Change Your Image
holeyfield-45926
Reviews
Wentworth (2013)
The More I Watch.....
...the less characters I find to like, even just a little bit. I just finished watching season 2, episode 7, and it seems that everyone is devious, and is capable of murder, or just short of murder. The majority of the characters are easily pushed over the edge, and have no redeeming qualities at all. I know I have a long way to go before I get to the final episode, and at this point, I'm not even sure if I will get that far. I am really hoping that things start to turn around within the next three or four episodes, and I can find some characters to root for, but for now, I'm not very hopeful.
The Lie (2018)
Hmmm
Well, how about that! It was all just a ruse between the girls and everybody can go relax now! Oh wait, it's still not over for the parents. But they only have themselves to blame. If they didn't conspire to cover up a crime they thought the daughter committed, nothing would have happened to the friend's father.
To Catch a Smuggler: Hidden Compartments (2021)
Only 5 Stars Because.....
I just watched S2 E5. They destroyed a beautiful wooden elephant, because they suspected drugs were inside. Turns out there were NO DRUGS! So who pays to replace the damaged, once beautiful, piece of art work??
Outer Banks (2020)
Love It
It's a series of one bad decision after another, but it is good to watch.
Escaping Dad (2017)
It's pretty good basically.....
But I'm soooo tired of LMN movies with teenagers who disrespect their mothers. Awful.
Off the Rails (2017)
Movie Left Me Confused
I watched this entire movie and I have no idea of what happened.
Sleepwalking in Suburbia (2017)
Okay, I'm Done
Why why why did Michelle stab her husband??? The movie at could have lasted long enough to explain that.
The Rental (2020)
Why?
Why write a movie that has no reason? What is the reason for the person killing these people? WHO is the person? What did they gain by killing them? The movie made absolutely no sense at all, and I'm sorry that I wasted my time watching it. I stuck with it, because I thought at SOME point, those questions would be answered, but nope. It ends with out revealing any of that. I don't even think the writers know why.
The Lobster (2015)
Don't Waste Your Time
It was weird right from the beginning, but I thought eventually it would get better. It didn't. As a matter of fact, it only got weirder. I turned it off before it was halfway through.
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
I Never Liked Slapstick
It was ridiculous enough that parents lose their child, but bricks being dropped on somebody's head, electrocutions, getting shot in the face with a nail gun, and all the other stuff is not even funny.
Designs for Revenge (2020)
I'm done.
I think I'm officially done with LMN. In this movie, the house was designed to send and read text, control different aspects of the house, etc. SO HOW DID THE HOUSE NOT HAVE A SMOKE ALARM!!!!
End Trip (2018)
I'm So Confused
I gave 2 Stars, just because this movie held my attention. But it made no sense at all, from the time that the wedding planner tried to call the police while still in in the house, instead of getting out of the house to make the call, to the woman standing outside of the car to wave someone down instead of RUNNING AWAY! to the end of the movie where the crazy guy steals more identities. And that ending, seriously. Did he find her, did she go for help? WE DON'T KNOW!!!
No Good Deed (2014)
Thank Goodness for Good Actors
The movie is good, but seems too unrealistic. This woman lets a stranger enter her home in the middle of the night. Then she steps out of the house while he is in there with her children while she tries to turn off the car alarm. She seems unusually, very comfortable with this strange man in her home, leaving him in a room by himself. WHO DOES THIS?!!!!! Nobody. That's who. I give credit to Taraji P Henson, Leslie Bibb, and Idris Elba for making the movie watchable. But the script could have been written better
Mommy Is a Murderer (2020)
Stupid Script Writing
So when the woman comes into your store and tries to kill you with a butcher knife, you choose to snatch the woman's child, instead of calling the police. Uhm...okay
My 600-lb Life (2012)
I Like the Show But...
There are too many episodes where the people wanting to lose weight become confrontational with the doctor. I watch the show to see how they progress and lose the weight, not to see them being disrespectful and argumentative with the doctor. I don't know if they are encouraged to do so, by the producers and directors, but if they are, I think it is a big mistake, because it's a turn off, and I end up switching the channel to watch something else.
My Daughter's Psycho Friend (2020)
Good Movie, But....
This movie is actually good, but why on earth would the family wait until the girl is pushed out of the window, before calling the police? A normal person would have called once the girl started shooting the gun off. Makes no sense.
A Neighbor's Deception (2017)
This Episode.....
It has the typical, predictable character sneaking into someone's house, snooping around. BUT, the music that plays during the snooping scene, is ON POINT! Love the lyrics because, they are so appropriate!
Cradle Robber (2019)
The movie is good but....
Lifetime Movies are predictable, and pretty much all the same. There's always someone sneaking around someone's house, walking in someone's house without knocking, they follow footprints or suspicious sounds without a weapon or calling the police, and they always let the crazy person know that they are onto them. Oh yeah, after knocking the person down, they turn their backs, leaving the person's weapon within their reach, instead of picking it up. Dear Lifetime Movies, please make movies that are unpredictable, truly a mystery, and a true thriller. Thank you