Change Your Image
jamesrupert2014
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Make Way for Tomorrow (1937)
Timeless issue but not a timeless movie
At the height of the Great Depression, an elderly couple (Barkley (Victor Moore) and Lucy Cooper (Beulah Bondi)) are forced to live apart after the bank forecloses on their mortgage and their children are incapable or unwilling to take them in together. The challenges that can arise when dealing with the needs of aging family members is timeless and universal but may have been particularity problematic in the 1930s when unemployment was rife, money was tight, and social support was limited. The film is poignant but veers into the maudlin at times, especially when scenes are accentuated by a somewhat sentimental soundtrack. The leads are very good, and while blame for the sad separation is laid at the feet of the ostensibly heartless children, the script does give the kids a chance to 'justify' their decisions (and acknowledges that most of them are also struggling in the economic downturn). The parents are also shown to be somewhat problematic houseguests, the mother is bored and a bit needy, the father is obstinate and argumentative at times. The depiction of the 'elderly' is quite dated (Lucy is 70 and quite 'old', I know 70 year-old women who run marathons) and a 'modern' retelling would likely focus on health issues, especially mobility and cognitive failures, rather than on space and resources. Never-the-less, Leo McCarey had his 'heart in the right place' when he told this tale and the old American tear-jerker is worth watching. The film was adapted by Kogo Noda and Yasujiro Ozu as 1953's 'Tokyo Story', an excellent film that (IMO) is less sentimental and more nuanced (but I have a great fondness of Ozu's 'family dramas').
3 Body Problem (2024)
Entertaining, intriguing, and beautifully made
Decades after a bitter young Chinese researcher hits the 'call button' on a massive interstellar transmitter, inexplicable data appears in our most sophisticated research facilities that implies that our understanding of physics is fatally-flawed, virtual-reality devices that are far beyond our technical abilities appear, and brilliant young scientists start killing themselves. I found the inaugural eight episodes of the series to be compelling viewing, with competent cast playing interesting (if not overly complex) characters, excellent special effects, and an intriguing story-line (note: I have yet to read the book(s) or watched the Chinese version of the story). The only real problem I have is with the near omniscience and omnipotence of the existential threat that is driving the plot - hopefully the writers won't 'paint themselves into a corner' and end up with a story full of 'but why...?' moments. I am definitely looking forward to season two.
Yôjinbô (1961)
Fabulous trans-cultural ramen-western
A disheveled ronin (an excellent Toshiro Mifune) aimlessly wanders into a town in which two rival clans are fighting a bloody turf war. After a messy demonstration of his expertise with a blade, the two bickering warlords try to outbid each other for his sanguineous services, not realising that the silent, po-faced killer has his own plans for the sad little town. Everything in this black-comedy-actioneer is near-perfect: Mifune leads a great cast including a number of Toho regulars such as Takashi Shimura, Tatsuya Nakadai, and Isuzu Yamada, the bleak set design owes more to Hollywood oaters than to Japanese jidaigeki, the B/W cinematography is crisp and moody, the story and characters are entertaining, the score is off-beat but effective, and the film delivers a number off clever touches embedded in a fast-moving blend of broad-comedy and chanbara action. Famously, Sergio Leone essentially duplicated Kurosawa's film as the iconic spaghetti-western 'A Fist Full of Dollars' with a laconic drifting gunfighter (Clint Eastwood) replacing a laconic drifting samurai in a terrified town full of squabbling low-lifes (Leone claimed otherwise but ended up paying an out-of-court settlement to Toho Studios). The movie was a huge hit in Japan, and like its Western clone, was hugely influential on its genre. Followed in 1962 by 'Sanjuro', an equally entertaining sequel that finds Mifune's character once again dispensing quick katana-justice to Edo-era scoundrels. Watched with English subtitles.
