Change Your Image
kschottmueller
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sangue negli abissi (1989)
Boring but acceptable
Compared to the mass of shark movies, this one is not very different from many others.
From the start of the movie to it's end, a lot of scenes are so generic that they could occur in every other shark movie. You could probably cut out some scenes and exchange them, not many would notice. The story is standard, the effects are below average, the music is boring to annoying.
What really hurts is the amount of useless scenes in this film, nobody needs. Diving down and planting dynamite over and over again feels trashy and I don't understand how somebody can watch this and say "Yes, we need to see him plant three more dynamite packs".
Another really annoying fact is how you can see the back of the pool in some of the shark scenes. Come on, everybody has to spot this.
The Night Comes for Us (2018)
Worse then I expected.
The fights are really bad and unrealistic. In one against seven battles, the "bad" ones always fight alone against the be main character. One after another, and they wait to start their fight until the previous one in the queue lost and has died. I guess this decision has been made to make the main character look like a god, but it just makes the enemies look like idiots who wait until it's their time to die. Who thinks battles like these are a good idea?
And the conversations aren't any better. I don't buy any of it, it does not feel authentic at all. There is massive overacting, they scream and shout for no reason. And in the most absurd and unfitting moments they start laughing. The characters feel like faux, cheap leather.
Mamma Mia! Here We Go Again (2018)
Cliché after cliché
Cliché filled, awful rewarmed old piece of film! This is what you get, when you take an old successfull movie and stuff it with clichés, unrealistic and plainly stupid events. I don't know why the authors of the script had to fill it with all the weepie elements they found in a thousand similar movies.
Of course, the music is amazing. But it feels like a really cheap copy of the older piece. Even the scenery feels like being in a 8 year old girls dream of childish romance. It is not enough to select some good songs, beautiful girls and old love scenarios that have been seen hundreds of times. ABBA and the name "Mamma Mia!" are not enough, to cover all of the stupid decisions the writers decided.
Victoria (2015)
Potential for 8 or 9, but not authentic
Very emotional story, good ending, nice characters. The one shot take in addition makes the film feel authentic.
But the decisions of Victoria and the people are not consistent.
Victoria is an ordinary woman and within 2 hours she turns to a criminal only by meeting 4 strangers? She knows one is a criminal and knows something strange will happen. Yet she still goes with them. She even was at her workplace and leaves.
And after she knows the plan, she has plenty of time to opt out. Every human being would have done that.
They hide the car and go to the club with the money? They do not even take one pack of money out and hide the rest of the bag. Not even later when they have a lot of time. They always pay directly from the bag. Nobody would ever do that.
Busanhaeng (2016)
Korean zombie movie. Nothing special.
This movie is neither special not surprising. A standard zombie movie, as stupid and unlogic as US zombie movies, only in Korean.
But being Korean does not really improve the story, it is just a different setting. The plot is a standard "run from the zombies" story with an emotional side story vanishing during runtime.
Bloody Hell (2020)
Bad storytelling
This movie does not show a valid attempt to tell a story to the watching person.
And it feels like watching a trash movie when you can not turn off audio description. Awful.
It Chapter Two (2019)
The Pennywise Show - Part 2
Unfortunately the second part is another movie about a Clown and not about "It". It is better than the first movie but still not a movie about It.
Zombeavers (2014)
Trash
Funny, nice trash.
I had to laugh a lot.
Don't take this movie too serious. It's good comedy.
Cloud Atlas (2012)
Where was the message?
I liked the movie as an entertaining movie. But Clud Atlas should be more than a movie. I dont think it delivers the messages it should.
The different Storys are nicely told, but they dont match up to a great masterpice. Despice this disappointement it is nice to watch. But nothing more than that.