Change Your Image
redwards-81247
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Profile (2018)
Not bad at all.......
I was a little surprised at the movie. Overall its well done and the script flows fairly well. My advice to all is to stay off social media after watching this movie. And don't go Syria. Arab men treat their women like trash. Watch the movie and see.
Those Who Wish Me Dead (2021)
I like Angelina as an actress........
I have always thought she was above avg as an actress / actor (not to offend anyone). The movie is a good action flick and the acting is well done. It gets a little hokie at times and the story is a hurried imo. Could have been another twenty- thirty minutes longer. Worth the watch.
Wrath of Man (2021)
Well done......
Good story line, plenty of action and worth the time to see. I will say that Jason is the type of actor that can pull these movies off. Over the top action and good acting.
Bad Company: Live at Wembley (2011)
I saw Bad Co .......
Back in 2017 open for ZZ Top in Austin. Outstanding. Paul Rogers who is Bad Company has the best rock voice of all time. Maybe Ronnie Dio is better? Not many bands have a set list like Bad Company. Over the top.
Crisis (2021)
The best movie to come out since Jan 2020....
Since CV19 the movies have been slim pickings. Well this is the best movie of the last year. Its fast paced and the story lines work well together. The acting is believable and they nailed their parts. Two thumbs up !
The Tax Collector (2020)
Not a bad flick.......
If you have 90 mins to watch a movie, then go see it. Plenty of action, good acting overall w/ an avg story line. The movie should have been another 30 min longer. This is a gangster type of movie that is fast paced and predictable. Its worth a watch ONE time.
Calm with Horses (2019)
Well done.......
Ovetall the movie is good. There are two story lines going on simultaneously and both play well together. The one thing I will say is that I found the accents of the characters hard to understand throughout the movie. Overall good acting and direction.
Human Capital (2019)
It should have been much better........
But the movie is a letdown. Its to rushed, jumps around and then at the end its much to hurried. The cast in name is good, but thats about it. Its a one done.
The Rental (2020)
Solid six.......
First off I did not like the characters in the beginning, especially Mina. You can tell she is a leftist lib / millennial type. Californians are strange. Very predictable and rushed. It was not until about midway through the movie did I finally get over how strange or bad the acting / direction was in the first thirty minutes or so. It seemed rush and predictable. With that being said, the last 45 min was the best part of the film, it was scary and had some moments where you jumped. Its a one and done type of movie, but worth the 1 1/2 to see.
Cheech and Chong's Next Movie (1980)
Not very good ......
Its not close to Up in Smoke or Nice Dreams. Its too goofy and the acting seems to be worse than the other films made, its not as funny or should I say Cheech tries to hard.
The Iceman (2012)
Well done ......
The movie should have been another 1 or longer as it ends rather abruptly. The story is about as spot on is it can get and the acting was top notch. Richard was a low level hit man, yet some estimate that he killed over 150 people.
Jaws (1975)
This is one of those movies .....
That is a must watch. It falls in the same category as the Breakfast Club, Time Bandits, Star Wars, Apocalypse Now, Top Gun etc etc. Its a classic.
Time Bandits (1981)
I saw this in theatre back in 1981 ...
Very good story line and plenty of action. Its a must watch, just like Top Gun, Star Wars, Jaws, Full Metal Jacket etc etc .
Top Gun (1986)
A must see .....
Even when its on tv for the 798th time, I still watch it.
Dark Waters (2019)
Well done ......
Its disturbing what companies will do to make a profit. This movie had us from the moment it started. Two thumbs up !
Greta (2018)
This could have been so good ....
With a little gore and not so predictable, this movie could have been one of the better psychological / creep movies of them all. To predictable.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Its a good movie.......
The thing that I got out of it was how fast the movie went by. The acting was good as was the suspense.
Richard Jewell (2019)
What a good movie .......
This could have been done on Lifetime. We all saw where it was going. But I remember what happened to Richard Jewel and it was wrong. The FBI and the news media were wrong. Two thumbs up.
The Gentlemen (2019)
Not sure I liked .......
The one guy narrating the story. I did not know going in that the story was going to be narrated throughout the way it was. The actor doing it was good. I got tired of their English accents about twenty minutes into it. The story does move rather smoothly and once I got into it was good. The language and innuendo's could have been toned back about 50%. Not a good look.
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Had very low expactations going in .......
Yet left pleasantly surprised that the movie had some substance to it as well as comedy. Also the action scenes were well done. Some were over the top but this is Bad Boys after all. It was worth seeing.
Underwater (2020)
Much better than expected ......
Overall the movie is fast paced and moves along rather well. Good acting and special effects. And the movie went by rather fast. I don't get all the bad reviews? Its a good movie.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Adam Sandler's character is a train wreck ....
What a good movie. The two hours went by fast and for me that is a good sign about a movie. The movie is intense and over the top. There should not be as much cussing in it but that is just my opinion. Overall two thumbs up.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
This was not good ......
I am 49 and saw the original SW in the theater. I think I know my SW by now and this movie is not it. Since Jar Jar to this, please stop making them. Solo and Rouge One were good. These last two are not. And whey the lesbian kiss ? Not a good look.
Knives Out (2019)
Not sure what everyone else saw .....
I actually dozed off twice during the movie. I thought the movie was slow and not enough action. To me it was boring.
The Good Liar (2019)
Very well done ...
I did not go into the movie expecting much. The story is very good, well played by the main characters and believable. Plus the movie went by very fast which for me is a good sign that its decent. The movie is about karma.