Yoru no onnatachi (1948)
Tough and unrelenting but a bit forced and melodramatic at times
Three disparate women end up selling themselves to survive in a bleak post-war Osaka. Like a number of Mizoguchi's films, 'Women of the Night' is a harsh commentary about the conditions and behaviours that many women were forced to endure in pre- and post-war Japanese society. The film is not particularly nuanced, and the director delivers his message with a heavy and unsubtle hand as the women's lives rapidly go from bad to worse to horrible (one of the women, desperate for money, tentatively approaches a sleezy procuress and the next time we encounter her, she's a tough, diseased, street-walking junkie). Despite the occasional weaknesses in pacing and character development, there are some devastating scenes, notably when a young run-away, intrigued by the 'glamorous lifestyle' of a dance-hall hostess, discovers just how mean the mean-streets of Osaka can be. The ending of the film is weaker than the build-up - the final scenes of the prostitutes fighting on a set that appears to be the ruined shell of a church with intact stain-glass windows (featuring the Virgin no less) are artificial, overly melodramatic, and a bit trite. Mizoguchi 'wears his heart on his sleeve' in his films about the travails of Japanese women but he has done so better in other films, such as 'Sisters of the Gion' (1936), 'The Life of Oharu' (1952) or 'Street of Shame' (1956). Watched with English subtitles.
The Time Travelers (1964)
Nicely done time travel tale - frugal but clever and original
Nicely done time travel tale - frugal but clever and original
A research team discover that their 'window' into time is actually a 'portal' and end up trapped a century in the future on a devastated Earth from which the survivors of Armageddon hope to escape to a world orbiting Alpha Centauri. Ib Melchior's low-budget film offers up an interesting story with an exceptional ending. The script is well-written and reasonably scientifically literate, the cast is fine (albeit in somewhat undemanding roles), and the sets and special effects are inventive and effective considering the resources on hand. Melchior cut corners by substituting magic tricks for film tricks, a cost-cutting gimmick that is primarily used to pad the running time (the 'matter transfer' scene for example) but the inclusion of a man with congenital limb abnormalities (Peter Strudwick) as a 'mutant' was brilliant (Strudwick's story makes for interesting reading). As a bonus, there are lots of pretty girls (as usual, future fashions are baggy for the gentlemen, skin-tight for the ladies) and even a 'nude' spa-scene (anyone interested in seeing more than the chaste movie reveals can find Delores Well's 'Playboy playmate' shots online). On the downside, the film suffers from a sometimes sappy musical score (notably in the overly-long 'android factory' sequence) and limp 'comic relief'. Definitely a must see for fans, especially those who, like me, are suckers for time travel stories.
Asteroid City (2023)
Great cast and fun imagery but not much else
A play is produced about an odd group who meet up in the desert near a meteor crater. The film has a strange, stark, surreal desert setting, the similarities of which to the venerable Roadrunner cartoons is fitting considering the cartoonish look of the film. I generally like Wes Anderson's trademark aesthetics, but the over-the-top artificiality of this outing was a bit too much for me. There is not much to the story (or if there is, I couldn't be bothered to try to figure it out) beyond a series of intertwined vignettes featuring odd characters (or perhaps caricatures) and po-faced dialogue (the delivery of which frequently makes the heads on Mt. Rushmore seem animated by comparison). The A++list ensemble cast is excellent and make the most of their material (within the stylistic constraints of the director's vision), but the movie doesn't gather any real narrative momentum and despite some inspired comic moments, ends up beautiful but a bit boring.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
A flawed but fun swan-song (I hope) for one of filmdom's great heroes
An evil, unrepentant Nazi scientist (Mads Mikkelsen) and his villainous minions are after Aristoteles's 'Dial of Destiny' with which they hope to rewrite history and prevent the Third Reich's defeat in 1945. An eighty-year-old Harrison Ford is back, playing a 65-year-old Indiana Jones and generally does a pretty good job (although the abuse the character can take (and dish out) is even more improbable in a senior citizen that it was in the dashing archeologist's younger days). The opening set-piece, set about 25 years before the main story, is an outstanding demonstration of 'de-aging' technology, with images of a youthful Ford's face digitally, and usually seamlessly, replacing the aging actor's wrinkled mug. The plot is a typical Indiana Jones outing - be-hatted and whip in hand, the action-hero-academic (and assorted sidekicks) compete with evil-doers (Nazis as usual) to find some powerful antique McGuffin through a variety of exotic locales. The premise behind the titular gadget makes very little sense (especially after the climatic big reveal) nor do a lot of the minor plot drivers and visual thrills (corpses don't last for two millennia under water) but, as this is an Indiana Jones adventure, strict adherence to physiology and physics is not expected. Some of the action scenes go on too long (notably the endless and repetitive 'Tuk Tuk' chase) and little explanation is offered as to how the villains manage to keep locating the heroes as they travel around the Mediterranean (this enters ridiculous territory after the 'diving set-piece). The cast is generally good: the obligatory 'youngster' (Ethann Isidore) is not too annoying, Mikkelsen makes for a good 'fun-to-hate' nasty Nazi, and Phoebe Waller-Bridge is fine as Indy's goddaughter/enemy/frenemy/ally (a refreshingly 'hands off' relationship). A few vintage characters put in an appearance as does John Williams' famous score and there are lots of nods to the original films (especially the iconic original). After the irritating 'Kingdom of the Crystal Skull' my expectations for Indy#5 were low, but despite some weakness in the storyline, I enjoyed the film (maybe not an 8 but definitely not a 7).
