Change Your Image
darth-moose72
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Red Right Hand (2024)
Turned off after 5 minutes
Thought this could be a good movie as I like action and Orlando bloom can be good. I watched up until he started speaking.
Imagine woody harrelson combined with Mathew mahonachy and then mumble.
Orlando makes the Southern American accent worse than what it already is.
If they had people speaking English then this could have been a good movie maybe?
I couldn't make it past 5 minutes as I couldn't understand what they were saying.
If you are from anywhere else in the world besides Alabama then don't bother with this movie.
Don't bother reading any further as this is just to get the minimum characters.
Kill Shot (2023)
Couldn't watch past the 10 minute mark
Who knows how this movie ended. After 10 minutes I turned it off. 10 minutes of a girl walking through the snow carrying a bag.
Why do they need to drag it out so long? If the movie starts this way then how much worse could it get.
Don't bother reading any further as this is just to fill in the minimum word limit. The reviews are like so many movies now....have to be so long and can't just get to the point. Why do I have to fill in 600 words when i can get to the point in 100 words? This is why marvel movies are so boring now. And don't get me started on tom hanks movies or anything done by Ron Howard.
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
Good to watch but an hour too long.
Did the Indiana Jones franchise well and was food to see so many of the old characters make and appearance.
They did well to make Harrison Ford look younger but the backgrounds and CG could have been a bit more realistic for Lucasfilm.
Like so many movies these days it was about an hour too long. Some of the action scenes were way too drawn out.
Lots of action and at least didn't waste half the movie with boring back stories like so many shows these days.
If they could do an edited version that just gets to the point a bit more it would be enjoyable
Don't bother to keep reading as this is just to fill in the Minimum amount of letters.
As We See It (2022)
Very entertaining and great for us "Aspi's"
As someone who is an "Aspi" or Aspergers I really like this show. It's good to see them portraying us as not being all like Sheldon. While I'm more like Jack personally we are still different to each other.
Let's hope they no more of the series as it can show those who have Autism that they can survive in the "normal" world.
If only IMBD would cater to everyone and not make us waste space by typing so many words. A lot of people want to just get to the point and not waffle.
Would get more people leaving reviews as well. Do we really need so many words when the point can be made in a few sentences?
Extrapolations: 2037: A Raven Story (2023)
Great cure for insomnia
With some of the big names I thought that this could be a good series. Watched the shorts and they seemed ok.
What a let down. I managed to stay away for the first episode but only just. So slow, boring and constantly swapping between locations.
I won't be watching anything past episode one.
Unless you are having trouble sleeping or have a heart issue so you can't get your heart rate above 70bpm I wouldn't bother.
Such a waste of talented actors. It's like watching a new real put on by Greenpeace.
I can't think of anything else to say but they make me reach a set number of characters. All done now.
Hidden Strike (2023)
May as well watch Chinese tv
The last 10 years of Jackie Chan movies have been pretty average compared to what he used to do and this one was just as bad.
I thought I'd give it a go as John Ceena normally isn't that bad.
I turned it off after 10 minutes.
The CGI was about the level of a 1990s movie (or worse).
The first 3 minutes was taken up by promoting all the Chinese media companies. We then cut to the first scene which is all spoken in Chinese but is so fast I couldn't even read the subtitles they flashed past so fast. My wife had a similar issue and she can speed read.
Then all the parts about the Chinese being the big hero's and thats before John ceena comes on the screen.
Basically it's just a big propaganda show by the Chinese government and very poorly made.
Don't even bother.
Upper Middle Bogan (2013)
Funny but filming style is bad
Found the show to be pretty funny and entertaining.
Would have given a 9 if they had not used a drunk person with no experience on the camera. Constantly zooming in and out, shaking all over the place and making me feel motion sick.
A pitty as it was funny. Lots of laughs. I am still halfway through season 1 and hope that they don't do the same thing in season 2.
And why does imbd want me to write 500 words now? Can't people just get to the point now instead of just filling up space with useless dribble? Must be by the same people who do Marvel movies now and just make them long for the sake of it.
All the Old Knives (2022)
Turned it off after 15 minutes
Thought that with all all thr big name actors this would be a good movie.
Sadly disappointed.
After 15 minutes I had to turn it off. Constant flcking between current and the past! Flicking between one location to another and sooooo boring.
Why can't they just do movies thay start at the beginning and finish at the end? Why keep swapping? It just confuses people.
And why take so long to get to the point? Do we really need to know everyone's back story and who they slept with if it nothing to do with the plot?
I will be keeping an eye out for the writer and director of this movie and making sure I stay clear of their movie.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Not bad but could have been done in 2 hours
Started off pretty boring and had nearly fallen asleep in the first hour. Slowly picks up pace but even the last hour went on for longer than it should have
If they made a version that went for 2 hours it would be much better. So glad I watched it at home as that way I could stop and stretch my legs halfway through. If they do a number 3 o don't think I'll bother.
A pitty as the CG is very well done and story was better than the first one. I think James Cameron just wants to fill up people's evening with his shows. Why can't he just get to the point?
Way too long just like our reviews have to be now on here.
Willow (2022)
So many mixed up accents
If they are going to get actors from different nations then at least get them to all at least try and speak with a similar accent.
One family member speaks with a very strong American accent (which sounds so bad against a British accent) and the next speaks english. Watching a show set in old times it sounds so bad when they speak American. Kings and Queens speak classy, not common American.
And I could only watch the first 20 minutes... couldn't stand the bad acting and so boring. That and the lack of half the actors to be able to speak ENGLISH.
