Change Your Image
Johnny-Dy
Reviews
Kureimoa (2007)
Better than Berserk of the same genre - the best show ever
I have seen loads of anime and read some manga. I can say without any shadow of a doubt that if Claymore would've been animated in it's entirety from the manga, it would've been the best anime ever made, even the best show ever made for me, because it has the best manga ever made tied with Berserk, both being of the same respect, dark, cold, hardcore medieval fantasy tragedies with immensely powered bone chilling creatures that you can't see anywhere else, alongside a storyline that even God can't foresee, a true stand alone to their kind in quality.
Evan partially animated, why do I consider it to be the best?
2 reasons: wonders done with limited budget; adapted after the best manga ever made, tied with Berserk, but league and bounds above Berserk in the 26 episodes both shows entail.
Why is it league and bounds above Berserk?
2 reasons: it follows faithfully the manga until middle ep. 22, while Berserk leaves out 2 crucial arcs from the manga: The Bakailaka Assassin Squad and Demon Monkey; while Berserk's true mindf#ck action starts only at the end of the anime, Claymore's starts with the end of chapter 2, so episodes 7-8. Thus much sooner - spelling it out as sometimes it's needed.
But even in the about 1/3 of the story that the anime covers from the manga, I still consider it enough to call it, having had read the manga from top to bottom, including the anime covered bit. Waited a decade for people to animate the rest, really did my best to wait but to my surprise and frustration, to no avail, for no good reason. Good to see all kinds of $h!t today gets 4-5 seasons in return, as a constant punishment to my mental health, while in 3 seasons you could probably wrap up Claymore and sell it for a fortune, not free to watch in HD on y0utube like season 1 is now, just to be completely ignored! The blatant disrespect in both proprietary as well as literal mind-pearl thrown to the pigs just to be ignored is mindbogglingly FUBAR here! Don't even get me there... blood pressure alarm.
When I see people today watching and reacting cr4p like My Dress Up Darling, Owel House, Pokemon, Spy Family, High School of the whatever boring theme, and nobody outside the deep anime cercle has even heard of Claymore, it turns my stomach. Stop watching that cr4p for toddlers and watch the greats, especially if they are encapsulated within 26 short episodes and posted freely on y0utube, the truest proverbial gem amongst the mountain of garbage you could ever find! There's no better advice anyone can give you.
12 Angry Men (1957)
Juror number me, imagine this...
Imagine this, I would say if I were one of them. Just try for a second, for the sake of argument, try to imagine that the boy is innocent. Imagine where that 18 year old human beying is at right now as we speak!
1. His father just got killed.
2. He's in trial for his life, literally.
3. His mother lost her husband and is at the mercy of 12 people of losing her son too that has all his future ahead o him. And he knows that.
4. 99.99% he did it but... there's a fraction of a percent in question. So... what if he didn't do it? What are we doing here?
Shouldn't we talk it out before putting his mother into the ground alongside her boy as well?
Unfriended: Dark Web (2018)
God tier hackers paradise
It's mostly a 7/10, but the extra point I give it was because it's a much better sequel and it's made with lil money more than certain, just like the 1st part.
The topic though is much better: the dark web and its illicit content that you can't have access to through normal means, only the best of hackers and the worst of human kind have access to it, and there lie videos about all kinds of bad stuff done to humans are traded upon millions of dollars, as well as requests of making those videos in different shapes or forms.
What I truly enjoyed and my whole being vibed with was that hackers were portrayed as Gods, WHICH SOON THEY MIGHT AS WELL BE IN REALITY. Or at least demi-gods that send you to Hell via a digital river Styx, human life meaning nothing else than entertainment to them, and the power of these gods was ranked from Charon I to Charon 90 or so. Charon I being a god amongst gods, the lower tier gods couldn't approach his hacking skill level, although to the untrained eyed, they themselves looked untouchable.