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Everything I disliked about the last 'Monsterverse' movie, squared.
Skar-king, an evil giant ginger-ape, along with his minions and an enslaved kaiju plan on escaping the Hollow Earth hell to which they had been confined and conquering the planet's surface. Standing in the way of this existential threat to humanity is Kong, Godzilla, and their puny human allies. The target audience of this jejune opus is unclear - the bloodless action and comic relief seems to target undiscerning children yet the soundtrack is rocking-oldies, perhaps in an attempt to placate adults trying to remain interested (or awake). The cast is a bland generic mix playing bland generic 2D characters, with an expressionless Kaylee Hottle back as mute Jia so we can have some cloying new-agey scenes of her signing to the giant simian and Brian Tyree Henry returning to provide some near-pathologically-unfunny comic relief as a talkative conspiratorial podcaster. Kaiju anthropomorphisation continues: Kong now looks like a hairy old-testament patriarch-bodybuilder (with no gonads), Godzilla, despite being CGI moves even more like a person in a costume than he did in the 1960s, Scar King looks like a skinny guy in an orangutan costume (with no gonads), and Mothra looks like a giant moth with Cyd Charisse's legs. The plot is nonsensical - just a bunch of set-pieces glued together by some kind of vague unobtanium-technology and incredibly contrived 'twists' (Kong's metal-arm features prominently on the posters but its provenance in the storyline is ridiculously convenient and silly). The 'monster fights' are a mixed bag - the opening battle in Rome is pretty good but the finale, complete with 'cool' slow-mo and freeze-frame effects is derivative and boring. Likely targeting toyetic profits, Kong has a new sidekick - a ginger 'mini-me', proving that the writers hadn't learned from 'Son of Godzilla' (1967) that cute baby-kaiju are unwelcome in anything but Saturday-morning cartoons (I'm concerned that in addition to his new pink-highlights, Godzilla will show up in Legendary's next film with 'Godzooky' in tow). I was hoping that that last year's 'Godzilla Minus One' signaled a slowing in the decent of the franchise into pure dreck but sadly this outing (number 38 by my count) has just re-accelerated the unfortunate downward trajectory of Japan's iconic over-sized radioactive metaphor.
Doomsday Machine (1976)
Interesting premise, terrible execution
Expecting the Chinese detonate an 'Doomsday Machine', woman are added to the crew of an expedition to Venus to allow the perpetuation of the human race on a new world. Despite the intrigueing concept, the film is terrible. Badly matched scenes are strung together including decrepit stock footage, inept 'special effects' (the better effects were lifted from other films), and an established but lackluster cast delivering an abysmal script. Even with low expectations, the abrupt ending is a contrived letdown (probably marking the point when the budget zeroed). Only watchable for SoBIG (So Bad Its Good) fans - and even then, just barely.
Dracula (1974)
Good version of the oft-filmed tale - entertaining and reasonably faithful to the source
Entranced by the picture of Lucy (Fiona Lewis), a young British woman who resembles his long-dead love, Count Dracula (Jack Palance) takes residency in England where his nocturnal depredations soon attract the attention of tenacious vampire-hunter Abraham Van Helsing (Nigel Davenport) who, stake in hand, pursues the nosferatu back to his native Romanian soil. Other than the implication that Dracula is an immortalised Vlad Tepes and that Lucy is the reincarnation of the impaler's wife, the story is fairly true to Bram Stoker's gothic classic. The production has the horror aesthetics of a Hammer Studios vampire outing but as a 'made-for-TV' production, the blood is kept to a minimum. Despite his uncomfortable-looking dental prosthetics Palance is pretty good in the title role as is Davenport as his nemesis. The rest of the cast is serviceable and the whole production, while not opulent, serves to tell Strokers classic tale. The original title was 'Bram Stoker's Dracula' but Francis Ford Coppola purchased the rights to that name when he was planning his own version of the story, the florid but entertaining 1992 film that also includes a 'Vlad back-story' and a 'reincarnated' love.
