Change Your Image
Ysilla
Reviews
One Punch Man: Wanpanman (2015)
Total disappointment
Lots of people sold this to me as "a great anime making fun of standard shonen" (shonen manga = manga with lots of action, aimed mostly at young male audience), not being a fan of those standard shonen, I gave One Punch Man a try. And after watching the 12 episodes of the first season, I have to say the disappointment was big.
This IS your standard shonen with long fights, long monologues from every character, pointless long fighting all over. The ONLY difference is that it always ends with the same exact joke, over and over, in every single episode (and sometimes multiple times in one episode). Except for that last episode where, miracle, an enemy can handle a few blows before dying, making that whole episode no different from a bad DBZ/Naruto episode.
As a huge fan of "stupid" anime, I was very disappointed to see how this one ended up.
Astérix: Le domaine des dieux (2014)
Awesome movie
I was very reluctant to see that one, most 3D adaptations of comics/animation being terrible in my opinion, and the last live action Asterix movies were just bad. I loved all the classic Asterix animation and read all comic books countless time as a kid and after.
This was a really good surprise, everything is there, I laughed during the whole movie, which is definitely not something I can say of any recent Asterix movie (the live ones).
True to the comics and old animation. With lots of jokes aimed both at children and adults.
Voice of Obélix was a bit odd, and some parts of the story were too, but overall an excellent movie I'll definitely watch again! THIS is what I want to see more of, not those recent terrible live action movies!