Change Your Image
amandafletcher-29613
Reviews
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Exceeded my expectations- clever writing
Wow, this movie is clever and well written- unfortunately over the heads of a lot of viewers who are just seeking entertainment.
It's not an action blockbuster thriller- it's a slow burn social and political commentary on humanity.
It wasn't what I was expecting and I'm so impressed by the clever writing and use of analogy and allegory.
Lots of people will be bored and not understand the end or the message of this movie.
Smartest movie I've seen for a long time.
I've been watching people's confused and outraged comments on the Netflix fb page- most just don't like it because they don't understand it or relate to the issues the movie is addressing.
Spoilers ahead:
...................
The whole point of the ending is that they are all chasing their own tails and conflicting with each other, when they actually have access to the resources to save their group, (the bunker) but they are all focused on the wrong things (the ending of "Friends" or bickering over resources and racism, arguing amongst themselves), or just completely unaware of the seriousness of the situation because they don't have enough maturity to understand (the girl who ignores the warning message at the end).
It's an allegory for humanity in general- and it's left hanging at the end because the girl doesn't go and get the others to save them from the increasing radiation, she selfishly watches the show.
The entire movie is full of symbolism and alternate meanings- the shirts, the way they speak to each other, the thinly veiled racism, brother not listening to the young girl about the other house, the father abandoning the Spanish lady because he couldn't understand her.
There is just so much going on in this movie that is really clever, but it's not an action blockbuster full of explosions.
Class of '07 (2023)
Terrible, awful, cringe
I really wanted to like this, but it's so awful I hated it. It's silly, boring and stupid.
These young women just don't act like people really would, it's like a bad 80s comedy or something.
I dragged myself to the end of the series and there's nothing really given about the apocalypse or anything interesting, just these stupid trope characters being ridiculous. It's like none of them had any life between school ending and the reunion except for Amelia, none of them seemed concerned about partners or families or the future. Unbelievable that they act so stupid but we're able to get toilets and electricity running.
The location is beautiful.
After the Pandemic (2022)
It's pretty decent if you pay attention
It's clear this was a low budget film so I've taken that into account. I watch a lot of b grade sci fi and low budget films, even decent students films.
This is a bit of a rough diamond, it's fairly well done, the acting is good and so is the editing.
Is it perfect? No, you can see people whinging in the other reviews, but I really enjoyed this and was pleasantly surprised at how good it was. It develops the story and characters well and had a good degree of tension without too much chit chat. It's visually well done and has beautiful scenery.
In this genre you don't need every question answered and all the details spoon fed, that's not how it works. I think this movie did that very well and worked well within its limits.
It does the post apocalyptic genre well, including the big fact that a lot of "shiny" higher budget pieces miss- that fuel does go off, and so does food in cans. I'm happy to ignore the couple of minor things like all the well maintained pools and houses because I just don't think that's important.
It's a really good piece worth a watch for fans of the genre, well done actors and crew! (I don't know them but I can see they've worked their butts off)
We've Forgotten More Than We Ever Knew (2016)
Beautiful work but not for the action fans
This film is well acted and beautifully filmed. It begins with a compelling mystery in an apocalyptic setting, and a answer to this mystery that many others who reviewed it seem to have missed... yes there are many possible metaphors as others mentioned but they missed this part.
Spoilers********
The answer is: it is cyclical. They will endlessly journey back and forth between the cabin and the hotel, in between the dust comes, and they lose memories. The man in the pool is an android (can't be human) who works in the hotel. This level of technology is supported by the amazing instant cast that is put on the woman's injury.
The two people are stumbling through the wilderness trying to survive and have lost their memories. They are sick and coughing, struggling for resources and find a mysterious hotel filled with what they need, including amazing medical supplies.
It is suggested by them that there is a white dust that made them forget, we also see that just before they find the hotel- but they were telling each other a legend (memories) of being in this place previously. When they leave they are returning to a cabin where they have been before. The cycle repeats.
It appears all the other people have been evacuated very hurriedly, but these two were left behind to repeat this cycle endlessly. It is probable the man remembers more than the woman and know what happened or had something to do with it because of his furtive behavior. Perhaps he kidnapped her to keep her with him, because he seems obsessed with her and highly jealous.
Punky Brewster (2021)
Most awful thing I've seen
Absolutely lame and not funny with continuing canned laughter and clapping for NOTHING.
