Change Your Image
nagymate90
I also love great movies with real meanings.
I prefer sci-fi, drama, comedy and dramedy.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Family Man (2000)
Touching story, overcomplicated ending
For the most part, this is a great, funny, thought-provoking, touching (although somewhat predictable) 9-point film, which I would recommend to everyone with a warm heart, because most people can learn something about values, life-work balance and family from the story told. I also learned and grew from it. The chemistry between the actors is palpable and works really well. The concept that caused the conflict is a bit shaky, but forgivable. It's a pity that the ending is a little too forced, overcomplicated and unnecessarily didactic, 5 points at most. So, unfortunately, I can't give more than 7 points for the film as a whole, although I would have liked to go higher.
Terápia (2012)
This is perfection itself.
The best thing in the history of the Hungarian TV show production, ever.
Perfect script- and storytelling, meticulously constructed and detailed characters, incredibly high-quality acting, wonderful scenery and lighting, excellent cinematography.
I followed the episodes part by part as they released and always had a lot to think about until the next part.
Watching this series in itself is like taking part in therapy. It helps us understand others better, look deeper into ourselves, and see better the connections between causes and effects.
Watching this is an experience to remember forever.