It is far from a perfect movie, but if you let your mind go blank, it works in spades.
Harley Quinn (2019)
Sexi, smart comedy
I've watched 2 seasons and this week will finish the 3rd. This Doctor crazy girl is funny and vile, just as we like her. But not too vile, she's probably the venting point between being a villain and being a hero, with something of everything in between.
It's a comedy above all else, a bloody comedy but we don't mind, if there's no blood involved we feel it's not serious enough. To me it's better than Rick and Morty, Futurama, Family Guy or Bojack Horseman because it's with superheroes and 2 sexi girls as protagonists Harley and Poison Ivy, not feminist for the sake of feminism but feminist because it happens to fit the story very well, just how natural female protagonists supposed to be.
Hard to find such a gem, but here we have it. Onwards with the seasons, I say!
Shûmatsu no Valkyrie (2021)
Impressed me to the point of tears
An anime made for the sake of art and fighting. Gods vs. Men in a tournament for umanity's survival, something like Mortal Kombat only you lose even your soul as it's a competition to the death between souls, so worse than Mortal Kombat as if you lose, you cease to exist.
For some reason I felt the fights a lot, to the point of tears, especially the middle one out of the 3 grouped in the 12 episodes that make the 1st season, with no 2nd season in sight. I enjoyed the anime more than it's Jojo's Bizarre Adventure or Fate Stay Night series made mostly for the sake of muscles and shiny weapons. The expression on Brunhilde's face after the 3rd and last fight was epic. It's a shame there won't be a 2nd season as we had just 3 fights and were due for another 10 if we go for the maximum 1st to get to 7 victories out of 13 matches, wins.
Netflix and its desperation to try new series and then give them the axe if not godly received is starting to get on my nerves, slowly but surely.
Shôkôjo Sêra (1985)
The true epitome of drama shows, for all tastes and ages
A Little Princess Sara - one of my only few to several 10/10 anime. An anime not just inspired, but really closely following the book "A Little Princess", by Frances Hodgson Burnett, 1st published in 1907.
I really wanted to make a review for this epic anime for a long time now, a show that nearly nobody knows these days and I will do it by describing, almost completely spoiler free of the action, my favorite 3 characters that make 90% of the show, listed by preference.
1. Sara Crewe - the absolute best character design a human being can have, I feel she's better than Jesus Christ every time I think about her. She practically makes the whole show hit you in the gut like a rocket fist, cutting your air supply. Without her, the show would probably be almost unwatchable even for infants, as it stands it's completely unmissable if you like sorrow-type anime, no matter the age. What can I say about Sara!?... You get it from her inspired design right away: her superb hairline, her magnificent kind eyes, her exquisite manners, her opened mind by reading loads of fantasy books, her mind-numbingly kind voice only surpassed by her tender character and impossibly kind and resilient heart. The show practically takes this 10 years old jewel of a girl and throws her into Hell, making a mockery out of her soft hands, distinguished face-lines and upbrought sophisticated manners and character. Her only comfort being Becky, Peter, Ermengarde and Lottie, 4 poor very young people that have been struck by Sara's true nature, that nobody except them want to see or accept. I love Jesus Christ, but he's got nothing on Sara.
2. Becky - a peasant, younger Sara. Don't know how else to describe her! :)) Absolutely lovable this girl, in spite of her lack of education as education in those times could be afforded almost exclusively by the rich, she's humble and respectful to a fault! Poor and ever wanting for food and affection in a world full of strangers that exploit her, she's working from dawn to dusk to pick up Sara's inexperience and incapacity to work as hard, working more than an adult person and never complaining. She can't afford to, and the little money she makes in the near slavery she had to enlist, sent to her mother and her little brothers and sisters far away in the country, so they can live; as their father died and in Victorian England there was no notion of social assistance yet.
