Change Your Image
icebrg313
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La Brea (2021)
I only watch it to make fun of how bad it is
I started watching this show twice before I could get past the first episode. After much machination I decided to try it again and stick it out for a few more episodes. I can only say this is one of the worst written shows I've ever watched. Whoever's in charge of continuity or reality is out to lunch. There are so many things that just don't make sense and so many situations that would never really happen it's preposterous. Like the metal box full of gold bars. If that were real it would weigh about 1,200 lb but the guy just picks it up and walks away. Or the fact that they go to the Hollywood sinkhole to go back to 10,000 BC and nobody is guarding the sinkhole? Okay... Etc etc etc. Just really bad. Don't bother.
Chernobyl Diaries (2012)
Dumb people die
One redeeming quality of movies like this is that they do an awesome job of creating such stupid and annoying characters they you're really really glad when they die. The more horrible the death the better! Panting, moaning, screaming... all the better. Do it all you want as long as you promise me you'll die, sooner rather than later, thank you! This movie delivers that in spades. The characters couldn't be more annoying, stupid and despicable so it's ok when they die. In fact you'll be rooting for it! It is a shame that these young actors will be tainted if not damaged being repair after doing this movie. Oh well, choices have consequences.
Morgan (2016)
Sad excuse for a horror flick
How sad that all these big time actors like Jennifer Jason Lee and Paul Giamatti have sunk so low as to take parts like these. This movie is so predictable and full of cliches it's really sad. None of the actors were cast right. None of the characters were likable at all. Unfortunately this is another one of those sad, bad movies where I actually want all the characters to die. They deserve it for the suffering they put me through. The female lead was the most miscast. Sigourney Weaver she's not. Totally unbelievable as a badass. As for Morgan, meh... Morgan who? Forgettable. As was the rest of this movie.
Mirrors (2008)
Kiefer is angry again.
Why is Kiefer Sutherland so angry? Everything I've ever seen him in from "24" to Designated Survivor to this movie he seems to be out of control angry to the point of berserk. Is he really like that? Does he only take these kinds of rolls? Is this his "schtick"? It's really annoying. He doesn't speak his lines he yells them. I would be afraid of him. In this movie he scares his wife (ex-wife? Wouldn't be a shocker), his children, the maid, everyone he works with, and just about everyone he comes into contact with. Maybe it's the "shadow of his father" thing. Who knows. He just seems like such an angry person.
Sick (2022)
So so so so bad
This movie actually started out ok. It built up some tension right from the get go. They also added a big dose of satire towards COVID-19 hysteria and masking which was funny for awhile. Sadly though, the plot devolved into every horror movie cliche and jump scare. I knew every lame twist that was coming and the COVID jokes got ridiculous. This is one of those movies where the characters are so dumb you actually WANT them to die. I couldn't wait for it to be over. It's so sad that they failed to finish the film without making it into a joke. Maybe it was all a joke. I'm not really sure at this point. I think the joke's on me.
Nope (2022)
Keke... Get out!
Keke Palmer ruined this movie. I couldn't take it seriously with her whacked out over the top acting. I don't know if Jordan Peele told her to act that way or that was all her idea but whoever or whatever it was it was a mistake.
American Horror Stories: Aura (2022)
Too cliche
Ok. No. I can't watch another show where the husband doesn't believe the wife, even after he's seen the same scary dude. This "not believing the spouse" routine is so old and overused. I'm so disappointed in AHS.
Fatal Flip (2015)
Fatal Flop!
This movie is just as bad as you think it's going to be... and worse. I was rooting for the bad guy all the way through because the rest of them were so darn annoying. Beware, Fatal Flip may be bad for YOUR health.
The Andromeda Strain (2008)
Full of woke fluff.
Leave it to Hollywood to take what was a great movie and stretch it out and fill it with fluff. Then change the characters and the plot and fill it with woke political ideology. Gee, what could go wrong? The star power and the acting (minus Eric McCormack as usual) were the only things that saved this movie.
From (2022)
This was sooo bad!
I have to blame the writing. This was one cliche after another... all bad. Nothing made any sense. I really can't say more because I didn't even make it through the first episode. The only explanation I can think of for the other high ratings are that people are so starved for anything horror/ sci-fi they will eat up anything.
Goodbye World (2013)
Annoying, crude, and NOT funny, scary, suspenseful, or anything good.
When the chick got off the motorcycle and proceeded to pull her pants down and pee on the ground right there in front of everybody is when I clicked the Stop button. Seriously? Someone actually thought that was funny or appropriate? Exactly how does that add to a movie? This flick is annoying with a capital "A"! Don't waste your time.
A Deadly View (2018)
Bad on every level
Pretty much unwatchable. Fake acting crazy, freaky town people. Why would she put up with the mother-in-law from hell? Why would she marry a wimpy spineless momma's boy? Why why why? The biggest "why" is why did I watch this horrible movie?
Prisoners (2013)
Full of hokey cliches
Sorry but I did not like this movie. I thought it was bad writing/bad acting full of all the typical Hollywood cliches. I thought Hugh Jackman overacted and Jake Gyllenhaal was like a zombie. Saw the end coming from a mile away. I don't understand all these great reviews.
Leave No Trace (2018)
Very moving for so little dialogue.
I was pleasantly surprised by this movie. There is minimal dialogue but it's not really needed. The relationship between the father and daughter is fascinating. The ending is rather unexpected but somehow satisfying.
Y: The Last Man (2021)
"Y" did I ever watch this?
I watched the first few episodes and then couldn't watch anymore. "Y" (the last man) is an immature idiot and a completely unlikable character. Why would I care about him? This is just another example in a long line of failures where the writers don't know how to write a likable character. We need someone to root for dummies!