Dark Star (1974)
Historically interesting with some cult appeal but not much else
The unstable crew of the unstable starship 'Dark Star' are in deep space deploying self-aware (and stubborn) AI weapons to destroy unstable planets. This dated space-opera comedy started life as future horror-maestro John Carpenter's USC student film-project and was later fleshed out for limited release. Editing and special effects were done by Dan O'Bannon who went on to work on a mixed lot of sci-fi/horror hits and misses. Famously, the comic sequence of Sgt. Pinback (O'Bannon) trying to catch a beach-ball-like alien that is on the loose in the Dark Star prompted him to write the story that would eventually become Ridley Scott's space-horror masterpiece 'Alien'. The images of bored slackers drifting through space in a decaying ship was revisited in the great British sci-fi comedy 'Red Dwarf' (1988) and it's hard not to believe that George Lucas had not seen the Dark Star go into hyper-space five years before sending the Millennium Falcon through. The first third of 'Dark Star' has its moments but I eventually lost interest in the story and the characters and only my interest in the genre and its origins kept me watching to the finish. Lucas' 'THX1138' (1971) has similar etiology but (IMO) is a much more watchable film.
The Last House on the Left (1972)
Wes Craven's unpleasant but seminal proto-slasher: a 'must see' or a 'must avoid'
After two young women (Sandra Peabody and Lucy Grantham) are kidnaped by a gang of reprobates and abused, humiliated, raped, tortured and murdered, the killers take refuge in one of their victim's homes, where they are ultimately confronted with her viciously vengeful parents. Horror auteur Wes Craven's grisly inaugural outing is decidedly unsettling and helped fuel the backlash against 'video nasties' in the 1970s. By modern standards, the blood-letting is tame but the film has an almost documentary vibe (in part due to the at times amateurish acting and production) that somehow makes the entire story seem more 'realistic', and therefore more unpleasent, than slicker splatter pics. Despite a slow (and badly dated) start, the first half of the film is quite good, as Craven ramps up the perversity of the girl's captors and the helpless horror of their captivity. The 'last reel' slips a bit with poorly choreographed fights, over-the-top acting, and implausible behaviour (even within context). There is also some time-filling 'comic relief' involving incompetent cops that interrupts Craven's otherwise skilful building of tension and pointlessly undercuts the inherent viciousness of the core story. The fact that, unlike the 'supernatural' slashers that filled the screens in the late 1970s and the 1980s (such as Craven's iconic blade-fingered Freddy Kruger), there really are people in the world as bent, brutal and vicious as the killers in "Last House on the Left' and that (IMO) makes for a much more disturbing film. A genre landmark that is surprisingly watchable despite the disagreeable content (at least for aficionados). Apparently there are a number of versions in circulation, differing primarily by the amount of 'shocking' footage - the one I recently watched is on Tubi.
Jonah Hex (2010)
Routine and predictable
Scarred bad-ass Jonah Hex discovers that the villainous Quentin Turnbull (delivered with a side of ham by John Malkovich) who forced him to watch the immolation of his family and then branded his face is still alive and, now armed with a über weapon (designed by Eli Whitney no less), is planning on destroying the United States on the eve of its centennial. The film is similar to, and only slightly better than, Barry Sonnenfeld's awful 'Wild Wild West' (1999) revisioning. The filmmakers lacked faith in their source material (a DC comic series), so the hyper-skilled but otherwise mundane gun-fighter can now speak to the dead and is able to walk away after being shot in the chest at close range. These seemingly supernatural abilities are convenient to advance the slender plot but, other than a suggestion that some kind of indigenous magic is involved (Crow Indians initially saved his life, hence an over-done crow motif), are never really elaborated on or explained. Brolin is fine as yet another gravelly-voiced anti-hero, Turnbull's minions are the usual blood-thirsty semi-competants, but most of the 'good' secondary characters are throw-aways appealing to current aesthetics, including an ass-kicking hooker (Megan Fox) and a Black armourer (Lance Reddick, the focus of an awkward exchange necessitated (I suspect) by the desire to maintain Hex's hero-status despite being an ex-confederate soldier without offending sensitive millennials). The action sequences are technically well-done but are typical of CGI-enhanced shoot-em-ups: over-the-top gunfights and lots of weapons that look cool but that don't really make sense. Occasionally the scenes go very dark suggesting that images that didn't look as good as hoped are being obscured and the big reveal of Turnbull's super-weapon is a bit of a disappointment. Even as a second-string comic-book adaptation, the film is substandard and watchable only as a no-brainer time-waster.
