Change Your Image
ianlim
Reviews
Rondo (2006)
An excellent drama series!
This a MUST-WATCH Japanese drama series whether you are a fan of Takenouchi or not!! The storyline was brilliant. It succeeded includes so much of elements in a show that has not more than 20 episodes, loves, family relationship, undercover story, gangster group and so on.
The pace of the show was very fast and it was very intense while watching it.
Not to mention the lead actor himself, Takenouchi Yutaka really acted superbly! Takenouchi's steady and calm emotions truly fits the character very well.
But there is a minus point on this series though, some of the scenes was kind of dark and it will be little burden for those whose with not really good eyesight., other than that, it's still a good flick to watch.
Overall, this show was brilliantly shot and the story was brilliantly written!!
Charmed: The Seven Year Witch (2005)
Cole should stays in the show after this..
This is a great episode with Cole appearance, but unfortunately, it's only for this episode..
It shows that Cole hasn't really got 'vanish' after got vanquished on season five, Centennial Charmed. It has proved a lot of theories that was discussed on this character.
That Cole wasn't willing to be the Source, else he won't be talking to Piper in this episode, thus, Cole is not evil.
He happens to sent Drake for Phoebe, and he appears at the Magic school at the end, this shows that Cole isn't really in a Limbo..
An 'Easter egg' episode for Cole's fan.. :)
Quill (2004)
Born to be a guide dog..
Quill, is a story about a dog's life who seems to born to be a guide dog.
The movie shows the process of being a guide dog from a puppy to an adult dog, it has lots of touching moments thats connects with the characters of the story.
I had read the book before watching this film, the story really touched me and the movie was a well adapted from the book itself, i cried a lot while i was watching it.
The trustworthy bonding between human and dogs are very presented in this film.
Overall, it's a very worth watching film whether you read the book or not, but of cause, if you are a dogs lover, i'll say go for it then.. ;)
Inu no eiga (2005)
Well bond between human and dogs..
This film brought me to tears when watching it, lots of touching moments.
It also has some humorous scenes though, for example the Bowlingual story, where a scientist was trying to invent a device that translate dogs speech as he wondering why the dogs always barks (telling) at him..
Overall this film has a total package of, happiness, sorrow and laughters well presented, excellent work on putting different stories and messages together.
It's a worth watching film especially if you are a dog lover, after all, it's 'All About My Dog'. ;)
The Da Vinci Code (2006)
An Excellent Directed Film
A very well adapted film indeed. Feel like re-watching it again after the movie end. Fascinating directed on revealing the message and subject.
Some flaws on presenting the relation between Sophie and Robert Langdon, other than that, it's an exciting enjoyment, an entertaining flick to say the least.
Hopefully there will be a sequel of Da Vinci Code or a film based on the first book Angels and Demons, i will be looking forward into them.
Overall, Da Vinci Code is a worth watching film if you just take it as just a movie and nothing more.