Change Your Image
MissuzT
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Harry & Meghan: The Complete Story (2022)
YAWWWWN
Old news. This couple had so much potential, but because they are stuck in the past, they will never have relevance for the future. They spend so much time repeatedly telling their short story, as if they missed a detail that might change our minds about them--this time, a cacophony of spliced timelines that are more schizophrenic than deductive. So sad. This couple needs to jump off the #poorme train because it is conducted by self-destruction and fueled by burning irreplaceable family ties. Wake up Harry and Meghan, your time is at hand! Change your course before you completely derail your lives and the lives of your children.
Hope Frozen (2019)
If the cryogentic techs don't believe...
...why should we? This is one way to take advantage of a family who loved their baby girl so much. I don't mean to be disrespectful, but this movie was made too early, in my opinion. Nothing has been advanced scientifically since cryogentic's inception--not like we needed here. The movie established at the beginning, that the family's decision was based on science and then wove in the story of love. In the end, the father suggests to his hurting son (maybe because he saw his sister's body being disemboweled and then being quickly dehydrated) that his baby daughter's head will be reanimated when time travel has been discovered, and of course attached to another body. It didn't escape my notice that the father seemed to be living vicariously through his son. Hope the 2nd daughter doesn't have to do the same with her sister.
Redeeming Love (2022)
Beautiful story but too much skin
I have read the novel several times (and I don't usually read a novel more than once). The story is about the redeeming love that Michael has for Angel and the love Christ has for us all. But the story centers on Angel, a prostitute, and the setting, a brothel. However, I was truly shocked at the amount of skin that was revealed in the scenes, but then I saw that Francine Rivers co-wrote the screenplay and was relieved that she knew how the scenes where being interpreted. Still, it left a distaste in my mouth.
Gisaengchung (2019)
What my husband and I have known for years!
Just the rest of the world, and the academy, catching up with what my husband and I have known for years: Korean writers are absolute masters at plot twists and characterization! If you don't agree, watch a few more Korean movies to get adjusted to the cultural differences, and you'll see.
Le Bazar de la Charité (2019)
Absolutely Beautifully Written
I'm not a huge fan of French movies (subtitled) or love stories; however, this movie has changed both of those perspectives completely! With a cast of wonderfully portrayed characters, I was spell bound for two days watching this series to its eighth episode. In a time of political upheaval, silent, strong women are pitted against the bravado of their wealthy husbands, but with promise of a new day of reason, and compassion on the horizon among the young and the working class. My blood boiled as the perfect villain slithered his way through each episode, and I wept, as much, through the sensitive love scenes (thank you for keeping the nudity scarce--always felt it detracted from the plot). Thank you for releasing a series that kept me thinking about what was important during this time period and the wonder of excellently written twists in a plot. I can't wait for the second season. Please keep it classy like the first.