Change Your Image
Aswinning_11
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
*Yawns*
Another epic and boring franchise ending, good! It's becoming more and more ridiculous kind of like the Fast and Furious series. Where do I start?
- predictable plot line written by a 5 year old. Ex friend ex colleague gets killed/daughter survives/family blabla/cocky boss gets killed.
- John fights a Caine, a blind man. Does not manage to kill him. The man is BLIND. John has the advantage (he can see and is a killer) yet still cannot win.
- John gets hit by a car at least 4-5 times. Survives.
- John fights off 30 bad guys in close combat. All armed and none manages to shoot his head. Survives.
- John jumps out the window from the 3rd floor. Lands on van. Survives.
- John travels in Paris with a fast bike. Somehow he cannot go to Sacré coeur with it. He has to stop and climb the 200 steps. He needs to learn how to ride like Tom Cruise.
- Akira disappears in the middle of the movie. Seeks revenge for her father. Why not make her appear at the end and together they all fight the bad guys? At least it would have been more believable then some 58 year old man kicking ass to 50 deadly men.
- Tired of movies using real cities but totally disregarding the reality of the city:
° car chase in Arc de triomphe (a busy roundabout) and cars don't stop or slow down. It's a busy place and cars would slow down!
° empty Paris and sacré coeur despite 100s of rounds being shot. Apparently Paris (the busier tourist place on earth) is empty at 6 AM and Parisians are deaf.
Movie should have been 25 minutes shorter.
Without Remorse (2021)
Michael B Movie
He needs to stop making those kind of movies. What a bad movie.
The Night Comes for Us (2018)
Like playing a video game with cheat code
So the scenario... meh nothing interesting... A world-class killer becomes friendly, is chased down by his former colleagues, fights an old friend... saves a little girl... Seen this before.
Barely any character development; the characters are a mixture of the Raid with Kill Bill. The acting's average. All the budget went for the thousands of fake blood and CGI that they used. Fights were too long, too bloody, too unreal, like literally 90% of the movie is blood, sweat, and more blood.
Pass.
Headshot (2016)
Skip
If you've watched the Raids and expect the same quality of a movie, then skip this movie, please. The quality is sub-par to say the least. The directors are different, so you can tell the action sequences are less realistic; the acting is less average; the story line, well, makes even less sense than the Raids (although the Raids are much more enjoyable), the pace is slow, it's just dragging...
Let's just hope Gareth Evans makes another movie soon with the same team!
Opera Jawa (2006)
Some might not like the style
To sum up my feelings towards the movie, I'd say it's pretty and well-played.
I'm Indonesian and the movie was played at some Indie movie festival. There were easily 250 people but during the movie about 30 people left.
- This is either because they didn't like the aspect of Indonesian traditional singing (slow and can be annoying for your ears!) - Or because the version shown was only subtitled in French.
So my advice to you is if you don't want to discover Indonesian culture and are only interested in Hollywood-typed movies with happy endings and pretty actors, pass by. Otherwise, enjoy!