parts of the movie!
House of the Dragon: The Heirs of the Dragon (2022)
Great start to the series
The first episode definitely didn't disappoint, the cast is really good especially Paddy Considine, Matt Smith, Milly Alcock and Rhys Ifans!
Looking forward to seeing what this series has to offer, hopefully a bit of redemption for season 8 of Game of thrones.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Total madness
How can a film make no sense at all but make complete sense at the same time!!!
The cast is terrific and will have you dying with laughter!
Definitely recommend seeing this in the cinemas.
Best film of the year so far!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Definitely madness!
Wasn't perfect but it was a fantastic film!
Cast was great, cameos were also amazing!
Some of the fight scenes were brutal which was good to see in a marvel film for a change.
Thought the story in the movie was cool, can not wait to see Doctor Strange return for a 3rd movie!
Hopefully it doesn't take years to come out.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Best Fantastic Beasts so far!
Really don't understand the low reviews, this film is great.
Would even go as far to say it's better than a few of the Harry Potter movies.
Didn't know how I felt about Depp being replaced but Mads did a fantastic job.
If you're a Harry Potter fan you will love Secrets of Dumbledore without a doubt!!
Boiling Point (2021)
What a cracking film!
Stephen Graham is such a fantastic actor, really isn't spoken about enough.
Mad that the whole film is done in one shot, amazing work!
Really tense throughout, would definitely recommend.
Peaky Blinders: Sapphire (2022)
Just what we've been waiting for
This episode was perfect, from start to finish!
The acting was phenomenal as per usual and the story is starting to kick off!
Just struggling to see how they are going to squeeze everything into the last few episodes, but I've got faith!
Praying it finishes with a bang.
Top Boy: Episode #2.1 (2013)
Is the juice worth the squeeze
First episode didn't disappoint at all!
Buzzing that it's finally back, looks like there's a lot to come from this season.
Looking forward to watching the rest of it!!
The Adam Project (2022)
What a great film!
Love Shawn Levys work.
This film is full of comedy and also has a great story.
Ryan Reynolds was great and so was the young actor in the film (walker Scobell), I'm sure we will see much more of him in the future!
Mark Ruffalo and Jennifer Garner also play a fantastic part.
A lot better than I thought it was going to be very easy watch, didn't feel Cheesey like some sci fi time travel movies do!
Definitely worth a watch.
Peaky Blinders: Black Day (2022)
Great start to the final series!
Really nice tribute for Helen McCrory.
Whole episode was fantastic, hope the rest of the season is as good!
Going to be very interesting to see what's to come...
Will be sad to see it end.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
Great watch!!
Don't understand all of the low reviews, first 3 episodes have been great.
Lily James and Sebastian Stan are both incredible as Pamela and Tommy, Seth Rogen also plays a great part!
Has drama and also some great comedy.
Looking forward to the rest of the series!
Ozark: Sanctified (2022)
Can't wait
Same as always left with a major cliffhanger!!
Can not wait for the other 7 episodes need to know what happens now! Haha
Julia Garner's performance stole the show once again, I hope she gets credited for it at the next awards.
The Witcher: Turn Your Back (2021)
Insane so far
Season 2 is everything you want it to be, the plot so far is amazing!
All the characters are starting to get their own arcs especially Ciri.
Been miles better than the first season, looking forward to what's to come!
The Witcher: A Grain of Truth (2021)
It's been too long!!
First episode was great looking forward to watching the rest!
Can't believe it's been 2 years, hope the rest of the season is as good.
Leads on from the first season nicely.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Absolutely perfect
The whole film was amazing didn't disappoint at all!! Will be seeing it again this weekend 100%, just wow!!
Whole cast were great... absolutely speechless throughout.
Maid (2021)
Fantastic series
Really gripping series, great storyline with an amazing cast!
Margaret Qualley is outstanding!
Nick Robinson put in ac class performance also.
Cool how they got Andie MacDowell to play the mother seeing as she is actually Margaret's mum haha.
Definitely recommend.
Eternals (2021)
Absolutely poor
What a waste of nearly 3 hours, no sense of direction.. the film was literally pointless!
Poor script, carried by a good cast.. other than that it's a complete waste of time.
Barry Keoghan was great throughout!
Genuinely disappointed after such a long wait.
Dune (2021)
Must see in the cinema!
Dennis Villeneuve does it again!
The film is incredible, the dialogue is great and the action is even better.
Timothée Chalamet and Rebecca Ferguson are incredible throughout and the other cast members are also amazing.
Hans Zimmer 10/10 on the score as always.
Can't wait until part 2!!
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)
One of the best Marvel stand-alone films!
Can't wait to see what else is to come from Shang Chi.
Fantastic from start to finish!
Well worth the watch.
In Time (2011)
Amazing concept idea for a film!
Remember watching this in Cinemas back in 2011 and absolutely loving it.
Great concept for a film, decent cast.
Well worth the watch.!
Free Guy (2021)
Great film see it whilst it's in cinemas
Watched Free Guy in 4DX the film was hilarious, great cast of Ryan Reynolds, Jodie Comer, Joe Keery.and Taika Waititi. With a few extra surprises.
Thought the story of the film was really good, would definitely recommend!
Dreamland (2019)
Don't understand the hate!
Great performances from Margot Robbie, Finn Cole and Travis Fimmel.
Definitely doesn't deserve some of the reviews I have seen!
Ignore the reviews and give it a watch.
Dead Poets Society (1989)
A true timeless classic - Carpe Diem
Robin Williams is one of the greats, this film teaches you to follow what you love in spite of what anyone else believes!
Carpe Diem.
Time (2021)
Phenomenal 3 part series
This 3 part series shows you the ins and outs of prison and how one split second mistake can cost you one of the most important things in life "Time".
Sean Beans performance is outstanding as a former teacher turned alcoholic sentenced to prison after a hit and run.
Stephen Graham I believe is one of the most underrated British actors ever and once again he hit it out of the park!
10/10 highly recommend.
Wonder (2017)
Perfect
Anyone who doesn't enjoy this film doesn't have a heart!
It oozes happiness, every scene puts a smile on your face!
Also has a great cast, what more could you want!
10/10.