Change Your Image
samnlm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Samaritan (2022)
Stallone - The King of Cool
I thoroughly enjoyed this movie. A shocking twist to the superhero genre. Nice work. He looks good. Make more action movies!!! Samaritan is a great movie and shows us how people can change; under the right or wrong circumstances. Stallone is one of the last great action heroes in modern times. Tom Cruise is the other one. Hard to believe Stallone is 76; just checked his birthday, July 6, 1946. I appreciate all of his work!
I will recommend this movie to family and friends. Samaritan is a great story with a superb ending. The last movie I watched from this actor was "Rambo: Last Blood," another winner.
Naked Singularity (2021)
Very Good Movie
Linda Lavin (Alice) performed great as the judge. At the beginning of the movie, I wondered whether the lawyer was terrible or if it was his clients--it was both. Watched the movie twice to make sure it really was good; and, it is. I passed off the singularity as being nothing more than the main character's imagination. In the end we find that money gives you confidence to make things happen. So, we had a Mexican drug cartel, Jewish mafia,15 million dollars, 2 lawyers, 2 gangsters, 2 cops and a woman (she had to do whatever it takes to survive).
Wrath of Man (2021)
Binged Watched 10 Statham Movies into Wrath of Man
Over the last 11-years, there is no one better in the action-movie genre than Statham. Wrath of Man is a very good movie. The Mechanic (Resurrection) is another great one. Wrath of Man has to do with an inside job, armored cars, revenge, about $180-million US Dollars. A shoot 'em up type of movie. The only good guy is the bad guy (Statham).
Love and Monsters (2020)
Cool Dog!
Great casting, love story, cinematography, action, adventure, science fiction, monsters. This is one of those rare movies that you can watch over-and-over by yourself or with friends. The dog was just too cool for school.
Batman: Death in the Family (2020)
Another Great Animation from Warner Brothers
Batman: Death in the Family is a 5 episode film: Death in the Family, Sgt. Rock, Adam Strange (my favorite), The Phantom Stranger, Death. Very high class collection and I thoroughly enjoyed the episodes. At the end, I always look for the name Sam Register; responsible for putting together a series of home-run hitting animated films. Sam is the best!
Du bei chuan wang (1972)
Favorite Chinese Actor of All-Time: Wang Yu
All of his movies: from the One-Armed Swordsman to the One-Armed Boxer: greatness! The 1970s was the golden age of Chinese movies (Kung Fu). I just watched the One-Armed Boxer vs. Nine Killers, last night. Just the action scenes, storyline, actors: it's all perfect movie-making. I have my Wang Yu movie collection; have some but not all.
Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Top Cop Show Ever Made: 12 Seasons worth
Had a chance to finally watch all 12 seasons. Jack Lord donated his entire $40 million estate to Hawaii. As for the show, if you want to learn how to be a police officer, watch the series. I'd say almost any crime you can think of, is presented. Season 7, episode 1, Hookman is one I liked; where you have someone with hooks for hands sniping (by rifle) at people who cost him the use of his hands (blown off in an earlier robbery attempt).
Assassin 33 A.D. (2020)
Very Well-Made Sci-Fi
One of the better time travel movies. I've watched over 90-percent of the Time Travel movies; some of them, several times. Beats the latest one, "Tenet" by a longshot. It's a "What if time travel is created" and "What if you could go back and kill Jesus?" Lots of action, excitement, spills and thrills. Just when you think that's it and it's over, they have a chance to return and do it again. I think it's better than Groundhog's Day because Assassin 33 A.D. has more far reaching consequences that would change the world as we know it today. Anyway, I thought it was a pretty good movie. I'll probably watch it again.
#Saraitda (2020)
Top 5 of Zombie Movies
Night of the Living Dead, Dawn of the Dead, The Evil Dead, Juan of the Dead, Alive. That's my top 5. The Resident Evil series is pretty good. What makes this movie very well-made is that there is a lead character who is the hero in the movie and he meets a woman. They're both in the same boat; trying to survive the zombie apocalypse. The only questions are, how do they combine forces and how will they make it through and to the end.
Wing Chun (1994)
Watched In 2020
Just saw this movie for the first time, 2-weeks ago. It is very good. Centers around three women and two men. One of the three women is the hottest looking woman in all of China; wherever she goes, men follow her around in droves. Anyway, it has martial arts action. As you know the martial art of Wing Chun was developed by a woman many centuries ago. Lots of light-hearted neat comedy. Watch it and you'll have a great time with good laughs.
Avanpost (2019)
Unlimited Carnage
Innumerable twists and turns throughout the movie. This is one of those rare movies where I had no idea how it would end. Says it cost 300-million rubles to make; have no idea what the conversion rate to US Dollars would be; kept coming up with $4 million. I thought it was a well-made high-powered extreme action type of movie. The story came down to: don't trust outsiders, just each other.
Underwater (2020)
Sci-Fi Movie of the Year (2020)
The great unknown is not just in space, you find creatures as big as Godzilla underwater. What I liked about the film is the action, good storyline, decent chemistry between the actors, terrifying sea creatures. Sure, towards the end the women are running around in their underwear; the mystery of what can be discovered in the deepest part of the sea, is intriguing. Makes me curious. Curiosity is excellent.
The Great Food Truck Race (2010)
Best Reality Show To Rewatch
I've watched Seasons 2 to 4 and 3 other seasons. I like Season 3; working all shifts (including the 1:00 am graveyard shift); traveling all across the country from California to the northeastern-most part of the US (where, if you make a wrong turn, you end up in Canada). If you'e binge watching, it's the best show (The Great Food Truck Race) from the food network. I've watched hundreds of tv shows and thousands of movies. It's a pretty great show.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Aint It The Truth...