3. Lavinia - surprisingly a favorite to me after I've seen this show multiple times, in multiple stages of my life, as it's the character every viewer loves to hate. On solid accounts, as she portrays the absolute villain born out of superficiality and spoiled upbringings (but not the only one), she's every ugly bully's source of inspiration. The amount of pettiness this girl has is the largest in the known Universe, it's incredible and a real joy of pain to watch it being riveted on the rest of the characters, battering and humiliating them psychologically and sometimes even physically. A friend of mine, expert in the anime world called her the worst villain in all of anime's history, and I can't contradict him one bit. If she'd been Lucifer's daughter, her father would've been proud of her. If without Sara the show would be unwatchable, without Lavinia the show would definitely lack bite and blood, figuratively speaking. ^^'
Witnessing all of this, it's safe to attest A Little Princess Sara is nobody's right to ignore, it's simply too good, too unmissable for comfort. There was never a show that depicted more true the saying "They don't make them like this anymore!", they truly don't.
The Batman (2022)
A newish take on Bruce Wayne that I enjoy
It's a solid movie, nothing too off the top like in the other Batman movies. This one was a bit more grounded, the trailer is a bit darker than the movie itself.
The actor did a great job to portray a newish version of Bruce Wayne that honesty I enjoy better: the secluded and broken character that does not react to normal people banter him like the other batmans do with smart replies or bashing of inferior minded people. He just takes it because he can and because he pities them, being as sad during the day as he is as The Batman during the night. I enjoyed that a lot, more so than the action that was fairly good at best.
I always found that semi James Bondy 007 demeanor of Bruce Wayne during the day a bit idiotic. I never liked James Bond, his character is most of what I hate in human beings and may it be day or night, this Batman is nothing like it.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Best satirical work to date
As an entertaining factor, this movie is about a 7.5/10 but the rest point and a half for me are the ridiculously relevant lessons this movie easily conveys to the viewer about our 21st century society, on all fronts but especially the american front.
It's one of the best satirical works I have ever seen to date. It satirizes the political class, nepotism in political class, political lack of scientific awareness, women in leading positions, the high class cinematic and music artistic worlds, phone apps and social algorithms, the power of the scientific argument in relation with the power of perception, the mass media, even the internet and how it transformed us into idiots that need to either abide or oppose someone just because of how that someone appears to be, or expresses himself or herself, regardless of the arguments or science behind his or her words.
THIS MOVIE IS A WORK OF ART IN WHAT SATIRES ARE CONCERNED, NO LESS.
It's shallow, it's deep, it's well acted, it's dumb, it's fun, it's smart, it's everything you need it to be in order to say many times: we're fked, I think only luck and God can protect us, because we as a whole are a laughable stock.
Now, as for the good scenes, this movie is not without some, from which one stands out. DiCaprio is simply insanely good when he needs to be. If you don't expect it, it can make your whole body shiver, and I did not see it coming, perfection. Not withstanding he plays to perfection from top to bottom, from left to right, from up to down this character of the high intellectual gentleman, stressed out by social and work problems and difficulties.
This movie should win some awards, no kidding! Absolutely recommended.
Cruella (2021)
A reminder of Joker, the feminine version
So that's why she has a thing against dalmatians... I never liked fashion or stylism and whatnot these shit excuses for human activities inspire in people, while daring to consume money and attention over nothing. But in later years I've started to slightly appreciate the emotion that you as a viewer as well as the one that dresses in such clothes may feel while those clothes enhance his or her treats or add new ones to the wearer.
But whatever, that's besides the subject, the movie was well constructed, it's american Disney after all. Normally it's a 7/10 movie but I give an extra point for costumes and the effort to create artistic design (from hand and pen), imposed and included in this film. As a drama it's ok, doesn't blow my candles but it's a decent drama, arranged into a good story, with quality acting.
It slightly made me think of a female Joker (10/10 best movie ever), that's also why I gave it an 8/10, which in my book is a very high mark. This Cruella is much closer to replicating the heart of The Joker than Harley Queen will ever be.