Furinzuma: Jôen (2000)
Pretty girl, dumb movie
Two men encounter a bewitching beauty standing in the snow in white robes with apparently supernatural powers...and have sex with her. This 'pink' spin on the 'Yuki Onna' legend is pretty silly - the frosty temptress seems to temporarily die (or go rigid or frigid) at the moment of 'la petite mort' thus preventing her lover from withdrawing his weapon (or something to that effect). Meanwhile, a small group of angry villagers armed with farm tools are searching for the pale seductress with malicious intent. The cast is generally amateurish and the script (or at least the English subtitles) risible, but Kiyomi Itô as the titular yokai looks very nice both in and out of her flowing white robes. Having really liked the 'The Woman of the Snow' story in Kobayashi's unsettling anthology 'Kwaidan' (1965), I thought it might be worth watching this version when I spotted the DVD in the local library (it was not). I seem to be the first person on IMDB to comment on this now 23 year old pinkie, so perhaps a broader release was recent. Time to hunt down the 1968 version.
Pollock (2000)
A portrait of the artist as an unpleasant man
Unrecognised abstract painter Jackson Pollack (Ed Harris) struggles with resentfulness, a bad temper, and alcoholism before developing the 'dripping' technique that made him an internationally renowned painter (still struggling with alcoholism, a bad temper and resentfulness). Jackson (at least as portrayed in the film) was insecure (but later egotistical) and frequently thoughtless and abusive, especially towards fellow artist and wife Lee Krasner (a very good Marcia Gay Harden), and I didn't find him or his story to be very interesting. Director/star Harris is fine in what is supposedly a very personal project and the scenes of him painting are very well done. The film is supposed to be fairly accurate, and knowing nothing about Pollock beyond his innovative style and 'Jack the Dripper' nickname, I found it worth watching but much less entertaining than, for example 'Lust for Life', Vincente Minnelli's 1956 Van Gogh biopic.
Kairo (2001)
I didn't 'get it' so I didn't get much out of it
Restless spirits trying to escape eternal loneliness find a portal to the land of the living though the newly developed Internet and soon the the dead present an existential threat to the quick. I didn't find the characters interesting or either of the converging plot-lines particularly coherent or engaging. There was some creepy imagery at the beginning but after the first half, the look if the film was all that was holding my attention. Some IMDB reviewers seemed to discern a profound comment on human existence, but if there was such a weighty message, it eluded me (so take my comments with that caveat).
Liu lang di qiu 2 (2023)
Not great but certainly spectacular at times
The impending annihilation of Earth by an expanding sun triggers two competing projects to save humanity: the Digital Life Project (DLP), in which people are digitised and live on in-silico and 'Wandering Earth', in which a select subset of the population lives in underground cites while colossal rocket engines push Earth to a new orbital home around 'near-by' Alpha Centauri. This is a prequel to 'The Wandering Earth' and despite knowing how it's going to end (i.e. We wander), was to me the superior film. The CGI, design and special effects are outstanding at times and the film has a 'hard-science' realism to off-set the somewhat preposterous premise. Unfortunately, the filmmakers sacrificed facts and physics for spectacular CGI set-pieces ('rocket-powered space-elevators' are a bit of an oxymoran, solar storms don't cause lunar dust storms, and when something is 'cut loose' in orbit, it doesn't 'fall'). These kinds of 'scientific' flaws, along with the usual 'sound in space', objects falling on the moon at 1G acceleration, spaceships that 'bank' when flying in a vacuum etc are sadly typical for the genre and might as well be accepted as 'craft' over 'reality' (looking cool is more box-office friendly than looking real). I quite liked the backstory about the proponents of DLP fighting to maintain a project that could potentially 'save' everyone, not just a chosen few, and the side plot about the AI girl with a 2-minute lifespan was quite clever. The acting and direction is fine (and on par with similar 'western' CGI-epics) but the story is a bit disjointed and the mid-credit revelation seems to come out of nowhere (and seems like a simplistic plot driver rather than an intriguing twist). I am a sucker for epic 'world-building' effects, so liked the film more for its look than its substance. Given the mega-budget dreck Hollywood has been gurgitating, a little competition should be a good thing.