After watching this movie, you could almost say "Based on a True Story." Very good. Got excited watching the action, excitement, humor into the end. Well-made, well-acted. Adam Sandler has made a nice movie that pretty much sums up a person's life: you work hard, play hard, earn hard; in the end someone else ends up with all of your life's achievements. Perfect 10! I only give 10s on movies I personally enjoy watching.
The Courier (2019)
The Hero Got Punched in the Crotch...
I had to hit the rewind button to see it again. I've never seen a woman get punched in the nether region with full force, in any movie; even though it's just acting, I felt the "ouch" and I'm just sitting in the audience. I like how our hero takes on the strongest killer with a windshield wiper. I almost didn't watch the movie due to the 4.4-rating but it was a good enough action movie to see on a Saturday night. Movies are made for entertainment and I was entertained. Nice work!
Dolemite Is My Name (2019)
Story, Acting, Music: Perfect 10
A movie about how to make a movie: know what your audience likes and make that movie! I'd have to say that this is the movie of the decade and best movie I've seen so far this year. It's October 26, 2019 and the year is almost over; and, I don't think anything can top it before the year ends. Eddie Murphy put on the greatest performance of his life--he went all out on this one. Good to see Wesley Snipes in a top notch production. Everyone played their parts extremely well. Music was out of this world--very great.
The Outpost (2018)
Enjoy the Show!
The first episode was somewhat rambunctious (the fight scenes). After the first episode, I have enjoyed watching the entire first season and the second season (up to the 11th episode). I consider it "cool" and "classy". I like how all of the characters come together to protect their neighborhood (The Outpost). I think in the 2nd season, the real villain is turning out to be Queen Rosmund: I guess that once you reach a position of power, you have to hand out the discipline; then, everyone hates your guts. I like "The Outpost", even though it has a low "5" something rating. My rating is a perfect "10".
Terra Willy: Planète inconnue (2019)
Pretty Good Movie
Amazing graphics: very colorful once the Astro Kid begins exploring the planet with his robot. I enjoy a good story in any genre and this one is not bad at all.
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
Favorite show of 2019
Glad to see it got picked up for a seventh season. One of those rare tv shows that tells a great story and it's science fiction. To me, all of the actors are stars; anyone who appears on the show is great. Kind of sad to see the Coulson character go; he is the show. Just like when Marvel axed the Iron Man character; Iron Man was Marvel (the universe). It's like waving goodbye to free money (billions of dollars). Oh well, if that's what they want. My second favorite show is "The Blacklist." So far, my favorite tv show of the year is "Marvel Agents of Shield", followed by the second favorite "The Blacklist."
Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Top Cop Show Ever Made: 12 Seasons worth
Had a chance to finally watch all 12 seasons. Jack Lord donated his entire $40 million estate to Hawaii. As for the show, if you want to learn how to be a police officer, watch the series. I'd say almost any crime you can think of, is presented. Season 7, episode 1, Hookman is one I liked; where you have someone with hooks for hands sniping (by rifle) at people who cost him the use of his hands (blown off in an earlier robbery attempt).
Lodge 49 (2018)
Love the Show: Lodge 49
In episode one Sean (Wyatt) is attempting to turn his life around, nothing but bad luck had happened to him, previously. Not many shows really hit the mark on the human condition. I think living is tough. Have only watched the 1st episode. I give it an automatic 10 because it shows that we can't be successful if we live in isolation; but, if you make connections by interacting with ordinary everyday people, you lift them up and they take you to new heights. One (you) plus some (many) spins life in the right direction: upward and onward. Episodes 2 through 10, might change my mind but I enjoy it so far. Finished watching all 10. I think Bruce Campbell is an "A" List actor; his character spices up the show. Still rate it 10 for 10, on all 10 episodes.
Replicas (2018)
Great Movie!!!
It was hovering around a "5" until the escape. During/after the escape to the end, a perfect 10 overall. Awesome science fiction.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Kurt Russell is the Greatest Santa Claus...
...ever portrayed in a movie. His acting has always been top notch. Good seeing Mrs. Santa Claus (Goldie Hawn) in the movie too! Kurt has one of the best singing and dancing acts on the silver screen; he's a one-man show. I grew up watching him on Disney and that one episode on Gilligan's Island. He's just a cool actor. The best. Great! Remarkable!!
Ghost Adventures (2008)
One of the Greatest Shows Ever Made!
Lots of history, investigations, research, interaction with various elements of society. I like it when they go to libraries, interview people on the street, link up with local paranormal societies to investigate what has been previously uncovered. Their travels take them around the world; Romania, Ireland, England.
Zak and Aaron are the show; without those two, there is no show. My favorite shows are investigative/detective series. This is why I like Ghost Adventures; looking for clues, questioning the usual suspects and discovering answers for themselves.
My favorite episode is Season 8, Episode 3, Tuolumne Hospital. This is the episode where the ghost punches Nick in the gut; for taking the place of the mannequin on the table. The ghost had been treating the mannequin as a patient and didn't like its patient being thrown to the floor.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Comedy Genius.
This is the best comedy of 2018. The cast and crew were very funny without even trying; very effortless, and this is where it became hilarious. I like Gillian Anderson's deadpan humor; ranks right up there with the comedy greats.
Thoroughly enjoyed the movie. It is a spy/comedy; action/laughter with foreign travel, come-on; that's the best!