The Dawn Wall (2017)
"Free solo" documentary brought me here! And it's great!
This documentary is about a famous climber Tommy Caldwell and his pal found on the net that attempt together to climb the toughest cliff ever attempted by man just after his wife has left him, and without the pointing finger that he lost. Toughest cliff on the planet is a side from El Capitan, a granite almost vertical wall in Yosemite National Park in California. And the most vertical side of that wall it's called The Dawn Wall, nobody has ever climbed it until our fingerless guy here, because it's considered impossible.
Impossible for whom?
To climb such a wall you must live on the wall for weeks keep attempting the impossible, until you give up or until it's not impossible anymore. You can't call it quits 1/3 of the way, climb down then continue next month. Nope, you must climb it all in one go or it doesn't count as a climb. The sheer perseverance of these guys is absolutely incredible, with no certainty they can actually do it as the degree of difficulty is monstrous.
Queen Marie of Romania (2019)
A compelling delivery of a sensitive moment in romanian history
I just love how she speaks perfect english and perfect romanian in the same time, and knows how to perfectly pronounce every name respective to their proper way, in both languages. You can hardly ever hear a person who speaks perfect english, that also can speak perfectly in any other language not just in this day and age, but ever.
Aside from that, which for me was the point of attraction nr. 1 to this quite cool version of The Queen Marie of Romania, in the 2nd part of the movie the delicious confrontations which were in quick succession with Great Britain's prime minister who was just stalling and America's President who honestly seemed he couldn't care less were a stunt that this movie pulled off. Those 2 scenes where she had enough with loitering and bickering and went straight to the point like an arrow, rearranging Great Britain and America's highest official's thought patterns a little more scrupulously towards Romania, were a delight. "Leave politics to the politicians!" is like saying "Leave justice in the hands of police!", and whatnot other miss concepts! No, one should do whatever he can to improve the livelihood of the people he cares about, and that's everyone's job.
The acting is not always to notch but The Queen delivers and through her presence, the rest of the cast seemed a level better than they actually were. Not brilliant, nor dull, an 8 out of 10 well deserved for this movie.
Karakuri Circus (2018)
1st half goodish, 2nd half great
I finished it this weekend, all 36 eps. of it. Now, this is a good anime, even though the 1st half of it is more like a 7/10 because it's a bit sophisticated but also dumb. The main blue haired, blue-eyed young woman protagonist is seen everywhere, like there's 3 or 4 of them and you just don't know why! There was even one episode where I FF through most of it, but then, as you go past the middle and into the 2nd part of the anime, it's worth the wait.
Everything clears up and goes right there with the best of them - a 9/10 - classic japonese well-drawn shounen drama, that has even some inspired writing, especially dialogue-wise. I always considered anime lacking in dialogue quality but not in the 2nd part of this one! You get nice graphics, decent fights, more than one tear upon occasion, overall it's good enough to be recommended. So recommended.
How can one cry for flesh grinding, blood sucking automatons/machines? They start out so disgusting, cold and idiotic, but finish out being just as sorrowful and keen for embetterment as any human; just like children given the wrong education/programming.
Léon (1994)
Bestiality of a movie!
Jean Reno was ok in all of his movies, never brilliant, never bad, except for this one.
This role of a brilliant cold blooded "cleaner" as well as a half wit at everything else, was a class original never to be approached again at this level! He f.cking owned it! Love it!
Also, I never quite liked Gary Oldman as much as in this movie ever again too, although unlike Reno, he did a lot of awesome roles in his tumultuous career.
5th time I've seen this movie, or so.
Her (2013)
Such a beautifully sad movie!
I've seen it once before, like half a decade ago, but I feel I forgot quite a bit out of it. And I didn't notice the main role was played by Joaquin Phoenix at that time, because he hadn't done Joker yet so he wasn't all that noticeable, and because in this movie he wears a mustache, covering his upper lip mark that makes him so easily distinguishable.