Otona no miru ehon - Umarete wa mita keredo (1932)
Entertaining relic from Japan's silent-film era
Young brothers Chichi and Keiji (Tatsuo Saito and Tomio Aoki) move to a new home in the Tokyo suburbs where they have to deal first with bullies and then with the humbling realisation that their father is not the most important man in the area (which undermines their plan to be the 'top dogs' amoung the local kids). The two young actors are natural comics and the antics of the troupe of boys that they join up with are quite funny in an innocent way. Ozu was a fan of early Hollywood comedies and at times his film resembles an early 'Our Gang' short (although the boys frequently stopping for a quick pee wouldn't grace the screens in America) but the tale ultimately veers away from border-line slapstick into social observation when the boys confront their father with the accusation that he is an unimportant underling who kow-tows to his boss and thus has no authority to dictate to them what to do and how to succeed. Stories about children's first realisations that their parents aren't infallible can be quite poignant and may have been particularly so in a culture that tends to respect the elderly (many of Ozu's post-war pictures are about intergenerational conflicts within families). The mute film has sufficient title cards to follow the story and a tinkly piano-score typical of silent comedies. All in all, a well-made and entertaining tale of growing up in Japan in the years prior WW2 (and much lighter-at-heart than most of Ozu's oeuvre). Watched with English sub-titles (and using Google-translate occasionally to read signs in the background, etc).
The Incredible Torture Show (1976)
Goofy Grand-Guignol - odious but oddly watchable
Wicked Master Sardu (Seamus O'Brien) and his deviant dwarf minion Ralphus (Luis De Jesus) run a shabby Grand-Guignol show in a seedy part of New York City full of fake torture, mutilations, and killings... or are they fake? The film is infamous for its grotesque and largely misogynistic violence but the deft switching between sardonic humour and explicit faux-brutality has earned it a place in the cult-movie world. The bloodletting is so obviously fake (the blood is the colour of artificial cherry syrup) that the sanguineous scenes are almost tongue-in-cheek and the various fragments of Sardu's victims are far from an anatomy lesson (especially the eye-balls). The acting (of the supposedly 'cursed' cast) ranges from adequate to amateur but Ralphus is so memorably over-the-top that he has become somewhat of a cult icon on his own. For those concerned with such things, despite the grisly accumulation of human bodies, nothing bad happens to the cat. The film's various alternate titles and the attempts to dodge the MPAA's rating police make for enterteining reading. Some viewers will just roll their eyes at the ludicrous sadism, other will be truly disturbed...you have been warned. Inexplicably, the film is only rated 'MA' on Tubi despite the abundant gore (obviously fake) and the abundant full-frontal female nudity (obviously real).
Suna no onna (1964)
Allegorical fable about the meaningless of life (perhaps)
An amateur entomologist (Eiji Okada) becomes a slave after being tricked by the local villagers into joining a woman (Kyoko Kishida) living at the bottom of a deep sand pit with unclimbable sides. Little happens in the allegorical film, with most of the running time devoted to the interaction between the increasingly frustrated man and the woman who considers the shelter at the bottom of the pit to be her home, and their pointless lives (endlessly shovelling sand in the midst of a vast dune field). The sand imagery is pervasive with endless grains falling through the roof, impregnating everything in the shack and coating the sweaty skin of the pair as they try to live, sleep, and make love. The woman has a strange fascination with, and fear of the sand, blaming it for everything from rusted scissors to the death of her husband and child, while the man is desperate to defeat the entrapping sand by escaping from the pit. Water is the other elemental force at play, as the pair's lives depend on the villagers lowering water (along with other rations) and the man longs to see the sea. Perhaps sand represents entrapment, water represents freedom...the film can be interpreted many ways (and has been, judging by what I have read on-line). The cinematography is superb, especially the images of the endlessly kinetic sand and Kishida is excellent as the sad, lonely but dignified woman. A languorous but beautiful and compelling film.
The 50 Worst Movies Ever Made (2004)
OK if you are new to the world of SoBIG ('so bad it's good'); otherwise, of limited interest
This 2004 compilation of 'worst' movies includes many of the usual suspects and doesn't provide much information beyond what is now readably available on Wikipedia, IMDB etc. "Worst' is subjective and I'm sure that many people will object to inclusions and/or omissions (IMO 'Black Belt Jones' is a reasonably good film for its genre and any cinema-merde list must include 'Manos: The Hands of Fate'). Clips from these kinds of films are always entertaining, as is the advertising, the 'teasers' and the marketing hyperbole, but this compilation's commentary is smug and superficial. If this is the first look at a collection of this type, it's OK; but if you are already an aficionado of celluloid-crap, this opus offers little new (admittedly, it has inspired me to watch 'Bloodsucking Freaks' on TUBI).
