Change Your Image
kcspam
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Black Widow (2021)
Would've been better without the woke casting/character 'identities'
I quite enjoyed this movie but the whole woke casting/character thing is becoming a bit cliched and tiresome. Admittedly is was less in your face than a lot of other garbage we have been subjected to lately but still.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Superman might just save us from the woke
The new series of Superman and Lois and this fantastic movie are breath of fresh air. A much welcome relief from the woke garbage that the small but powerful/loud majority seem hell bent on ramming down our throats at every opportunity.
Thank you, this movie was very enjoyable. Looking forward to the next instalment.
Brave New World (2020)
Excellent Series...Extremely Disappointing Cancelling it with Unresolved Ending...Canceled
It is disrespectful to say the least to viewers to string them along then cancel a series with an unresolved ending.
War of the Worlds (2019)
Yawn of the Worlds
More like a slow boring soap than a war of anything
Ad Astra (2019)
So bad you hang on waiting in vain for it to redeem itself.
Give this a miss. Worst movie I've suffered through in a long time. I love sci-fi and really like Brad pit but this was absolutely appalling. No character development, no story and nothing worth watching.
No Safe Spaces (2019)
"Anti-Gay"?
This is "anti-gay" according to one of the delusional 'reviewers'. Perhaps they should learn a little about Dave Rubin before spouting such garbage. Dave is a sensible, fair and well balanced man. More of a man than the combined manhood of a bus load of the beta-progressive 'men' we hear so much from today. And Dave is married to a man.
This is an excellent and important film that everyone should see.
Deadwood (2019)
Great movie but dialogue hard to understand at times
Great movie with great acting and production values. I especially liked Timothy Olyphant - I thought he was an absolute star in Justified and I expected to see a lot more of him since.
Just a tip for others who have yet to watch it and also something to consider for makers of future films...
As much as I admire what I assume is intended to be 'period authentic' language I found the dialogue very difficult to understand at times. This was in part due to the audo itself and sometimes the pace. About a third of the way into it I decided to turn on the subtitles and it quickly became clear why I has been struggling.
Crawl (2019)
Do Yourself A Favour And Forget This One
It starts off OK. Then it gets a bit silly. Then it gets more silly. Then when you think it can't get anymore silly it surprises you. And this pattern continues until the closing credits. To be honest I would have given this a 3 or maybe even a 4 , but I gave it a 2 because the current 6.5% rating is waaaay too high.
Killers Anonymous (2019)
Very Lame Tarantino-esque
Don't waste your time. The negative reviews are right, the current 6.6 rating is not. Poor story and poor execution (no pun intended). It's almost like a Quentin Tarantino fan film, made by high school students. Disappointing to say the least.
Project Blue Book (2019)
X-Files V2.0
One and a half episodes in so far and it looks like an exact ripoff of X-Files. Scully and the year are different but nothing else so far.
Lost in Space (2018)
Only 22 minutes in and it's obvious most of these other reviews are accurate
Soooo disappointing.
Very poor script and poor acting.
PS: Dear TV show makers...please stop with the flashback 'story telling' thing. It's annoying, it does not enhance the product in any way and it has been done to death. Just try writing proper stories instead.
Shortwave (2016)
It is THAT bad. How did did it get a 6.5 rating?
A sci-fi thriller with a 6.5 rating...it sounded awesome. I persisted. And persisted. Annnnnd persisted.
What a waste of 90 minutes of life.
Spare yourself the pain.
Taken (2017)
How could this possibly have been renewed for another season?
It is absolutely woeful. Like real actors performing a show made by children.
Disappointed at myself for watching 2 episodes. Don't waste your life on this because it is that bad.
PS Speaking of disappointed, I cannot adequately convey my disappointment with IMDB for ditching the comments section. IMDB used to be my go-to reference for all things TV and movie related. Without the comments section it is a shadow of it's former self.