Change Your Image
Wildoates13
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Logan (2017)
Perfect except for ONE DETAIL
I love this movie, except for one detail which, as I am watching it now for the third time since watching it in the theater, I have always felt is missing.
ROGUE
If Anna Paquin had made a cameo at the end, while Logan was dying, as Rogue (in her original 1981 comic look, with short hair and a green outfit) who turned out to be the one running EDEN, where all the child mutants learned to find freedom through the comic books that peppered the film (an awesome throwback by the screenwriters - one of which is one of my favorites, Scott Frank, who wrote Out of Sight - to the original works), this movie would have been the perfect ending for the character of Logan, who thanks to the first X-Men movie, was linked with Rogue as the two outsiders who found a home together in the X-Men. I still love this film, which was miles above X-Men Origins: Logan and a few miles above The Wolverine, but will always contain a slight disappointment that they didn't hook it back to the start of the whole character arc with Rogue.
And please don't get me wrong, this film hit all the marks in every other way. I couldn't be more satisfied with every other piece of this movie. Ever since 'Heavy', James Mangold has been one of my favorite filmmakers (forget all those who didn't like 'Identity', any film that surprises a lover of storytelling is one to appreciate). But I can't watch this film without thinking of the one disappointment that would have made it perfect, that would have made it a four star film.
Doom Patrol: Vacay Patrol (2021)
This show is always getting better
So I read this article that compared Doom Patrol to The Umbrella Academy in terms of an old comic book geek question...who would win if they fought each other. Even I had to agree with the conclusion of the writer - The Umbrella Academy, simply due to the fact that more often than not, they have their sh** together when fighting as a team. But if you ask me which one is the better show?
Hands down, Doom Patrol.
The fact alone that this show chooses...and does better...character study over action. No offense to Umbrella Academy, I love that show too, but Doom Patrol has been my favourite show of ever since it started. And I can't even say that about the Grant Morrison run of the comic book because before it on my list of top comics are Watchmen, V for Vendetta, certain Garth Ennis works (Preacher, Goddess, and The Boys...which is a beautifully scathing indictment of corporate and celebrity culture...as well as Ennis' entire run on Hellblazer) and John Ostrander's run on The Spectre. This show is one of the best examples of doing right by the source material, in both adapting storylines from the comics and going off book when creating their own material. Viva la Recreator!
M.O.D.O.K. (2021)
If only killing animals was funny...
Really looked forward to watching this, was hoping it could be the 'Archer' of the Marvel universe, or even a Harley Quinn or Harvey Birdman. But they left intelligence and subtlety at the door. As some reviews have stated it fires off a joke for every 10 seconds like The Simpsons, but barely a handful per episode actually land.
For a show that decided to center on the family it has very little heart (not surprising since these folks consider killing animals a punchline) and about as much emotion as M. O,D. O. K. In the comics. That kind of writing undermines awesome work from the cast (Amiee Garcia from Lucifer!) and some really great animation.
I'm only three episodes in and struggling to give it more of my time. Considering this is the kind of writing they decided to go with it would have been funnier if they made it a workplace comedy and killed off a new hipster CEO each episode. THAT would've made me laugh.
Scooby-Doo! Mystery Incorporated (2010)
Zoinks & Jeepers, this rocked!
What a great reboot. Like "Battlestar Galactica" and "Batman Begins", Scooby Doo gets re-imagined in a way that just really freaking works. The writing is a great mix of serious, funny, scary, silly, spooky, and even with some amours shenanigans thrown in. It's also like watching "Buffy the Vampire Slayer", "Farscape", or a John Carpenter movie, basically a great blend of dark, serious adventure with some funny and touching moments. The art and production design would make Iwao Takamoto proud, and with a style like some great cinematographer shot it through a 1970's lens.
But as much as I've referenced others, there's also some great originality to the writing and art as well. Every character personality gets quality time, and there are some nice quirks thrown in (Velma's sarcasm is the best). And the overall look of the show is amazing.
I love that the largest influence out of all of the previous incarnations seems to be "Scooby Doo, Where Are You?". And there are just enough great references to previous incarnations as well. Daphne trying to get into the storage closet, Don Knotts standing in the crowd, the museum with mostly the classic monsters but also that phantom from the first live action movie in the background, the Vincent VanGhoul movie, and probably a dozen others I have to go back and watch for. It'll be cool if they keep that up (just as long as Scrappy doesn't get too much reference time).
So glad someone decided to take Scooby Doo seriously. Looking forward to more.