The topic of AI is a complex topic, and I would have anticipated any AI from the moment of it's creation till the moment it leaves us behind would be a fascinating existence, and it would take the briefest of times between the 2 moments.
This is a movie one should not miss, might that one be a boy or girl, a man or a woman.
V for Vendetta (2005)
Anthological movie
1st half of this movie is a masterpiece, it could have been a complete masterpiece if the 2nd part would have concentrated a little more on a sequel than the symbol of the main hero which left me with a dry mouth - just because I understand it, doesn't mean I want it.
They didn't want to make a sequel, but even so, I would have enjoyed it more with room for it.
The movie is better if you don't watch Lord of The Rings or Matrix before, as V's voice is perfect for the role, but less perfect if you think behind the mask might be Lord Elrond or Agent Smith. ^^'
PS: Yes, this is the 3rd time I've seen this movie.
Kakegurui (2017)
2nd season is True Gambling Hell, even more so than Kaiji - Gambling Apocalypse
I gamble for 2 decades now, I am experienced in the domain and I loved the 1st season but after seeing the 1st 2 eps out of the 2nd, I can say that it brings it all to the ultimate level: gamble on human parts! Some say it's not imaginative, or that's not original... well, it doesn't have to be! Betting on yourself is the worst kind of gambling there is, brings you to the point of insanity as money you can get back - while body parts only if you rush to the hospital and even then, once reattached they don't function as well as before! Not to mention the fear of the event itself, the blood loss and the pain, the dread of the blade that's about to fall... it's just mind numbing at best if not engorgingly sick! And to think you could find someone to get off on that...
In Apocalypse Gambling Kaiji it was the ultimate gambling of the 1st season which arguably can be said it was the best from the series, Kakegurui brings it out at the beginning of the 2nd season, that meaning the climax is later on, that just yells quality all over!
I can't believe this show is showing off girls as gambling addicts while in real life girls hate it the most, because gambling is for truly insensitive people that can only feel alive when they bet it all on the line, being on the brink of total annihilation or total domination, the colossal difference between the need to win and the crippling fear to lose everything that makes them feel alive! But girls as main characters? Heh, that's like even more twisted than reality allows for! And that's why we love anime, reality is just not enough and books take too much time to read! lol
GAME ON! Will watch the remaining 12 episode in a blitz! Strong 9/10 if there ever was one! I'd give it a 10/10 were it not for Claymore, Rurouni Kenshin, Little Princess Sara, Captain Tsubasa, Bleach - Soul Society and Espada arcs, and Kimetsu no Yaiba that for me are the only true 10/10!
Joker (2019)
I liked him before, but this is the 1st time I truly loved a Joker!
Nothing short of what I expected. Hands down the best psychological drama ever made, as best as I recall seeing. I never thought that The Joker could be the hero, that would pretty much make everyone else the villains, but it does happen! He does it! Monumental performance by Joaquin Phoenix.
Honestly I thought the script would be brilliant, but it's just about good enough, he makes it seem brilliant! Or maybe JP just embodies perfectly the vision of the screenplay writer, and they're both equally good! I've seen it in something akin HDrip and enjoyed every moment of this movie and I await the Blu Ray release so I can enjoy it again, in more detail!
The only way you wouldn't like this movie is if you'd be too much of a child or too stupid for it, as it has the most substance a movie can have, by a fu*king continental drift from the lot! It may be my favorite movie ever, but I have to see it a few more times to be certain! I give it good chances though, I liked him before, but this is the 1st time I truly loved a Joker!
Joker (2019)
I liked him before, but this is the 1st time I truly loved a Joker!
Nothing short of what I expected. Hands down the best psychological drama ever made, as best as I recall seeing. I never thought that The Joker could be the hero, that would pretty much make everyone else the villains, but it does happen! He does it! Monumental performance by Joaquin Phoenix.