Look at Game Of Thrones. Yes most actors were from the UK but at least the others were taught to speak correctly.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Nothing like the original
Started off ok but got slower and slower. Episodes could have easily been 10 minutes long but got drawn out for an hour. The whole season could have been done in an hour. Why can't people just get to the point when writing shows these days?
Started off ok but got slower and slower. Episodes could have easily been 10 minutes long but got drawn out for an hour. The whole season could have been done in an hour. Why can't people just get to the point when writing shows these days?
Started off ok but got slower and slower. Episodes could have easily been 10 minutes long but got drawn out for an hour. The whole season could have been done in an hour. Why can't people just get to the point when writing shows these days?
Bullet Train (2022)
As slow as a snail
The first 5 minutes almost had me turn it off but I persisted till the 20 minute mark....don't know why I bothered. So boring slow and rubbish.
I thought I was watching a Japanese TV show as it is full of Japanese writing.
Don't bother unless you have had a few cans of energy drink and have nothing else to do for the year.
The first 5 minutes almost had me turn it off but I persisted till the 20 minute mark....don't know why I bothered. So boring slow and rubbish.
I thought I was watching a Japanese TV show as it is full of Japanese writing.
Don't bother unless you have had a few cans of energy drink and have nothing else to do for the year.
The first 5 minutes almost had me turn it off but I persisted till the 20 minute mark....don't know why I bothered. So boring slow and rubbish.
I thought I was watching a Japanese TV show as it is full of Japanese writing.
Don't bother unless you have had a few cans of energy drink and have nothing else to do for the year.
Andor (2022)
Gave up after first episode
Im a major star wars fan but this was so disappointing. I watched the first episode and nearly fell asleep after the first 10 minutes. Thought I'd persist but sadly it was a lost 45 minutes.
Has nothing to do with star wars, characters, nothing to do with star wars universe and acting is bad.
Can hardly understand what people say as music is constant and everyone whispers. That and the accents are so bad.
The want to be R2D2 was just stupid. The sooner Disney sells lucas film off to someone who will do it justice the better.
I would not bother and stick with the original movies. ..........
Interceptor (2022)
No time wasted on back story
Was great to see a movie that gets to the point and no time wasted on boring back stories or flashbacks.
Ok, the sets could have been better and maybe a better main actress but I found it to be enjoyable.
Given a choice between a 3 hour marvel movie or this then sorry but marvel is out the door.
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
So boring I'm surprised I lasted one epp
I had high hopes for this series as the shorts looked good.
I was so wrong. So very slow, constantly changing from past to pressent and the main character is so annoying.
I managed to last through the first episode but that's it.
I understand they need to introduce all the characters but this was so slow I forgot them all anyway.
Don't bother, there are so many more exciting shows out there. A Bruce Willis movie would be more appealing than watching more of this.
Morbius (2022)
Just another drawn out marvel movie
When I first saw the shorts for this I thought it could be ok but did not notice it was a marvel movie till it started. I wasn't disappointed at all...in that just like every marvel movie in the last 5 years it is drawn out and so slow moving. At least it was less than 2 hours unlike most of their movies. But at 1 hour 45 it was still about 45 minutes longer than what it needed to be.
Sorry but no more marvel for me, they are getting worse with each on.
A Day to Die (2022)
Turned off after 10 minutes
The camera work is so bad. Zoomed right in all the time, more flashing on thr screen than a 80s disco, constant changing of who is in the shot every few seconds I couldn't even concentrate.
I turned it off after 10 minutes so can't give you any spoilers except don't bother watching it.
Mr. Mayor (2021)
Season one was much better
I thought season one was great. I normally find Ted danson very funny...season 2 was a major dispontment. I stopped watching after about epp 4. They need to get the writers from season one back.
Halo (2022)
Started off good but went downhill
This series started off great, lots of action and fast moving....sadly this didn't last long. By the time I'm up to episode 4 I'm struggling to stay awake each week. So slow moving now and more pregnant pauses than "days of our lives ".
Could have been made better if there had been half as many episodes.. and that young girls character is so annoying.
And what is it with all the flash backs!
The Good Doctor: The Shaun Show (2022)
Was the camera person on drugs
The camera work is so bad in this episode I had to turn it off. So shaky and all over the place. This show is normally great so hope they never do this again.
See (2019)
What a stupid idea for a TV show
If you want a show that has absolutely no logic at all then this is the one for you. I watched the first episode and that was enough for me.
How can 2 blind people fight each other with knives?
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Downhill after season 1
I enjoyed season 1 and really looked forward to season 2....so disappointed that I gave up after 3 episodes. Season 2 was so slow and hardly made me even smile let alone laugh.
Your Highness (2011)
Very funny and well made
Gave me lots of laughs. Unlike many modern movies that drag on and do constant back stories and the like this movie is simple, gives a laugh, action and generally a good movie. I just wish I'd watched it sooner. Acting is great, simple storyline and easy to watch.
The Tragedy of Macbeth (2021)
Have they not noticed we have colour TV now?
I fail to understand why in the year 2022 they are making black and white shows now? Wasn't colour TV invented in the 1960s? I understand it's an old play but what next, doing a silent movie. These artistic directors need to get with the times.
Superman & Lois: What Lies Beneath (2022)
The most boring episode yet
If you suffer from insomnia then this episode is the one to watch. So boring and at the same time frustrating with how over emotional the characters are . If this season keeps going like this then no more from me.