Unbearable
The Stand: The Stand (2021)
So bad
I really wanted to like this but it was so bad. Started off ordinary and got progressively worse each episode.
I was excited when Alexander skarsgard was cast, I think he did the most he could with what was given.
The overall casting was good, acting very decent too- but the script was terrible and the disjointedness of the show left me completely uncaring about the characters. So very sad.
Just watch the old 70s version, this was pathetic.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond: The Blaze of Gory (2020)
Just so very bad
The whole premise of this ep is a tire fire that's supposedly been burning for 10 years, and they have to get to the other side.
What utter rubbish this is, when they get there there's just a few piles of burning tires, with the tamest zombies ever milling around.
The teens don't seem to be at all bothered by the acrid stench of burning tires and decide to spend the night right in the middle of it. Facepalm... who writes this garbage, and who actually approves it?!?
It's so terrible I can't believe anyone Wanted to be in it after reading the script. What a travesty and an embarrassment.
Into the Night (2020)
Rather drawn out
This could have been compressed into a movie or they should have written a better script. It was drawn out and predictable, bit boring.
Reminded me of snow piercer and other similar things.
They drew it out so much that it ended just when it got interesting and left a cliffhanger. Silly!
Legend of the Red Reaper (2013)
A film all about myself, starring... myself with beautiful scenery
I think the title is a decent summary. There is some comedic value in this movie but it's not "so bad it's good".
Jokes aside, I give Tara full marks for getting things done and putting herself out there, I just wonder if some collaboration with others might have improved this film because some of the ingredients had real potential... The scenery, sets and costumes were well above par for a B grade movie. I bet whomever was in charge of those things was completely mortified.
Containment (2015)
Really tense low budget realism
Great acting, obs low budget but really well built story and script. Good acting.
Surprising how good this was!
Fear the Walking Dead: 210 Words Per Minute (2019)
Most boring ep ever
Never have I ever been so terribly bored watching a "zombie" show. Even though I was playing scrabble in my phone I was extremely close to switching over. Who is writing this pathetic and predictable garbage?
This season just keeps getting worse!
Existence (2012)
Tense and atmospheric
A surprising little gem, this post apocalyptic slow burner is beautifully filmed and well acted for a such a low budget film.
An unexpected pleasure from nz, this is no action packed blockbuster, it's a real sci fi where you don't get all the answers spoon fed to you, and you might not like what you find...
IO (2019)
Pretty good
I liked it because I like old style sci fi and a good story. It seems clear a lot of people didn't get it or understand what was happening- I had to explain a couple of things to those I watched it with lol, either through them being unobservant or a bit slow haha
Anyway there were a few plot/ science holes and slow parts that should have been cut, which is why the 7.
Good acting, sets, camera work. Need more sci fi like this!
The Walking Dead: The Obliged (2018)
Most rubbish episode yet
Too many contrived "accidents" in the story...
Rick and Darryl have a tussle and fall down the only random hole for miles, then miraculously climb up "roots" where they find a conveniently waiting white horse, saddled (and waiting?!?) so rick and Daryl can part ways- after corny links back to that other time in season 4 when Darryl was s**t at climbing and has his "brother" egging him on...
Then the gift horse suddenly freaks out and throws rick off onto the only protruding steel bar for miles leaving him injured with approaching hordes... ugh the writing was so contrived, fake and pathetic. Embarrassing for the characters. Totally silly and unbelievable
The Handmaid's Tale: After (2018)
Stunningly good writing
The writers of this show are brilliant. It goes from Strength to strength. Everything is masterpiece, I wish there were more shows this good!
At first I was concerned that this would be a slow episode unable to maintain momentum after last week, peppered with flashbacks and slow intense scenes following the repercussions of the bomb. However there was plenty of plot development and I just LOVE the symbolism and how the show caters to intelligent viewers.
"The pen is mightier than the sword"
Fear the Walking Dead: Buried (2018)
Constant stupidity
I want so hard to like this but these people keep making the stupidest choices, how have they stayed alive so long?
The Titan (2018)
Should have been good but was terrible
I had high hopes for this movie but the ending was incredibly stupid, so many plot holes that it almost made me cry into my hot chocolate...
So much build up to then just throw away the movie 3/4 in with poor writing.
The saline, so stupid. The choices nonsensical.