Change Your Image
moofyieman
Reviews
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Ridiculous and stupid.
No no no. 82 minutes. Writers who did say: a fighting scene or a siege can get boring real easy, real fast. And did it anyway.
Everything was ridiculous. The whole tactics of it. The cut aways and the miraculous escapes. Surrounded by 100 zombies? Next thing you know, they are all gone. Burried under 10 zombies?
That Arya kills the knight king was fine but why didn't we get to know him? Why was he a thinking agent like his white walking generals and all the rest are mindless zombies?
Why did everybody reckless stupid things. Why was this episode so stupid?
Don't Look Up (2021)
No Seeking a friend
This film has the same premise a Seeking a friend for the end of the world which is way better. This movie is way more ridiculous of course and sometimes funny but couldn't take me there like a very good movie should.
Tenet (2020)
Stay on the edge of your seat
You need to be very much awake to watch this movie and then you will not be dissapointed. What a great movie this is and I like them best when you have something to think about afterwards. The story is very original, and the cast is at their best. Watch this on the big screen or at home on at least 65".
There is so much happening that a rewatch is a must.
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Predictable woke 2020 movie
Boring, woke, slow, what else Clooney? Need a lot of Nespresso's to stay awake with this one.
This is the sci-fi to avoid.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
For the music alone it deserves a 9
Oh the sixties. What style and music. This movie surprised me with great scenes and soundtrack. What great chemistry between Peril and the girl. The American tried just a tad too hard to imitate Bond but was nice to watch as well.
The story was not what makes this movie enjoyable, it's the whole atmosphere.
1917 (2019)
Beautiful cinema, bad story
It brings you straight in the world of the trenches of the Great War. What beautiful cinematography. it deserves an oscar for that. The story is bleak and very far fetched from reality. A plane (they were rarely used back then) just happend to crash right in front of them, they passed by a tank which was also not very common then.
WarGames (1983)
Still modern after almost 40 years.
What a movie. Great realistic plot and good acting.
"We should take the men out of the loop" is more relevant then ever with all the killing drones flying around. That premise alone makes it worthwhile to watch.
Gemini Man (2019)
Looks great!
Nice action movie, good acting, great looks, story nothing too special. Enjoyed it!
The 60fps did not bother me at all.
The End of the F***ing World (2017)
One one the best series I know
This series is right up my alley.
Every character is somewhat off and therefore very interesting. I love how everybody's got issues and is both vunerable and capable.
The first series were more intense then the second but I can't stop watching Alyssa and James; I just love both of them.
The music, the beautiful songs tops it off.
They should make a series every year, that would be so much fun watching them growing older.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
A bit boring
I am a huge Queen fan since I was very young but this movie just is a bit boring.
It just tells the story towards Live Aid. Come guys, where was the wild partying of the 70's? The little people with plates of cocaine on their heads? I mean it was interesting to see some studio footage but this is clearly not the movie it could have been. No swearing and boy did they fight a lot with each other. The wild gay scenes in Munich and LA, and the final years in Montreux? Nope. The break and the solo projects? Nope.
Still 6 stars because it is a movie about Queen with great music.
Colossal (2016)
Controlling the monster.
This movie is a discovery. Sometimes there is such a movie that is not easy to digest and you must watch again or discuss with your friends.
It started out like a simple rom com around the lovely Anne Hathaway and flat goofy character Jason Sudeikis. Jason is still living in the place where they both grew up and at first it seems like your normal girl gets back to her sleepy home town and falls in love etcetera.
I must say I was losing a little bit of interest at that time but then the movie changed pace and it capativated me totally. Well done Nacho Vigalondo!
All characters grew in depth, Jason in particular. It is a movie about control actually. Control of yourself and others. Anne is out of control as her former boyfriend and herself say. She has no control over her alcohol use and behavior and Jason deals next to the same alcohol problem with serious anger and self issues.
Such types as Jason has friends like the quiet and simple Austin Stowell and akward and always great playing Tim Blake Nelson with secrets all of his own.
The bar he owns has a hidden back part which is not in use anymore and where he and his friends get drunk in. Anne opens this back part and all of this is of course a lovely metaphor for his life. There he changes drastically towards controlling everyone around him in a very abusing way. He is destroying the bar and himself with it. The swimmingpool scene with all those leaves is great by the way.
Anne on the other hand is trying to take control back in her own hands and that control stuggle between all actors is very well done I think.
People who just came for a comedy with monsters please go away. It is not about the monster in Korea, but in yourself. Everyone who understands and loves the underlying theme and character development, please watch movies with me!
Goodnight Sweetheart (1993)
Great show, lovely plot
What a great plot about a very common man who stumbles upon a passage through time, back to 1940. Gary is played very sympathetic by Nicholas Lyndhurst. He does a good job in having two wives at the same time. Well.. sort of. Dervla Kirwan, who played Phoebe in the first three seasons is brilliant. Naive, sweet but getting stronger every episode. Elizabeth Carling who took over, just didn't fit in and didn't had the chemistry with Gary. Lucky for us viewers, Emma Amos who took over Yvonne at the same time, was a breath of fresh air and made the Yvonne part even better. Gary's pal Ron stayed with him for all episodes and is a key part in the series. Nerdy, autistic and a real bloke, he is the really funny bit.
