Change Your Image
ahotbeefcake
Reviews
Tou tian te wu (2016)
This movie could had been better
I got cringe when I was trying to watch this movie, the dialogues were so unnatural, the acting were stiff, most of the funny parts were just so awkwardly dry, and the special effects were kinda fake. Sorry but the movie was not good.
Don't Knock Twice (2016)
It's really hard to watch Pooneh act
She is really not good at acting, she was reading her lines like a machine 😫
Into the Dark: Down (2019)
It's hard to root for Jennifer in this story
I think it's hard to root for Jennifer in this story, because Guy is actually the one who is on the weak side. If this is a romantic comedy, perhaps when Guy said that he deliberately stopped the elevator to create a romantic opportunity, Jennifer might gave him a shy smile and thought it's romantic, or thought Guy was silly to do that. I think you should be able to imagine that picture in your head. But this is a thriller, so Jennifer flipped right away. Even after Guy apologized to her, she was still reluctant to accept the apology and broke the key during the fight so that both of them got locked in the elevator for real.
Most of the time in the film, Jennifer prevailed over Guy. For example, she tricked Guy and told him that she would saved him when she got out of the elevator. As soon as Guy pushed her up and let her out of the elevator, she immediately flipped and gave him a middle finger.
Or when Jennifer tied up Guy and threaten to cut off his dick. I personally think this kind of behavior is really disgusting, just like a boy wants to circumcise a girl, both are very savage. Also, in the film, Guy confided in his heart that he had an accident that caused him to feel very unconfident. This plot actually made the audience felt more sympathetic to Guy and understand why he tried to stop the elevator. So in the end of the film, I actually wished Jennifer was the one who died because she had been bullying him during this whole time.
Into the Dark: New Year, New You (2018)
The story is really incoherent and illogical
The first half and the second half of the film feel like they were written by different screenwriters. The first half focused a lot on Alexis's scar on her face, it seems they do it for the later plot, but the second half of the film has nothing to do with her scar. In the first half, Alexis still struggled to face her scar and face the camera, but at the end of the film, she suddenly replaced Danielle as a Youtuber on the Internet, and didn't have any camera shy and didn't care about her scar at all. In the middle of the film, it was suddenly abruptly stated that Danielle was a bad girl who loved bullying others, but I thought these girls were all playing together before. If they were being bullied how did they be part of the small group, so suddenly make Danielle an enemy is too far-fetched. Kimberly, who has always being mentioned that killed herself in the story, which didn't give more details about what happened before, so it is difficult to decide who we should root for, and decide who the real bad guy is. This story is really incoherent and illogical, this film could be much better.
Into the Dark: Flesh & Blood (2018)
I was hoping there was going to be a twist
But no twist at all 😫 this episode could be better if there was more suspense, there should had been more evidences before the daughter assuming her father was the killer, and explained more about what happened that day with her mother would be better.
Into the Dark: Delivered (2020)
The show was dragging
This episode was like the pregnant woman version of Misery, the whole film was slow and dragging, 80 minutes might be too long for the story, most of the parts were unnecessary.
Into the Dark: Crawlers (2020)
Not amazed but still Enjoyed it
I think the show would be better without the mean girls style monologues, some flaws in the story though, how did Yuejin know where to go after she got replaced by the alien? How was Shauna able to walk away without any injury after being stabbed by Yuejin?
Into the Dark: My Valentine (2020)
Very Bad Show
Who wrote the script, it was so bad. It reminded me a little bit of Scott Pilgrim vs. the World with all the animation on the video, but definitely weird if they tried to make a horror film. The pace was very slow and the story was not interesting.
Westworld: Genre (2020)
The story can have more depth
The car chasing part was just so lame. After Caleb (Aaron Paul) got injected with the party drug "genre", they changed several different genres of the songs and filters of the video during the car chasing scene. It would be a cute idea if it's a silly comedy, but Westworld is definitely not that kind of TV show. The show was good because it talked about whether robots have consciousness or not, with all the sentimental dialogues and complex timelines, but now it is like a Terminator movie. The only question it came up in this episode was whether humans would like to know their life paths if the system can predict it, the episode can have more depth if they focus more on this topic.