Change Your Image
iramwyne
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Ramo (2020)
Beautifully written first 12 episodes but
I was quite impressed by the writing in first 12 episodes. Although subject wasnt new ,we have seen in many dramas but its the way they navigate that story in first 12 episodes was amazing .BUT all of sudden after 12 episodes, character whoch I was hoping to see more of them disappeared all of sudden without any formal exit. How ? And why This was really big downfall of rhe show . Fartos and Neco and Boz story was creating a very interesting turn into the show but they just disappeared.that makes it just bad products show .I have seen in few other Turkish shows like "Sefirin kizi" as well when side characters start getting more limelight then main leading actors than they all of sudden disappeared from the show. Its production politics or whatever you say but it creates a bad show . I am really surprised to see its rating. I just gave 5 star very generously just to first 12 episodes, otherwise it wasn't my favourite at all. Its a bad way of creating a visual story to chop of characters of their convenience.
Hercai (2019)
Lack of chemistry between 2 lead characters
This is one of those shows which starts on its peak to grab attention but soon after few episodes you will feel disappointed. One thing from first episode I felt that there was lack of chemistry between main leading characters but I was hoping it might get better sooner. But I couldn't see any improvement as main lead female Rayyan fail to impress with her acting skill. She couldn't show any emotions in so many important and turning point scenes .She seems acting like Disney princess, either she was crying or smiling during very romantic scenes while Mirran male character gave his best in so many times.
During so many important scenes where they confess their love for each other , director didn't paid attention to little details like ... In one scene they came from a party and want to be in bed and they slept in party clothes and in other scene male character wakes up in his bedroom but he was sleeping with his shoes on .those tiny things makes romantic scenes uncomfortable to watch even. It was like production was rushing to shoot but can't be bothered how it can look better. It also makes you question if actors could do better with a good direction because actors most of the time are "director's actors" because concept of the show was pretty much like Romeo and Juliet and you expect to see some passion and strong emotions but I couldn't .On the other hand,side characters like Yarin and Azad done a brilliant job with their roles. Grandmother role is such a brilliantly done. Overall it wasn't best Turkish dramas I have watched. I gave 4 star due to its storyline and concept which could create magic on screen if they had better cast especially Rayyan or they paid attention to little details in main turning point scenes .
Sadece Sen (2014)
Always only you remake of Korean Film
This story originally first made by Korean films . Its a remake of Korean Film call "Always,only you "(available on YouTube)which is based on an English novel .Many countries make remake of that film because #Sojisub was beyond brilliant in his role as a boxer and no girl could play blind as better as korean actress .their chemistry is just effortlessly real. Indian industry Bollywood made remake of it about 6,7 years ago and same Turkish films make a remake .its one of those love story which I would call it timeless and Purley based on language of love and human emotions.that might be the main reason that many adoption of this story in different languages seems effortless. I like Ibrahim as an actor but I think no one could even little close as good as Soji Sub was (Korean actor) in this role .
Adim Farah (2023)
Overrated, plot reminds me Bollywood film "khuaf"
I think its average turkish series which builds suspense to take story to its peak and then extend unnecessary angles and additional characters. Adin Farh should be focused story around farah but that sorted easily and now it have massive suspension around Tariq story which is directly linked to main villains which I think could be open more quicker. Writer took 2 hours long 14 episodes to build base of story and build main character links in last 4 episodes which I find disappointed. In the beginning,It reminds me a Bollywood film Khuaf where Sanjay dutt asked to kill a murder witness Manisha and he fall in love with her but he constantly threatened her. In this series Adim Farah main lead Tariq even walked like Sanjay dutt in many scene and story has to many similarities,So can't tell if its been inspired by Bollywood story or just simply try to copy a main part of it . Although main 2 actors are amazing in their roles and whole show success credits goes to main lead actors.
Son Yaz (2021)
Best written show in the history of Turkish dramas
This is the best written TV show I have ever watched and I watch alot of subtitle series and this happened to be in my list . And I watched twice because show got so many layers like a good novel. It made me think many times if this is based on a novel ?
Best part is that writer didn't leave any of character alone . Every actor got a strong character and writer felt need to explain their issues like rift between sonar and eray in early episode and writer left brilliant points of human nature .
Chemistry between main lead Akgun and Yamore is mesmerizing and they both look so effortlessly perfect. I can't imagine anyone else playing Akgun character.that actor is just so versatile to deliver so many emotions which makes you feel struggle of a very sweet innocent human who trying to be tough because he never chose to be part of the world he born in. He is so adorable in so many places that you can't stop adoring him. This whole series might looks like a love story but last scene give it all that this was story of Akgun and Silam .2 very similar man and you will find similarities in their lives as well.
Its one of those series which makes you admire cast ,writer and off course brilliant director. My favourite scene is in last episode when he gave her baseball bat and asked Yamore to break everything but he start talking about his pain and loss while she was releasing her angry. That emotions and his expressions are so so so brilliant that I consider him top level actor in whole world. That one single scene put him the list of top 10 actors like Robert Dinero ,Gong Yoo , Traves Fimmel in viking ,Bradley copper in silver lining etc.