I have really enjoyed watching the series again after having seen it 20 years ago. If you binge watch all 58 episodes, you've traveled in time back and forth from the nineties to the forties and back again. And what a great ride it is.
Nine Lives (2016)
OK family movie
Let's begin to state that Walken and Spacey absolutely helps to get this film my 6 stars. I saw this with my 11 and 12 year old and the first half hour it was kind of blend. After that, the story picks up and my kids really enjoyed it and I did as well. Walken is as special as ever, loving every second of screenplay of it. The cat and his CGI counterpart are of course the main characters and sometimes it is a bit too much. It often takes the speed out of the story but hey, it is a story for children of course. Love the plot about the height of the tower. You can see parallels with the Donald and Scrooge McDuck. It is not worth to watch this on the big screen but on a Sunday afternoon at home in winter it won't disappoint anyone.
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015)
The sequel cebause of the sequel
This sequel was really without the humour of part 1. Where in the original the atmosphere was breathtaking, this was just hey, look at how funny us monsters can be like. Lots of jokes for adults only to understand or appreciated. So short slapstick kind of takes but no real story let alone character developing. The kids a was watching this movie with were quiet almost throughout the whole movie except for the end were finally some plot came about. We really loved the characters from the original movie so it was fun to see them again but it was sometimes painful to see all the short jokes I understood went blank on the kids. A solid 6 stars though. Not too shabby for a Friday night.
Goliath Awaits (1981)
Great idea, many flaws
When I saw this mini-series in 1981 I was very young and it made a real impact on me. The idea of a ship that sunk 42 years ago (1981-1939) and still had survivors is a great idea for a movie, or mini-series in this case.
As a viewer you have to buy a lot of unbelievable stuff to still enjoy it. First the enormous pressure at a depth of 300 meters to which the ship sank in matter of minutes. Somehow this pressure was no issue for all the people aboard but for the divers in 1981 it was because they have to compress and decompress for days! Then somehow the ship didn't leak at all at this depth and didn't so after 42 years in saltwater! Air, drink water, food and electricity made possible by the genius leader of the survivors. If you buy in to that, you are set to go. Oh, and there are the bow people who can survive by stealing from the others for years despite being hunted down with guns. How difficult would it be to just bar the entrances to the bow? Then, nobody - NOBODY- is happy to see the divers after 42 years. The leaders OK, they have their little empire to lose, but the hundreds of people who are treated as slaves? No cheers, laughs, clapping or happiness at all? And the first two questions what comes to mind, -who won the war and how is this rescue mission going to be organized- are addressed only after a day or so.
BUT, as a film lover you must have a flexible mind and then a very interesting en nice story will unfold. If some producer would remake this movie, it surely must address the plausibility I wrote above. The story of people stranded together making a new society with all the good and bad human qualities is worth any storytelling. Therefore it is after 35 still a good story to tell and to watch with good actors like a young Mark Harmon and Christopher Lee.
11.22.63 (2016)
Not true to the book at all
I love time travel stories, love the fifties and sixties and love Steven King novels. 11.22.63 was a beautiful and touching book to read and King really painted both a beautiful and gruesome picture of that era. When I heard this book was going to be a TV-series I was very much excited.
There is nothing wrong with the cast - Franco could have been a great George Amberson - or the filming. But, and it's a big but, the story isn't exactly very true the book. Everybody who said it is, clearly didn't read the beautiful novel. This series simply doesn't have the atmosphere of the fifties the book does have. I really loved Jake/George and Sadie in the book. That beautiful crafted relationship in contrast with the upcoming murder of JFK was the engine of the novel. The TV series miss that completely and does some simple time travel tricks They don't even begin in the fifties and why they ditched the red Ford Sunliner I really don't know.
The TV series by itself isn't very bad, but it lacks the constant wondering of being in an era that is long gone. I you have read the book you are gonna be disappointed.
Fury (2014)
Pitt in another uninspiring movie
And again Brad Pitt have managed to make no connection whatsoever on the screen. The movie is disappointing and full of clichés. There is the new guy, the crazy guy, the battle hardened crew and leader, the stereotype Germans, the German girls and so on. No interesting plot, and very unreal against the odds fighting scenes.
The beginning of the film is not hopeful with the new recruit cleaning the tank of the remains of a soldier and vomiting afterward. Yes we now war is cruel with death, loosing limps and so on. Then Pitt smartly throwing some German words to a prisoner and trying to beat him up after that. Yes we now he really hates Germans and we've seen it many times before in the past decades. There are much clever ways however to show it.
This is one of the worst WWII movies I've ever seen.
Revolution (2012)
Excellent idea, horrible execution
15 years without electricity, what would the world look like? Not like the one in Revolution the series, that's for sure. You have to buy some inconsistencies to begin with, but this is way too much.
15 years without electricity would mean all out war, hunger, diseases and death. Electric currents are there even within our bodies so it it impossible to imagine it's only electric currents in devices that are not working anymore.
Everybody wears nice clothes, looking new. I don't know but probably the survivors just had two pair of anything and they would be torn apart in 15 years time, especially shoes. There is even a fat guy running around with beautiful shiny glasses. 15 years of very low calories en with only one pair of glasses and you look like this is very unlikely. An other thing is that almost every man is perfectly shaved. Yeah right.
I could go on and on. If the creators had done a little bit more work it could have been a great series. Without whiny young girls because they would not exist in such a world.