Change Your Image
onekingprods-54469
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Barbarian (2022)
It was not scary or entertaining. Just odd.
I don't get the hype surrounding this film. Despite some well known actors, the movie seemed about as well-written as your average Shudder or IFC feature. It had a few tense moments early on, where you were wondering what was going on, but ultimately the reveal was just weird, nothing more. Generally, these were not characters you were invested in at all, which makes certain portions of the film uninteresting and even unappealing. Honestly, I think you're better off going into this one, knowing a little about what you're in for, despite what everyone says. That way, you won't be so disappointed and you might be able to just appreciate it as a "not bad" way to kill 90 mins if you happen to be in the right mood.
What We Found (2020)
A Fun, Character-Driven Suspense Drama
Every once in a while, I feel a movie deserves a bit of love and support and this is one of them. Whoever cast this film knew what they were doing with the 3 young leads. You believe in their friendship and you care about them all. Further, the way the script interweaves their backstories with the lives of the adults around them, is admirable. It's a story you enjoy watching play out. Mind you, it's not a big budget film, but rather appears to be made for Amazon Prime or something along those lines. But you will be drawn into this and when it's over you will have enjoyed the unique ride it takes you on. Hard to believe it's from 2020, as it simply sticks to entertainment and avoids virtue signaling completely. That alone makes it worth some support.. Enjoy!
The Resurrection of Gavin Stone (2017)
You'd have to hire somebody to help you not like this film.
Here's the deal. This movie is a sweet, funny, inspirational story of redemption. It is carried quite ably by our lead and moves along nicely. Sure, it's mostly predictable, but it's a joy to watch the story play out, and you'll be moved. It doesn't hit you over the head with the Gospel, but hopefully, it manages to at least put a stone in your shoe. The budget is modest, but it doesn't need to be any more than what it is, as this is a story about relationships. If you come across this, and don't think you're too cool to enjoy it, then I think you'll be pleasantly surprised. This film will move you and entertain you. Highly recommended.
The Hyperions (2022)
A Confused Mess of a Film...
As a subscriber to The Daily Wire and as someone who was very impressed with Shut In, I was looking forward to a fun family-friendly superhero movie with a retro-feel the way Ben and the gang were describing it. Sadly, it was not that.
This movie is NOT what the trailer made it out to be. It's not an action film, it's not a drama, and it's not a comedy. It's a confused amalgam of all 3 that never succeeds in actually entertaining. Mitchell is a good lead and Elwes creates a whimsical character for himself, but the story and pacing sunk the movie.
As for the touted retro feel, they tried for that but didn't capture it. They tried to use musical pieces that harken back to the 50's Disney cartoons, yet this was supposed to take place in 1979. So the attempt to make this a throwback to some other time in the past also winds up feeling unfocused.
I guess in the end, that's the word to sum up the Hyperions...unfocused. Too bad. The concept is a cool one, but they just had no idea how to execute it.
Dug Days: Squirrel! (2021)
Absolutely Charming and Refreshing!
Praise the Lord for Pixar. FINALLY, something from Disney that sane parents, children, and people of all ages can enjoy together, without having to go back 3 years, first.
Just like the movie that inspired it, Dug Days is sweet, consistently amusing, clever, endearing, and always has a nice simple life lesson to learn from each episode.
This wonderful little series is an island in the current Disney cesspool and should be embraced and commended. It will no doubt be belittled and overlooked, which is why it's important for the voices of decency and sanity to be raised, in support of this gem! Bravo, Pixar. We love you and keep it up!
Wrong Turn (2021)
"Woke Turn" is More Appropriate
I got through the first 3 minutes and saw all I needed to see. If anybody else is sick of the predictable politically correct paint-by-numbers approach to movie making nowadays, skip this. These writers just can't help themselves, apparently. To his credit, James Wan is one director/writer that just tells a good story and doesn't shove leftist crap down your throat, in the process. Nobody else seems capable of it, post 2018. Hopefully, they'll snap out of it, but I think this is the "brave new world" we're all going to be living in for quite some time.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Walt Disney Meets 2021 Disney with Mostly Good Results
As Disney Studios themselves have articulated, in order for them to do their part to spread the message of equity and justice in this world, they need to make money and stay relevant on the world stage. They know that, in order to do that, they have to make movies like Jungle Cruise, so they do. But they're very careful not to enforce any traditional ideas of gender or morality, but rather to gently tip the scales in the direction of progressivism. As long as their movies accomplish that, they're glad to continue to entertain, and this movie is definitely entertaining.
