Change Your Image
mzefabulous
Reviews
Trinket Box (2023)
Dumb movie
I have yet to know what the beginning of the movie had to do with the rest of the movie.. That's a mystery.
Most of the movie was shot in the dark, and you couldn't see what was happening. Things was always going crazy at night, but no one bothered throughout the entire movie to turn on a light. The husband running around looking for his wife, calling her name while shining his phone light. And the old white woman was racist as hell. I wouldn't recommend this movie to anyone.
The only thing I know about this movie is that it's based on racism. Hateful racism that target interracial couples.
Horrible movie, horrible plot, horrible racist old white woman that targets interracial couples.
Hunther (2022)
Ridiculous
This movie showed things you shouldn't do if you are in that situation. Also, she could have called 911 for help when she had phone service. Sometimes 911 works with no cell signal.
Watching this movie had me scratching my head and wondering what's is going on. Did the lady leave her brain somewhere and couldn't find it, if not the writers must have lost their train of thought when they wrote this story. I wouldn't suggest this movie to anyone, even if they was bored. There's not must left to write about. I don't think it was the actors fault because I've seen them in other movies. It was just poor writing and it didn't come off good at all. The beginning was unclear, which made it even more confusing. Not suggesting it, but watch it at your own risk, maybe you might enjoy it. Good luck.
Kindred (2020)
Disturbing
I am sorry I watched this movie. The way they treated Charlotte was a disgrace and it make me upset to see how they mistreated her just to kidnap her baby. If you're a mother and watch this movie, it will piss you off. I usually tell my daughter to watch movies I have seen, but I will pass in this one. It's telling me my review is to short, well I have nothing nice to say. Still to short huh?!!!!!!! Let's see. Still wouldn't suggest it to my daughter, still sorry I watched again. Why do they suggest 600 words, because sometimes there's nothing left to say. Maybe they to take in consideration that everyone may not want to write a long review.
Return to Sender (2015)
Missed the mark
I had to pay to watch this movie. Although it was only $2.99, I want a refund of $2.90 back. I gave it 2 stars but it deserved only one. It started out good then quickly fell flat and at times confusing.
A Stalker in the House (2021)
Disappointed
There a lot I could say about this movie and it won't be good. The female's actions toward the stalker was confusing. She don't want anything to do whim but she keep letting him in her home. There was so many times I rolled my eyes at her actions that my eyeballs got tired.
Favorite Son (2021)
Great movie. BUT..
The movie was good, but it hard to watch the father control his kids' lives, it was hard to watch at times. Should have been a 2 part movie because it kind of long, but it's worth watching.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Wasted time
It started off pretty good and went downhill after you see the father and daughter run from the creature. The ending left a lot of questions that need answers.
Your Boyfriend is Mine (2022)
It was a ok movie
The boyfriend didn't use common sense because the woman's intention for him was very obvious. The girlfriend didn't put her foot down and demanded respect, so there wasn't any. Things was just to obvious and they was clueless, which made the movie not as good as it could have been.
My Baby Is Missing (2007)
Not believable
The remark the husband said after him and his wife found the lady who was once pregnant was appalling. It was a mobile home park, when they pulled up he looked at the lady's home, said some appalling remarks about the home and then said, but the truck is nice tho. He wanted her help but insulted her place of residence. Many of LMN and Lifetime movies never make much logical sense anyway.
My Baby Is Missing (2007)
Not believable
The remark the husband said after him and his wife found the lady who was once pregnant was appalling. It was a mobile home park, when they pulled up he looked at the lady's home, said some appalling remarks about the home and then said, but the truck is nice tho. He wanted her help but insulted her place of residence. Many of LMN and Lifetime movies never make much logical sense anyway.
Naked Fear (2007)
Fair
The movie is about being hunted to be killed, but instead of hiding and being quiet, there was to many scenes with her being in plain view in openings or screaming for help. The logic thinking of survival was slim and made the movie dull.
I Spit on Your Grave: Deja Vu (2019)
Not Available
Amazon Prime only have the trailer. It's states that the movie is banned in my country. Amazon Prime may as well remove it from their list of movies to watch.
Doubting Thomas (2018)
Stiff
A White couple have a Black baby and the husband is the only one questioning what's going on..Really?! We suppose to believe that a woman give birth to a baby that appearance is totally as an opposite race and she say, "Oh well, it doesn't matter to me?" It would have been a little believable if the mom wasn't pale White. And yet she kept saying she's Black. There's undercover racism but I guess it's not suppose to be noticeable. This movie could have been good but the writers failed big time. It should have been named, Failing Thomas. I have no words for the ending at all.
Ozark Sharks (2015)
Movie Failed
The acting was horrible. I watched half of it because it wasn't worth watching to the end.
Personal Injury Court (2019)
Horrible show
They should put a 0 rate star because that is what my actual rating is, 0. There's nothing i like about this show.
Disruption (2019)
Failure
The movie was slow, boring, poor acting and no ending.
A Daughter's Plan To Kill (2019)
Typical LMN movie
This is the typical movie where one of the spouse see the light and the other one is so dumb and lost that they couldn't see the light even if it's right in their eyes. The father was unbearable to watch.
Take Shelter (2011)
Failure
For me, it had a big ending failure. The movie started slow, but gradually there was a build-up to see what was coming, only to be let down hard.
Survive the Night (2020)
Mediocre
In my opinion, Bruce Willis saved the movie. There was many opportunities for the family to escape but I guess it didn't registered into their minds. If it wasn't for Bruce, I would have turned it off before midway of the movie.
Swing Low (2019)
What a mess
First of all, who run for their life and never look behind them?! A movie with no ending, what a big waste of time. Don't bother watching if you want an ending. A big let down.
Yard Sale (2019)
Waste of my time
I thought this was a full movie. A whole 10 minutes of nothingness.
Carjacked (2011)
Could have been better
The actions of the mom had me shaking my head. When they said, think outside of the box, she must have thought they mean think 5 miles outside of the box. To many dumb ideas and mistakes.
The Foreign Exchange Student (2015)
A little Ridiculous
All of the young men and the man of the house was acting as if they never been around a female before. There was no structure was in the home of the family who housed the young lady and she just done whatever she pleased. Who wrote this nonsense?
Your Move (2017)
Bad
The lighting was horrible, the acting bearable and it was hard to follow. Overall a bad movie.
Christmas Icetastrophe (2014)
Fair
Everybody kept saying they was freezing but didn't bother to pull their hood over their heads. The girl constant screaming was very so annoying. The flash freeze froze some people to ice and skipped the rest as if they wasn't there, just get up and walk away. Wasn't much thought written into this movie.