Doctor Who: The Space Museum (1965)
Great premise that goes nowhere*
The temperamental TARDIS materialises on a strange planet close to a building surrounded by machines and spaceships that the 'time and space' travellers soon realise is a vast museum. Initially nonplussed by their apparent incorporealness (no one can hear or see them and their hands pass though the exhibits) and the subsequent discovery of their bodies in display cabinets, the Doctor (William Hartnell) concludes that they have somehow been shifted in time and the bodies that they see on exhibit are themselves from a near future after they have been captured by the museum curators and put on display. This intriguing premise builds to a great episode-one cliff-hanger that sadly leads to three repetitious and dull episodes of intrigue and lacklustre 'action sequences' as uninteresting rebels recruit Ian, Barbra and Vicki in their squabble with the equally uninteresting museum-colonisers. Ian (William Russell) gets to do a bit of brawling and Vicki (Maureen O'Brien) gets a chance to demonstrate her technical ability (reminding us that she is highly educated and from an era of human interstellar travel). Sadly, the conclusions of most reviewers (then and now) agree: a great opening episode squandered. Too bad. *comments and score refer to the 4-part serial.
Gion no shimai (1936)
Sad but interesting portrait of women and geisha culture in pre-war Japan
Umekichi and her younger sister Omocha live in the Gion district of Kyoto in the years leading up to WW2. The older woman is a formally trained, traditionalist geisha who believes that there is a place for honour and loyality in her profession, while her mercenary younger sister, who wears 'western' styles (when not working), despises the men who patronise geishas and has no reservations about taking advantage of them whenever the opportunity arises. The film has a strong misandrous vibe as director/writer Kenji Mizoguchi clearly sides with the women: the men in the film are a unpleasant mix of brutal, dishonest, grasping, hypocritical, mean-spirited, and weak. The cinematography is great and the story, if a bit melodramatic and predictable at times, is interesting. As the titular contrasting pair, Isuzu Yamada and Yoko Umemura are very good (in 1957 Yamada played Lady Asaji Washizu, the incredibly creepy Lady MacBeth character in 'Throne of Blood'). Knowing little about geisha culture, I found the film fascinating, especially fin the context of Japan in the transitional pre-war period when western styles and attitudes were spreading (the combination of a yukata and a fedora makes for an odd fashion-fusion). Watched in a DVD with English subtitles.
Doctor Who: Planet of Giants (1964)
Weak 3-part* second season opener from the era of the First Doctor
When something goes wrong with the TARDIS' doors during materialisation, the Doctor, Ian, Barbara and Susan arrive on Earth in the 1960s but are only one inch tall. They find themselves in a garden in which all of the insects are dead and soon become involved in a murder. There is not much to the story beyond an excuse to display some 'giant' props (including insects that are not consistent in scale) and presumably BBC budget constraints precluded any interaction between the miniature time travellers and 'normal' sized people (other than a shot of them passing in front of the head of the murder victim). Neither the story nor the 2D secondary characters are very interesting and the conclusion is contrived and rushed. The intrigue leading to the murder revolves around a new and potent insecticide, a topical premise in 1964 just two years after Rachel Carson's 'Silent Spring' was published. *Comments and score refer to the three episode story arc.
Akasen chitai (1956)
Mizoguchi's poignant swan-song
Shortly after the end of WW2, in the days leading up to a vote in the Diet on whether to outlaw prostitution in Japan, five very different women work in Dreamland, a Tokyo brothel. Like many of Kenji Mizoguchi 's dramas, much of the film is about the status of women and about their power, pf lack of it, to control their own lives. Each of the five women has a different reason for working the streets and for at least three of them, there appears to be no other option and the question of how they, and the people that they support, will survive if the government bans their profession is central to their story. On a number of occasions, the owners of the brothel justify their business as offering a social service that the government has failed to provide and, well obviously self-serving, their arguments cannot easily be dismissed. The paralleling stories, cast, script* and cinematography are all very good. Like the women's lives, the film has some joyful moments, but in general, is bleak and sad. The ending is searing. A film well worth watching and both the production's background as well as the times and cultural shifts that it depicts are well worth reading about. *Watched with English sub-titles.