That said, Emily Blunt shines in this film, as she so often does. Johnson is charismatic, as well. Credit where credit is due, both of these actors have staying power for a reason, and they're wonderful together. Also, the music and cinematography definitely whisk you away to the magical world of Disney and you're glad to go for the ride.
Like lots of modern films, the simple story starts to get bogged down by too many moving parts plot-wise, and the CGI distracts, from time to time. For adults, it will annoy occasionally, but for kids, they'll eat it up.
Speaking of the kids, I encourage parents to not put their parenting on hold, just because you're watching a "Disney" film. On the contrary, watching a Disney film circa 2021 means you BETTER be involved as a parent, as you watch with your kids, and Jungle Cruise definitely makes that clear. It's a different world now, and we can't pretend otherwise, But for the most part, Jungle Cruise helps us forget that for a while, and does so with aplomb.
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Should've Just Told the Actual Story...
The problem with this film was the writing. The actual story told in the book (and in the Kevin Bacon TV movie, "The Demon Murder Case") is quite creepy and stands on its own. If they had just told the story like in "The Demon Murder Case", but with the caliber of acting and production value of a "Conjuring" film, this movie could've really been something.
Unfortunately, they decided to go a completely different way in this film and it doesn't work. The backstory of witches and totems just convolutes the strength of this story which is the love Arne has for David, and all the creepy elements of David falling prey to the burnt man known as "the beast."
Act 1 should've been letting us get to know Arne and the Glatzels and seeing the heartbreaking progression of the "the beast" invading the lives of David and his family, culminating in the demon leaving David and entering Arne.
Act 2 should've been seeing Arne gradually being overtaken by "the beast", culminating in his murder of Bruno. Seeing moments of Arne behaving "animal-like" like the book describes, could've been very effective.
Act 3 should've been the efforts of the Warrens to make the case for demonic possession in court, complete with flashbacks to some of the more harrowing moments of David and Arne's possession, and the difficulties the Warrens faced when trying to get the Catholic church to approve an exorcism.
While I agree that Wan is a stronger director than Chaves, the director simply wasn't the problem, here. Even in the hands of Wan, this movie would still be a misfire because of the direction they went with the story. Honestly, I would recommend reading the book, "The Devil in Connecticut" or going to Youtube and watching The Demon Murder Case. You'll see exactly what I'm talking about, and I'm sure you'll share my frustration about what COULD have been, with this film. Oh well...
Antrum: The Deadliest Film Ever Made (2018)
Not a Mocumentary, Just a Boring Movie...
The thing you need to know about Antrum is that there is only about 5 minutes of mocumentary footage before you actually watch the movie. After that, it's just a boring movie, attempting to look like it's from the 70's with occasional random shots of occultic symbols and words to make you believe the film is inherently evil or cursed.
It's a rather morose tale about the lengths to which a brother and sister will go to rescue the spirit of their dead pet, and two creepy devil worshipers they happen to come across, on their journey. For shock value, to make it clear how twisted these men are, we're subjected to a brief instance of simulated , which really was stomach-turning. Frankly, the fact that they sacrifice people to a demonic statue seems sufficient to get the point across.
In the end, you'll likely feel unmoved by the whole experience, and even a bit turned off. The only reason I gave it 4 stars was for originality and solid acting by all. But overall, I really think you'll be bored and disappointed with this film. Take a pass.
It Chapter Two (2019)
A Messy Screenplay Makes for an Unfocused Film...
What many folks are picking up on is that Chapter 2 lacks the focus and atmosphere of Chapter 1. It's very busy, yet it never seems to actually establish a connection with the characters as adults, nor expand the mythos of Pennywise and Derry much further than what was done in Chapter 1. Further, there were plenty of scenes in the film that didn't serve to move the story forward, and could easily have been excised, allowing the movie to feel a bit tighter.
People like to poke fun at the 1990 miniseries, but, for all its foibles, I have to say that it created a better sense of tense atmosphere in Chapter 2, told a more cohesive story, and used Pennywise to greater effect. Plus, the adults seemed more fleshed out and sympathetic and were all given moments to allow you to really connect with them and root for them. Finally, in the miniseries, I have to admit it was nice not hearing f-bombs every 2 seconds and having to deal with typical woke Hollywood virtue signaling.
So, while Chapter 1 gave us great characters, great story, and great atmosphere, Chapter 2 almost completely fails in all 3 categories. If you think you can wait a few months for Blu-ray and streaming, I would recommend it. If you're just too anxious to see this film (I totally get it), then just know that you'll probably have fun, but won't have that "satisfying thriller" experience you were hoping for.