Its an exceptional cast and very well written show. Its one of those series I don't skip a single part .I highly recommend to watch.
Haneuleseo Naerineun 1eok Gaeui Byeol (2018)
Brillant Script and extraordinary actors
Its one of the visual piece that left mark in one's memory . I have watched twice because I couldn't find anything like that in Kdrama's . Unfortunate couple who goes through many ups and down but dont leave beliver on one an other . This is a very well written story and more importantly script . Writer didnt miss to make a point and took us to an emotional rollar coaster ride . effortless chemistry between 2 actors and every single charactor perfectly fit in their role . It will make you smile and cry on the same time and you will fall in love with these 2 charators .
Iriwa Anajwo (2018)
Beautiful writing and direction
It's very well written series , beautiful layout of story and direction .spot on emotional and action scenes BUT I felt there was lack of chemistry between 2 main characters .their childhood characters are amazing and those kids act perfectly their role but sooner 2 character meet in adult life ,you will feel lack of chemistry between them .
The King: Youngwonui Gunjoo (2020)
Last Episode-last 20 minutes was annoying
I absolutely loved that show and really big fan of Lee Min hoo(king) but I think Kim Go-eun (girl) character is over powered Kings role .She is do brilliant that she deliver every single emotion so beautifully. Her toughness to vonerablity everything is so taking over scenes .such a powerful delivery .
Only one thing I absolutely felt annoying watching last episode that writer lost his plot and tried to fit too many things and too many ideas in one episode .it was end but was feeling like you are watching completely different something .I think when series get so papular , writer, director get obsess with rating .that what you will feel in last episode .I felt absolutely annoyed in last 20 minutes of it that I thought they should end when he found her after waiting so long in her yard holding those magic flowers which btw was still fresh Although she came after God knows how many different time passed by .It felt so taki and frustrated to watch and end on holding hands 😂 .
Kabir Singh (2019)
comparison between 2 versions
It still can't beat Arjun reddy, I think that boy born to do that role . his dialogue to expression is on the highest level on perfection. Even the girl looks very ordinary and that set a very extraordinary stander which makes it distinctive from other films. While Kabir Khan is a more commercial form of Arjun Reddy. I am a fan of Arjun reddy . Although I cant speak or understand a single word of Tulu language but I have seen that film 4 times, especially last park scene is such an amazing that it makes me cry on every single time. Arjun's one words "let's Go " makes him so strong that time, as he owns her and that's, make that whole film so strong. While in Kabir Khan Camera Man to director fail to capture Shahid's expression and that's change everything in that moment.
I give 4 stars because I felt that camera missed so many thing on so many places . I also feel that director been safe or give a easy hand to Kaira on emotional scenes .He could push her in the last scene . Shahid is so good through out but last scene didn't worked for me . He seems too relaxed and easy while he can push more . and Kaira had one scene in her hand to prove herself which was last park scene . Man I am angry that they all actors , director and cameraman messed with that scene so much .
The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
Poor writing, direction and editing
A powerful cast and seems expensive set and graphic effects but worst script, editing and story line is so confusing in the middle like she went to other side but she attends a phone call from her best friend and came back to this side very easily. Just messed up concept and not making much sense then how that other side is dangerous. On the top camera work makes look like low budget movies .special effects aren't so special because they make it look like "power rangers if you know what I mean. I feel sorry for those who spent money and went to see it in cinema .
Romeo & Juliet (2013)
Worst Juliet
I get it why this version has been rated too low . Its awful acting . Hailee Steinfeld was worst Juliet ,I have ever seen.Their is certain poetic charm in dialogues and style of Language to deliver them to express passion and every single emotion . She was butchering dialogues through out film . I have never seen any one chewing Shakespeare before .She is chewing every single line through out and fail to deliver any thing except passionate kisses . I really didn't get it why on earth they caste her as a Juliet
Sanam Teri Kasam (2016)
Emotional roller coaster
Sanam Teri Kasam is story a girl told by a man who fall in love with her on very first side .This film got every thing music and concept of beauty and the beast . Inder's bad Beastly Image with soft heart who living alone like punishment of undone crime and Saru's innocent Beauty broke the spell . Off course, We love the concept of 2 opposite characters change for each other and fall in love . Mainly its story of Saru , a simple old school, good , innocent girl who became problem for family when its come to her marriage. She is a biggest hurdle for her younger sister's wedding because no one want to marry Saru . First hour of the film is emotional inner journey of Saru who trying really hard to change herself so some one can marry her . She meet her neighbor bad guy imaged Inder and his bad repute kid of rub on her and she got in trouble and his father disown her which bring 2 character Indar and Saru together
Now question is this a 21 century films then yes we still have live in society which holds old school value .It portrait a class that still stick to culture and values strictly in 21 century.If you think in this century a daughters marriage is not a problem for parents then you living inside your head.especially when girl is simple and old school . In every age and time we have character like Saur who find their selves misfit and rejected by people . I am sure there will be many viewer who can relate to Saru . Marwa Husaan shows a potential of very promising big screen actress but hats off to Harshvardhan Rane because second half is his performance and he held audience on a emotional roller coaster . His expression and delivery both is beyond excellent in second half . you wont be able to dry your eyes .