Change Your Image
benjgross-185-910837
Reviews
Schlock (1973)
Nice surprise, good for laughs.
I did not know what to expect and got a pleasant surprise. As others have said here, a bit uneven but jokes hit more than not. Great movie for insomniacs. Worth your time.
Il pianeta degli uomini spenti (1961)
Bad and Sad
This is definitely one of the worst-made movies out there. Acting is bad too. Watching Claude Raines stumble through this far out screenplay is sad. Worth watching.
Bog (1979)
Come for the monster, stay for the love scene!
The 9 rating is restricted to the genre. This one hits all the targets for B horror films. Cheesy monster, concerned scientists, locals used as extras, Yay! There are enough 1st takes and technical gaffes to keep it fun.
CHiPs: To Your Health (1980)
Cliche Cliche Cliche, without continuity.
From last minute heroics to big toothy laughing freeze frame, this one has it all. Everything to place it firmly in 1980. Also miracle recovery from injuries from scene to scene. Maybe it should get a 10?
Teenage Zombies (1959)
Wonderfully terrible
Like a High school AV project with no budget, first time actors, and lack of production values. There is a plot though!
Four Boys and a Gun (1957)
Well done cautionary tale.
Similar to the Mickey Rooney vehicle "Quicksand", this movie shows the slippery slope of young crime. Frank Sutton is good as the wannabe gangster in over his head. Enjoyable.
The Flying Saucer (1950)
Aliens? Nope.
The world's most bland government agents make an Alaskan travelogue. Jerky McDouchebag is dragged on a mission by Miss Lowselfesteem 1949 and end up with the most convenient solution ever. This should be the last movie you ever see, because all others are better.
The Bonnie Parker Story (1958)
No history here!
Don't turn on this flick for a lesson about the real life gangsters here. Bonnie is the brains in this mob. Throw in some 1950s rockabilly on the radio from the future and enjoy the ride.
Smokey Bites the Dust (1981)
Mad Mad Mad Mad Wirld it ain't!
No plot, no point, just a series of auto stunts and slapstick. Not sure why the Sheriff is careless with his daughter's life throughout, but At least many stunt drivers got a good paycheck.
Man Beast (1956)
$18 budget?
The climatic scene filmed in the dark so no need for special effects. But, there are some interesting Foley choices and a message at the end, so there's that.
The Astounding She-Monster (1957)
DO SOMETHING!
So Boring. I give it a 4 because it's not even bad/good, and no one watches a 4 movie.
The Man Without a Body (1957)
Surprisingly not bad.
Good story, adequate performances. If you look past the terrible costume design in the last few minutes, quite enjoyable.
The Yesterday Machine (1965)
Enjoyable for what it is.
I was hooked by the first two minutes, like something from a Werner Herzog film. Competent writing, over the top acting, a torch song and a physics lecture. What else do you need? Spoiler alert: Nazis are bad mmm-kay? Enjoy with some popcorn on a stormy day.