Change Your Image
marcielynne
Reviews
Silverpoint (2022)
Good Watch
Better than Stranger Things??? Absolutely not!!! But it is a good show to watch. It's creative and fun to watch. It's definitely family friendly as it's basically a kids show. No kids here anymore so I am guilty of watching it just because I wanted to. The characters are fun as is the storyline but it could've been a bit better. I never really lost myself in the show and stayed aware of my surroundings unlike when watching Stranger Things, I was on the edge of my seat and tuned everything out around me the entire time. Don't get me wrong it's a fun show to watch and I am hoping for a Season 3.
Girl in the Shed: The Kidnapping of Abby Hernandez (2022)
WOW!!
I really like Erica Durance but this movie is so bad that I didn't even finish it. The first thing you notice is that the girl who is supposed to be 14 years old is obviously being played by a woman in her 20's therefore making the entire thing hard to take seriously. Then the acting of the other characters was really bad that it was ridiculous. The background in the scenes were so obviously fake. I mean come on Lifetime you can do better than this. I have watched two other based on a true story movies immediately before this one and they were far better than this one. Needless to say I DO NOT RECOMMEND this movie. Maybe if someone remakes it better I will try it again.
The Winchesters (2022)
Needs Work!!!
I'm a diehard fan of Supernatural so this sounded like a good show to watch. Unfortunately things don't add up with the Supernatural story. It may be fine for someone who hasn't watch it but those of us that have seen it see the mistakes. The actors they chose for The Winchesters is not what I expected. They don't fit the description of the characters and not all of them can act all that well. It's set on 70's and one of their friends is openly gay..seriously?! Not in the 70's. I grew up during that time and it just didn't happen.
I couldn't find anything else to watch and stumbled across The Winchesters and decided to give it a go. It's a good way to pass the time but really expected more with it being a prequel to Supernatural.
Meet Cute (2022)
Seriously?
I seriously can't believe they wasted money making this movie. I really wanted to like it because I like pretty much everything that Kaley is in, but this was really bad. I wanted to like it more but just couldn't. Plus I don't care for Pete Davison, yuck! They have absolutely no chemistry so it makes it difficult to even like them as a couple. The repetitive nonsense of this movie really makes you want to shut it off before it's over. Somehow I made it to the end after three attempts. The ending was just as bad as the rest of the movie but I was extremely happy that it was over. If you decide to watch this..Good Luck!
Sweet Magnolias (2020)
Haven't finished Yet..
I am only half way through season one and there is just way too much church crap and preaching. I don't like religion in the shows I watch. It's both extremely BORING and obnoxious!
Under the Banner of Heaven (2022)
Religion is a joke!
This being based on actual murders it just goes to show you how wacked in the head regions and the people involved are. The weirdest being Mormons and JW. They actually believe this crap and expect everyone to live the way they believe. It's all made up and written for man to be able to do and control whatever they want. All the bad ratings are from the Latter Day Saints that are mad they are being exposed for what they truly are. Anyone that believes a made up sky daddy is talking to them should be locked up. I'm about science and nobody will ever make me believe in any religion.
True History of the Kelly Gang (2019)
Ugh!
I kept thinking that it would get better.. it is definitely a regrettable decision to continue watching. I actually regret watching it at all. I wish that I could get the time back that I wasted on it! I DO NOT recommend it.
Halo (2022)
Stop with the bad reviews!
I don't know what all the bad reviews are about? Maybe because I don't play video games, I don't see how this could get a bad rating. I decided to watch this today and binged the entire season. I found it very interesting and exciting to watch. People need to stop basing their reviews off of what they think it should've been and review what it actually was. This was a great watch and I HIGHLY recommend!!
Windfall (2022)
Slow Burn..Good Watch
Modern Hitchcock movie. Don't believe the bad reviews. If you enjoy the old Hitchcock movies you will definitely enjoy this movie! Has the same music from the old movies and everything. I'm not going to give anything away, just watch it, you'll be glad you did. I wish there were more like this out there.
Sorjonen: Muraalimurhat (2021)
A pleasant surprise
Just as I finished the last episode of the third season of Bordertown, I saw that there was a new movie to keep things rolling. I was very pleased. While I was sad that Bordertown ended, as it was extremely good, with its twists and turns and great acting, Mural Murders was just a little quick to end for me! I loved it and did miss some of the regulars but my absolute favorite was there front and center! Ville Virtanen, is an amazing actor and I would love to see more Kari Sorjonen anytime in the near future! If you enjoyed the three seasons of Bordertown, you have to watch this movie!
Love Hard (2021)
Seriously??
Grow up and leave your personal opinions about "Baby It's Cold Outside" out of movies! There's nothing sexist about the song unless your narrow mind makes it that way.
The Head (2020)
Ignore Bad Reviews!!
This is really good! I highly recommend it! It may be slow at times but keep watching! It's definitely worth it! I just finished the first season and was surprised to see that there is a second one coming!
Midnight Mass (2021)
Something to watch
It was alright but seriously..!! An angel?? More like a damn vampire! It's basically just another CULT movie. Religions are cults anyway so watch at your own risk. It was alright but definitely will not watch again.
Hypnotic (2021)
RIDICULOUS!!!
I like a cheesy movie now and then but come on!! Being hypnotized and then completely mind controlled is a bit much even for me! Jenn, go to sleep. Jenn, don't move. Jenn, don't let go. NO!! I do not recommend!!