Change Your Image
jyanush
Reviews
Sorjonen (2016)
Love the detective part, not the daughter
Ok, so a great, but strange, detective with unique skills but sorry, can't stomach the daughter who the writer's try to make a part of the stories, don't care. The stories are intense and great, but don't care much or why they have to include the moody, spoiled daughter, or the wife who's not much better. I get it, these shows need to appeal across the board, frankly I just skip through those characters who lend nothing to the show.
Waking the Dead (2000)
Why the constant yelling
This is a somewhat good show dragged down by the constant yelling at each level. I'll keep the headphones at a low level but then, here it comes, the not just yelling but literally SCREAMING! Can't watch anymore due to it. Similar to other Brit shows of the period where I guess they must show the audience such conflict amongst the main characters that they must yell at each other each and every episode.
Cosmos: Possible Worlds (2020)
Nice, not great
Great production values as all Cosmos series are, but why does Tyson have to present it like he always out of breath? And that dye job on the hair, beard, and eyebrows is just plain ridiculous. That and some of the content is just laughable. This is a production geared for the elementary school grade child, not an adult.
Endeavour (2012)
Shaun Evans is amazing
Mr. Evans plays a Morse whom I like even more than the original by John Thaw. He has to be one of the best actors in the world right now and is just so pleasing to watch in this role. This is one of my favorite series of all time and it's a shame it only comes out for so few episodes a year but if there were more it might detract from it's greatness. Just a great cast with noted actors, I just can't get enough of it! The mood, the atmosphere, and that music, oh so fantastic it adds so much. I really, really, love this show.
The Restoration Man (2010)
Love this show
Catching on to this show just now but I must say it's become a favorite. Every episode is different with each having it's unique characteristics and problems. And George is just great, just a really likeable person who is totally knowledgeable about all the issues. I love the scenery and the great British countryside. Bravo George!
Wolf Hall (2015)
Love the show
If you like period pieces with absolutely excellent acting this is it. Wait for this show every week and admittedly don't know the exact accuracy to the book or historical content but also don't care. TV is for entertainment, that's why we watch. Granted at times like a lot of these (Game of Thrones) hard to follow who is who, who is stabbing whom in the back, but really, it just takes you back to those Middle Ages. Rylance is amazing as the central character Cromwell. This is why I like the British series so much compared to American garbage. They do these so well. Ripper Street, Three Musketeers, Sherlock, other examples of well done and/or excellent series.