Change Your Image
SinaAwdijan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bullet Train (2022)
Russophobia is real
Just another movie, in which a Russian is the enemy. Come on...is that Americas mission in Hollywood to spread hate against Russians? We've clearly had enough of it and you do not even mean to hide the Russophobia!!! You could have chosen an American to be the war maker - which would be more accurate in this world. If you keep entertaining with such political movies, remember it has not only been made for Americans to watch it but we all see your hate and it we will not accept it anymore. Cancel culture comes from the USA, i wish some Americans wouldn't be so dumb otherwise they would understand what is wrong about such movies. In all Comedy there is a matter of truth. Such a pity that the idea and the effects, the fight scenes and humor were cool all in all but that still does not compensate for a hateful message.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (2022)
Surprisingly good and fantastic picture and ideas
One of the best tv shows made for someone with poor knowledge of J. R. R. Tolkiens books. Still as a Tolkien and Peter Jackson fan, you appreciate the tv show because it tells of a Story 2000 years before the LOTR.
It is unfair to compare in my opinion and still worth watching. You will not want to miss another episode if you start watching and that is significant for me. Regarding the fantastic picture and the ideas in the tv show, I want to tell everyone giving less than 7 or 8 stars to rethink. My only problem is, that Galadriel was not involved too much in Tolkien's book the Silmarillion than seen here in the tv show although an Elve was needed here to lead to people to a war against the evil Sauron. Hope it will not differ too much from the books anymore but I definitely see this show as one worth watching and not judging poorly right away.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
SHOCKING
What we would call fictional is real life for so many kids in Brazil, even now... a movie so shocking and so important for the world to know.
La vita è bella (1997)
Breathtaking
La Vita è Bella is literally breathtaking. In his responsibility for the child he makes the most horrible time and the most dangerous place, one could have ever lived in, seem like an adventure. A masterpiece. Grazie mille, Roberto Benigni!
12 Angry Men (1957)
Powerful
Even though this movie is older than most of the readers here, it has not lost its importance and value. There is a very powerful message behind it which I do not want to write in here already.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
All one could dream of and even more
Where should I start?! The novel is epic and contains one of the most detailed stories you've ever read and so is the movie; best picture(!!!), perfect cast, the gorgeous setting in New Zealand, the costumes, make-up and special effects, music(!)... EVERYTHING and all one could dream of and even more as a viewer and Tolkien fan. Yes, I cannot be neutral on this one tbh. I am too much of a fan and if it was possible, I would give the LOTR 100 stars.
Interstellar (2014)
Excellent
Interstellar is not a typical space movie as you would expect it to be. The movie is so well-thought-out and it does not tell you a lot at the beginning. So please keep watching until the end. I would have needed this advice when I first started watching it.
Gladiator (2000)
History meets Hollywood
The whole composition of picture, setting, costumes and on top of that the film music that I've heard live, as well, make the movie unforgettable. You suffer with 'the gladiator' his pain is shown by Russel Crowe so amazingly that you thought he really went through all of it. The role is really made for him.
Fight Club (1999)
Critically acclaimed movie
In case you haven't watched Fight Club before- shame on you. :-) No, I don't judge but please go ahead and stop reading more reviews- start watching the movie!!!
The Matrix (1999)
A whole vibe with a hero you have never seen before.
This movie is exactly what you would expect from it- an introduction to another reality or maybe it is our reality?!?! Who knows ;-) but there's so much mystery going on. Effects and the action scenes included are pushing the interest and you do not want this movie to end. Thank god there is (more than a) trilogy.
Forrest Gump (1994)
Movie of a lifetime
This movie should be watched during your (childhood,) youth and adolescence because I've always found something inspiring or a detail that I hadn't paid attention to before. Trust me, this is a movie worth watching at least twice! It is always as if you are with the main character Forest during his journey/ life and you have so much sympathy for him. :)
Square One (2019)
A MUST- SEE!!!
Once you saw what happened to Michael Jackson during the wrongful investigation, you felt the pain he went through during the interviews fighting for justice and the truth. Now everyone knows the exact truth about the Chandler- Trial, thanks to this well-detailed documentary about the trial; a trial that opened doors to other liars. It's been disgusting to see that parents are capable of selling their souls and children's souls to lie and get money. Didn't Evan Chandler kill himself right after Michael Jackson's death? The state of California has to apologize to Michael Jackson's family ASAP!
What Dreams May Come (1998)
A COLORFUL EPIC MOVIE
I miss Robin Williams dearly in movies and in general. This is absolutely my favorite with him beside his role as Mrs. Doubtfire. Cuba Gooding Jr. is so sympathetic and these two make the movie more significant than it is. The visuals are amazing- so special and of course deserved the Oscar. I remember I had a speech about it in my religion class, so be aware that it contains biblical references.
Noble (2014)
IMPORTANT
A real life story and well done. I love when movies inspire me and this is one of them. That woman went through the worst in her life and has deserved a movie about her life. She has done so much for others. Wish it would have gotten more attention.
The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
ABSOLUTELY BEAUTIFUL
These two brilliant actors made us melt away. A love story so beautiful and yet so sad. It's one of the only movies about love that I recommend without a doubt.
Goodfellas (1990)
CLASSIC
Bravo... Belongs to every Movie Collection!!! Joe Pesci deserved his Oscar a lot. Nothing like a movie with Robert De Niro in it directed by Scorsese :)
Philadelphia (1993)
The saddest and one of the most brilliant movies
A movie for tough people because the topic is very serious. It made me cry so much and the actors did a great job playing so authentic, especially Tom Hanks who won his first Oscar for his role in this movie. The soundtrack underlined the tone of the movie perfectly. This movie is worth writing a review about it without a doubt. Philadelphia is a must- see!
The Green Mile (1999)
ABSOLUTE FAVORITE
If someone asks me about my favorite movie of all time...it will always be 'The Green Mile' for sure.