Change Your Image
ruairisean
Reviews
Honeydew (2020)
Finally a decent horror for a change
I quite liked this. A bit of a slow burner, but the story was fresh-ish and the editing was used to good effect, and the music was unsettling.
I love a horror that doesn't have a happy ending, you so want it to when you are watching it, you root for the protagonists, but when it ends badly it's refreshing almost, no final girls here.
Pay no attention to the bad reviews, give it a watch and form your own opinion, well worth the watch.
Scream at the Devil (2015)
2 hours of my life gone forever
I watched this in its entirety because i was stubborn, even though i could tell in the first ten minutes it was going to be absolute cinematic dirt. The 2 people who liked it must have been high or worked on it because it had no redeeming qualities, though the set was a beautiful house on the hills (though the couple were supposedly poverty stricken, why not buy a mansion so?) bad overacting,bad effects, bad actors, awful awful film.It was almost like a bad rip off of Rosemary's baby, more like Rosemary's baby gone bloody wrong. So upset at myself for sitting through it. Once again i have not enough lines to submit a review, so I shall go on about how bad the film was, Bill Oberst who can be good, albeit rarely, was underused in the film, he just had a weird rapey vibe about him. The triptic of art students completely laughable. So much muck
Playing with Dolls: Bloodlust (2016)
Don't watch, absolute dirt
I don't even want to waste time and energy to review this awful film, sufficed to say, the acting was bad, the script terrible, the whole thing terrible, i skipped through most of it, and discovered that at the end, instead of having an ending, its just ends, almost like they ran out of money to shoot the final scenes, just ends,mid-scene, just ends. Again, awful film, predictable dirt. I have to have a minimum of ten lines apparently to review, anywho as i was saying, do not watch this, unless you like terribly bad horror, bad acting and the like, I feel almost bad for the actors who may have thought they were doing something presentable, though as soon as they read the scripts they should have known not to do it. Also one girl was totally just cast for her huge breast implants, and when she takes her bra off we see it was a botch job, just awful.
88 (2015)
Brilliant gem from WANGO ( some slight spoilers)
I originally came to this film because of the lovely Ms Isabelle, the summary was a little off putting. However the film itself kept me with it the entire time, even with the different time-lines going on it had a solid flow. Isabelle was amazing as she tends to be, Tim Doiron as Ty was one of the highlights of the film, his character was just so endearing somehow. April Mullens character was genius, the maniacal nature of her performance added to the theme of the film and the setting, and provided a little levity in an intense scene. So, strong acting, believable characters. Great storyline, nicely done, kept me guessing all through it. If you like WANGO, April Mullen, Tim Doiron, Christopher Loyd, and the list goes on, watch this film and be glad Isabelle has joined forces with them and that the film will be as popular as the Soska Sisters American Mary. A real plus for Canadian film