Change Your Image
aliceinfaerieland
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
FairyTale: A True Story (1997)
Believe in fairies if only for a moment
This is just a stunningly beautiful film. I remember reading the story as a kid and watching this shortly after. It still holds magic for me so many years later.
Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters (2013)
Pure gory fun
I wasn't expecting a masterpiece, but it still lived up to my expectations. This was a fun flick with some amusing gore and great costumes/makeup. I also liked the machine guns. Overall just fun.
IO (2019)
Misleading trailer
This could have been utterly brilliant, but instead it was so-so. I think I would have liked it better in the medium of a YA novel. The science was pretty off, too. That said, the acting was decent and I wanted more of the story than the slice we got. It was definitely more of a cerebral film.
Really, the worst thing is that the trailer was misleading.
Homeless (2015)
Very well acted and well filmed
An extremely bleak film, but it held my attention the entire time. Anyone who is reasonably well off should watch this. My heart was breaking for Gosh, and it puts life in perspective.
However, as the other review says, there is barely a glimmer of hope. Anger and frustration and sadness are all emotions I felt as the credits rolled and Gosh still had nothing. And yet, that is all too true for many real people...
The Little Mermaid (2018)
Wasn't supposed to be Disney's version
This movie was cute, and I enjoyed it. Anyone who thought it would be like Disney needs to remember that it's NOT Disney's story! The original tale is by Hans Christian Andersen, and is actually quite dark and sad. This bears little resemblance to that either, but the point is, if you were expecting a Disney remake simply from the title, you were sorely wrong.
Points I'll mention: the actor for Locke was horrible, the pacing wasn't great (rather slow in some parts), and the effects weren't eye-popping. But overall it was cute and family friendly with a good message.
Lizzie Borden Took an Ax (2014)
Soundtrack sucked
The music was a huge mistake, I'll get that out of the way immediately. And this was definitely not produced to be *accurate* to the actual case...as said by other reviewers, the details are not right at all. Even the house layout. That being said, I wasn't watching it for the accuracy, and did enjoy it. I love Christina Ricci, and personally think she gave off an unstable vibe that really worked.
Fun film, not historically accurate at all.
Something Wicked This Way Comes (1983)
Excellent adaptation
I really love Ray Bradbury. His works have always intrigued and inspired me. Somehow, I had absolutely no idea this movie existed, despite being also an avid Disney fan. It would probably have been one of my favorites as a kid, but it sure is wonderful even now as an adult.
Teo-neol (2016)
Tense and emotional
The weight of a human life outweighs the earth. (And a pretty cute pug, too.) I really loved this film. I'm a big fan of Korean cinema and disaster films in general, so this one hit all the right notes for me. My only complaint is that it was probably longer than it needed to be, but it's still worth the time!
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
Required a second viewing
Maybe I was too tired the first time around, but I had to watch this twice. Then I read through other reviews and realized that was pretty normal.
Great film. One that I'll be thinking about for some time, most likely. Haven't seen anything else by David Lynch yet, but this one messed with my head and I call that a win.
The Most Dangerous Game (1932)
Exquisite
It's not feature-length by today's standards, and indeed may seem a bit light on plot to some. But The Most Dangerous Game is an exquisite film. It explores some interesting questions, for one thing, but it is also beautifully acted and beautifully shot. The jungle looks hellish and daunting, the fortress on the island looks imposing.
The care with which movies used to be made...I think they still are made with a similar care, but the lack of capability for special effects made for an altogether different experience.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Very tense film
I am pretty surprised at some of the low ratings on here. Sure it's not The Shawshank Redemption or even a MCU film...but it was tense and fun and I loved the representation of deaf people. I myself am hard of hearing and really loved that aspect of the film.
Emily Blunt and John Krasinki are always fantastic. This was worth the time.
Le sang des bêtes (1949)
So hard to watch
This was an extra on the dvd for Eyes Without A Face, and it was probably the hardest thing I have ever watched...I applaud it, I truly do, but it's got me thinking twice about being a vegetarian. If this were in color, I don't know if my heart could have taken it.
How far removed are we from our food, in this modern world. Even my visceral reaction is something to think about.
Les yeux sans visage (1960)
Actually creeped me out
Not a whole lot scares me, but this movie genuinely creeped me out. Especially the initial face removing scene. Props for how well done that was! Overall the whole film was excellent, though it does move very slowly.
Nosferatu, eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922)
A classic in every way
I cannot find any fault with Murnau's Nosferatu. It's taken me a long time to get around to actually seeing it, despite the fact that I love silent film, Dracula, and vampires in general. That being said, it's one I will add to my collection and definitely view often.
The Florida Project (2017)
Conflicted by this film
I'm giving The Florida Project 5 stars because for me it was very much middle of the road. It wasn't amazing, but it wasn't awful either. The technical aspects and the acting were phenomenal, but I struggled to connect with any of the characters. Granted, there was nothing about them that I personally could relate to, and therefore it was an important "slice of life" for me to absorb.
I may end up changing my star rating, because this is certainly a film I will be thinking about for awhile.
Rumor Has It... (2005)
I like Jennifer Aniston and Mark Ruffalo but...
This movie was just not good. It had potential. But it failed so badly. I liked the idea, honestly, but the plot was allllll over the place.
Bomb It (2007)
A little blown away
I got this film on a whim and was surprised at how much I loved it. The whole idea of graffiti is so much deeper than I ever realized. Not only that, but it's a well shot film.
The Red Shoes (1948)
Beautiful
I love ballet and I love ballet films. I also love Hans Christian Andersen. This was beautifully acted, beautifully danced, and I cannot believe I have never seen it before. It perhaps moves a bit slowly in some parts, but otherwise I have no complaints.
Predestination (2014)
Mind bending
I do not normally rate movies a 10 unless they're Marvel or Lord of the Rings or something in that vein. However, Predestination was utterly incredible. I really love the Robert Heinlein short story "All You Zombies" this is based on, and I didn't think a good movie could be made...but I was dead wrong. So good.
Black Moon (1975)
My first Malle film
I had to watch this twice, and it was so much better the second time. The first time felt like a weird onslaught to my senses, and I may have been too tired. The second time made more sense (or as much sense as it can make!) and the allegory worked for me.
I've never delved into Malle's films, and this was probably not the best place to start, but the Alice in Wonderland connection intrigued me and I was not disappointed.
Metropolis (1927)
A perfect film
Utterly mesmerizing. A cinematic tour de force. All the cliche descriptions come to mind here, and yet they are well deserved. It's hard to watch silent films sometimes, especially when they are 2+ hours long, but I could not be distracted. So very worth the time.
Retk läbi Setumaa (1913)
Cool bit of film history
This 1913 silent documentary of Estonian people is a special feature on the US dvd release of the Estonian film November. It's nothing spectacular except it actually kind of is. So glad to have gotten to see this.
Mainly writing this review so I remember I've watched it, because it's pretty neat.
November (2017)
Beautifully filmed
This was a really slow burn of a film, but it was also kind of intense at points. The cinematography was incredible, and I enjoyed the interplay of the pagan and Christian beliefs. It's not everyone's cup of tea, but I would watch this again.