Change Your Image
Randall-Flagg01
Reviews
Shed (2019)
Garbage
Do not pay a dime to watch this crap. It's free on Tubi if you're curious and if you can get through it. A junior high AV club would've done a better job.
An Horror Anthology (2020)
Why?
Why does Amazon offer garbage like this? Absolutely horrible.
Evil Dead (2013)
Ok movie
As a standalone movie it is passable, but with many flaws. However, there is no comparing this to the original which is far, far superior. Will I ever watch this again? No, but I do rewatch the original.
Hustlers (2019)
Garbage
Some decent cinematography but that's pretty much it. For some reason (my gf who didn't like it either by the way) I rented this title last night. Nearly two hours of my life wasted. The story was horrible, none of the characters were likable, in any way. How is this rated so high on IMDB? It was hot garbage, all around.
Morbid Stories (2019)
Garbage
All good reviews are obviously from family and friends of the film makers. Lousy stories and horrible acting. I think the budget was $40.00. Avoid at all costs.
Kamera o tomeru na! (2017)
Who is posting these ratings?
I was actually looking forward to seeing this. Ugh! No comedy and no horror. Just God awful. Don't waste your time.
Hell House LLC III: Lake of Fire (2019)
Kind of a let down
Loved the first Hell House (7/10) and the 2nd was serviceable (5/10). I was expecting more from this one. The story was convoluted and the writing was weak. You've got a location where dozens of people have died or gone missing and everybody just flocks back likes its no big deal, even when similar unexplained things begin to happen again. Sure. Sad way to end the story.
Candy Corn (2019)
Better than expected
Seeing the reviews on IMDB I expected to be very underwhelmed. However, I had the opposite reaction. For an obviously low budget film, I liked the setting, the acting and the retro feel. Definitely gets you in the Halloween mood. Recommended.
Black Summer (2019)
Zombies Are Back
So I admit that I was sceptical given the steaming pile of dog excrement that TWD turned into after the first couple of seasons. This is how to do it right. Even though I'm a purist and prefer Romero style zombies, this was amazing. Impossible to to sit and binge this. Can't wait for a second season. Oh, and to the morons giving this low marks, stick to your comic book movies, pathetic, virgin fan-boys.
Strange Events (2014)
Absolute garbage
Don't waste your time or money. Lousy writing, acting and story telling.
Death House (2017)
WTF?
What did I just watch? Was the film maker on crack? The story made no sense, the acting was horrible, the direction was a joke, etc. Avoid this garbage at all costs! Seriously, the people that put this out should be ashamed.
The Spirit of Haddonfield (2018)
7.5???
Sorry, but this was horrible. Never Hike Alone was so much better as a fan made film.
47 Meters Down (2017)
Not a bad shark film
Ok, so I had been putting off watching this, but figured I'd dive in after being completely disappointed and depressed after watching the lousy The Meg this weekend. I was surprised to enjoy 47 Meters, much more than I did The Meg. There is excellent suspense and good underwater scenes. Don't get me wrong, there are plenty of flaws, but after subjecting myself to The Meg, this was a breath of fresh air.
The Meg (2018)
Hollywood ruins everything
Loved the book and was hoping for a good adaptation....this wasn't it. The CGI was fair and underwater scenes ok, but everything else sucked. Mediocre acting, stupid set-ups and ridiculous characters like the stereotypical black guy doing his best stepin fetchit. Give me a break. Oh yeah, and the ending is moronic. Save your money.
You Were Never Really Here (2017)
Missed potential
Ok, so not a bad film but there was so much more that could have been done with it. While a beautiful film to look at, there is not a whole lot more to recommend. The acting is ok but the story just limps along and misses the boat on the whole violence aspect....I'm not advocating violence for violence sake, but it was really muted here. Taxi driver this is not.
First We Take Brooklyn (2018)
SMH
So the other reviews on here are either associated with the production or were paid. Look, this a run of the mill gangster/revenge film completed sunk by a lame ending. Come to think of it, my 4/10 may be generous.
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017)
Not too bad
This movie took a lot of heat when it was first released. Yeah, its no where near as good as the original but its not as bad as the reviews would have you think. In fact, the major flaw in my estimation was the crappy CGI though out. Otherwise its a decent popcorn flix.
La noche del virgen (2016)
Was hoping for a bit more
Just generally a lot of blood and gross out stuff. Not much else here - decent popcorn flick I guess.
You Can't Have It (2017)
WTF?
A 6.1 huh? Voter fraud considering this is the first written review. What utter garbage. Nonsensical plot and lousy acting. Literally nothing happens in this movie. Don't waste your time.
Death Wish (2018)
Mediocre remake
So sick of Hollywood wrecking classic movies with their remakes. This comes no where close to the original. Bruce Willis in this role is no Charles Bronson. The original had better acting, a more believable story, etc.
One Dark Night (1982)
Not bad
Ok, this is a fun little early 80s horror movie with a great setting and atmosphere. Cool central idea as well. Also, it has Elizabeth Daly....I think she is super hot!
Dead Set (2008)
Highly recommended
What a great zombie movie (actually a 5 part series). Pros:
- gore
- characters you care about
- great overall idea
- tension
- good jump scares
Cons:
- fast zombies, but hey, they work here
- the Patrick character is way over the top. I get that's what they were going for but I would have shot the bastard.
Revenge (2017)
Pretty good little revenge tale
Scratching my head over the negative reviews... Ones, twos and threes...really? Give me a break! Ok, ok, do you need to suspend belief a bit? Umm, yeah, its a movie. Get over it. A hot little number for the lead actress, nudity, violence and lots of blood. Recommended.
JFK to 9/11: Everything Is a Rich Man's Trick (2014)
Yes, we're nothing but puppets
Too many people will watch this in disbelief, thinking there is no way this could be true. The sad fact is that a large percentage of people are sheep, easily led and manipulated. This is a well presented and detailed documentary that will open your eyes as to how the super rich and powerful have shaped world history for the last century. It is scary, thought-provoking information that more and more people are waking up to. We have been lied to for far too long.
Suite 313 (2017)
A 5.6?!?!?
Obviously the people associated with this "movie" had their friends come and give high ratings. I found no redeeming qualities what so ever. Its only 63 minutes long but I honestly could not make it all the way through, as it felt like 3 hours. No plot, no acting, lousy effects, just a load of crap all around. Skip it.