Honestly I thought the script would be brilliant, but it's just about good enough, he makes it seem brilliant! Or maybe JP just embodies perfectly the vision of the screenplay writer, and they're both equally good! I've seen it in something akin HDrip and enjoyed every moment of this movie and I await the Blu Ray release so I can enjoy it again, in more detail!
The only way you wouldn't like this movie is if you'd be too much of a child or too stupid for it, as it has the most substance a movie can have, by a fu*king continental drift from the lot! It may be my favorite movie ever, but I have to see it a few more times to be certain! I give it good chances though, I liked him before, but this is the 1st time I truly loved a Joker!
See (2019)
This is as cool as they come! Absolutely must watch!
It only has 3 episodes so far, probably tomorrow the 4th, can't wait! I guess everyone has to make at least one TV show in his life otherwise he is not complete as an actor. lol This time is Aquaman's turn.
I was hooked since I 1st heard of it, and I must say, the real deal (the TV show) doesn't disappoint. It's as cool as they get and added to that, it has a lot of potential for technology immersion that has yet to come! Although technology is long gone, more like buried, the action takes place several centuries in the future but oddly enough, everything has degraded to like medieval ages because a plague has left the world with just 2 million people in it and all of them who survived, remained blind.
We are here many generations after the plague and all of a sudden we have 1st 2 born children with sight. Aquaman becomes their adoptive father and wants to protect them in a world where to have sight is a capital sin. 3rd episode blind fight was DA SHAIT MAN! So cool! Dium! I especially like how they adapted the actions between blind people, may they be wars or "simple" run away, but it's just cool to watch!
Give me more, damn you! Release a whole season in a go like Netflix, then I would adore you! ;)
The Elephant Man (1980)
Incredible, Unmissable true story!
I can't believe I haven't seen this one until today, especially since it's also staring a young Anthony Hopkins, in an age he wasn't yet certain he's as brilliant as he is. One of the best dramas I have ever seen, if not the best. I can't remember one in which I cried more than to this one, except the anime Little Princess Sara (Shôkôjo Sêra) and La Rose de Versailles (Berusaiyu no bara). And I think I would know because drama is my favorite genre! But those 2 anime weren't stories captured in 2 hours, but in more than a dozen!
It's made in the crude ways of the 70's but even so, it's eviscerating at times. The most eviscerating fact is that it's made after a real story!! What!? Yes. A real story. Google wikipedia: Joseph Merrick - and you'll find it! Not that wiki can be considered fact but I don't think it lies in this particular matter. This is a man who's life needs to be investigated, and not for money. A little quote from wiki *Merrick left school aged 13, which was usual for the time. His home-life was now "a perfect misery", and neither his father nor his stepmother demonstrated affection towards him. The Autobiography of Joseph Carey Merrick: "I was taunted and sneered at so that I would not go home to my meals, and used to stay in the streets with a hungry belly rather than return for anything to eat, what few half-meals I did have, I was taunted with the remark-'That's more than you have earned." *
The 1st time I cried in this movie was right at the beginning when he 1st sat on a bed for years and I realized he doesn't speak because he is afraid. I wonder how many people realized that before it was obvious. What's obvious is that this is a masterpiece people have forgotten, the most terrible sin of cinematography who's supposed to keep it alive forever.
A beautiful poem written by this wonderful person, Joseph Merrick - The Elephant Man:
'Tis true my form is something odd, /
But blaming me is blaming God; /
Could I create myself anew /
I would not fail in pleasing you.
If I could reach from pole to pole /
Or grasp the ocean with a span, /
I would be measured by the soul; /
The mind's the standard of the man.
Funny or Die Presents...: Human Centipede 3 Parody with Bree Olson (2014)
Decent
The joke is decent, but that girl is so doable, it's annoying! Best part of this short video, by a land mile! (That's why the joke worked.)
Alien Warfare (2019)
I got this through a recommendation, and it was a funny movie! :)
I'm not giving this a 3 as it would be too much of a gift. Still, a 1 is bit low, they did their best. Can't shake the feeling those aliens were in fact people in disguise... hmm... dunno why, and such of a good disguise it was! :-\ I've heard there's a sort of movie make soft that you can download on your phone so you can make a movie now. Yes, this movie looks like made with something like that but you still need a decent story, preferably something new.
The most funny part was how their weapons were totally useless as the aliens were being protected by an invisible force field that worked 100% even if the aliens got a bad headache, but they were like "We're running low on ammo, we've got 40% shards left." 10 minutes later "We've got 10% shards left, what are we going to do?" I mean really, you get low on useless and you're even counting down how low you get? WTF...
And at the end of the movie, the aliens were like "We weren't doing anything, you were just shooting at us, and we defended by staying still and literally not do anything. And we only reacted when you got weird in our face and it got physically too close, that's it. We just shot some warning shots at the beginning but then you were running all over the place like mad, giving yourselves heart attacks and whatnot!... We're gonna rate human kind as dumb when we get back home." rofl
Blackfish (2013)
Extremely relaxing as it is revolting
Yes, relaxing and revolting in the same time! These orcas/killer whales are so smart, so fun, like a whale-dolphin that understands you! But do we understand them? Does it even matter if we do? We don't care because... money. This again shows that the tyranny and hypocrisy of man can know no boundaries. I hate it though how only the innocent pay in this, the orcas living a life of captivity that shorten their lifespan as well as their quality of life and the trainers who are the only ones looking for their better interests.
Such a damn shame, never mind the orcas, you could do with wanting to kill someone yourself.
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
One girl against two worlds colliding
7.5/10
One of those story adaptations that does itself justice. Almost every character here has a beard except for the main character that easily stands out not just through her looks but also with her keen observations of the wild life that's supposed to be detrimental to humans, her kind temperament and selfless courage. Right?
Well, although kinda cliche... it works quite well here. Her understanding and compassion for those giant worm-bug creatures is touching, when most people would flee in fear and disgust just seeing one. It was a very good fantasy with a redeeming ending, worth of an 8 if not for it's under par graphics, but as it is an original anime movie, old and sweet like the wine, it can be forgiven.
The Majestic (2001)
One of the best portray of what humanity is ever let on motion picture
I heard about this movie just the other day, my 1st reaction was, "Ow! A Jim Carry movie I haven't yet seen! There should be no such thing." This movie presented the opportunity for romance as Notebook, Serendipity and other such movies that for me are rally stupid, but being a Jim Carry movie, I was still interested as a moth is of light.
Romance is undoubtedly one of the main human concerns this movie lays out for it's viewers, at least 5 main ones, not even the most important one. I am not gonna start enumerating them describing about how important and sensitive these subjects are, I'd be boring to most people and it wouldn't do to this piece of art much justice.
This is a movie hard to describe for it's quality in words so that one that has not seen it to understand. I can only think about one way. If an alien race would want to know us through 10 books, 10 songs and 10 movies that the human race has ever made as autobiographic, this movie in my humble opinion should be in that top 10.
It's strive of describing the complexity and paradoxical form of the human mind and the human feelings is pretty much spot on. I mean, above all the moment in court when the character Jim portrayed decided not to be a coward anymore, just right there on the spot, his hand trembling on the glass while he was still deciding... that for me was the most vivid way of describing how the human race takes big decisions, either they are good or bad in the end, but almost always filled with crippling fear. Either that fear defeats us and we succumb to it or we manage to act against it, against the instinct of self preservation, it's entirely circumstantial, and varies as much from person to person as in the specific moment in that person's life those decisions come; as everyone of us ultimately is in constant change, may it be of maturity or otherwise, not just physical but emotional and psychological too. And by learning this faster and faster with every generation, we grow as a civilization.