Change Your Image
sofia5553
Reviews
The Wild Bunch (1969)
So very boring
Took me about a week to go through this 2:24h snoozefest. Admitedly I'm not the biggest fan of Westerns, but this took the prize of the most sleep inducing one. It's just not good. I can't even think of anything to add.
It's like a bunch of scenes stitched together when they don't belong together, sometimes trying to provide explanations for things we didn't even care about to begin with. Drags too long unnecessarily, explains (badly) too many things unrelated to the main "plot" which is very very thin, that's probably why they kept adding these useless flashbacks... honestly i just wanna forget i watched it, or maybe not, i risk watching it again and that would be unbearable.
Oklahoma! (1955)
Horrible
This has to be the dumbest movie I've ever saw. Every single scene is clad in stupidity, from the supposed hero trying to convince the supposed villain to commit suicide (what horrible taste even for the time), to every single annoying never ending dance number specially the nightmare one (who were the two main actors? Were they there because the other ones couldn't dance? Who knows?). The las part, the "court" and defense from murder were just the cherry on top of a rotten cake. The main character is vain and flat and when the "villain" tries to shame her that she doesn't want him because he's just a hire hand, she "defends" herself by firing him.
The story and characters couldn't be flatter if they tried, can't believe they had the guts to stretch this unbearable thing past the 2h mark.
I had to watch in in three sittings because I couldn't stand more than a certain amount of scenes without wanting to scratch my eyes raw or cover my ears (special mention to the horrible out of tune, tone deaf singing of Gloria Grahame).
I've seen a lot of musicals and although is not my favorite genre this take the cake at being the worst of them. So unbearable it made me write this equally horrible review. My favorite scene was the last one because at last I was free.
If I was from Oklahoma I'd be gutted to have this thing associated with me, least people think this is the kind of folk that live there and the intelligence we find around... i hope i can forget this thing soon...
Criminal Minds: The Wheels on the Bus... (2012)
So bad!
Not worth to describe how bad this episode was. And what does this have to do with serial killers? Ffs! Why is this team investigating something like this??!! The whole thing makes no sense and it's incredibly badly written
Criminal Minds: Big Sea (2011)
So far-fetched...
This episode like all the ones pertaining Morgan is stupid... not even gonna mention the annoyance of hearing about this cousin for the first time but somehow having to keep hearing about her the whole episode... so stupid. But how the hell does Rossi know about the disappearance and calls of 7 years ago when he didn't even know Morgan??... sometimes i feel like whoever writes this doesn't even know the series. Making up backstories as they go... i hope next season is better...
Criminal Minds: Today I Do (2011)
Why are all victims in criminal minds so mindless?
They are seriously the stupidest people on Earth! This victim girl could not be dumber, honestly! This mediocre copy of misery was going okayish to be distracted for a while until the ridiculous end! The girl was just too dumb! But that has been happening all this season anyway... bad stories, lame characters
Criminal Minds: 25 to Life (2010)
I have no words...
Like all episodes centered on Morgan... stupid, ridiculous, way over the top
Criminal Minds: What Happens at Home... (2010)
Getting worse
Great prodigy this new girl. Can't figure out the guy is the killer, can't take him out, hire her already!!
Criminal Minds: Safe Haven (2010)
Stupid
There has been a couple of annoying episodes recently making me not want to watch anymore... the woman had this psychopath kid in the car without a seat belt and she couldn't just speed, try to launch him out of the car, swerve to the side, something!! Try to get rid of him in some manner? Nope! Fine, then get yourself killed!
And the first man could not even get up although his legs were not tied or anything... crazy!
Criminal Minds: Compromising Positions (2010)
Wtf did i just watch?
Seriously hard to watch. In one of the cases the husband put up a great fight with just his legs while the wife does... nothing!! She's not even tied, nothing! Her husband is fighting for both their lives and she's just cowering in the corner, at least kick him in the head, the balls... he had no gun, nothing for a while! So lame. Also... how many clothes did Garcia pack? Seriously! How can she take "serious" clothes and her regular clothes? The whole jet must have been full of just that! Apart from this, this story was mediocre at best...
Criminal Minds: The Longest Night (2010)
Lame, Cheesy and not much else
The worst: Morgan, always Morgan. Worst character.
The best: Tim Curry.
Once again the team was useless... getting to a profile once you know everything there is to know about a person doesn't seem that impressive. They did nothing, just wait for a tiny girl to do their job better than themselves. And what's up with JJ's character being all about motherhood now?! What BS! She has been reduced to a walking uterus? So stupid this show sometimes!
Criminal Minds: Profiler, Profiled (2006)
So bad!
Really? An FBI agent didn't find it necessary to report abuse from a guy that still lives in the neighborhood? Lets him keep working with kids knowing what he does to them? What a crappy way to serve and protect and whatever cops are supposed to be doing!! Bad acting, bad writing... this should be erased because whoever has written this disaster must be embarrassed.
The Mist: The Tenth Meal (2017)
When you think it can't get worse
And then you see an old lady breastfeeding a stillborn zombie baby. Enough said. That pretty much sums up this mess...
The Mist: The Waiting Room (2017)
Wtf!
Seriously! Wtf did I just watch? This has to be the biggest piece of s*** to ever reach tv! I can't even begin to describe what's wrong with it because the real question is "what's not"?
Secret Obsession (2019)
Worst movie ever!
PLEASE NETFLIX, STOP TORTURING US!! With crap movies every other day!! What a waste of time! This has to be one of the worst things I've seen recently! Poor acting, yes, but the plot is even worse! A man looking for the victim that was just a stupid lame way to trick us, no explanation what-so-ever about who the hell that man actually was before they kill him.
Second: the police once again in a movie manages to be the most incompetent group of people around. A woman leaves a hospital, nobody knows where she is, the supposedly husband gives the hospital a fake address but nobody thinks of trying to get a missing person alert, not when he sees that the "husband" is actually the owner of the suspect truck or even when they find her parents MURDERED IN THEIR BEDS!! Maybe they thought she was not really in danger, right? Also, the girl is as dense as they come! She can't pretend for a minute, she can't act innocent, she's basically useless...
She goes in the garage and it stinks but when she enters the car she can't feel it anymore even though the decomposing body is actually in there?
The murderer kills every single person but leaves the detective alive? The nurse sees the husband acting very weird but doesn't even bother taking a pic of his plate?
PLEASE!! To whoever did this movie, just RETIRE! I'm sure you'll find your talent somewhere else but movies is not your thing. Also, once again NETFLIX, STOP TORTURING US WITH crap "original" movies. I'm gonna assume from now on everything Netflix "original" is a piece of crap and start skipping those!
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Disappointment
As a fan of Korean movies I have to say this one is a disappointment. It felt completely cliche while at the same time delivering a plot so weak I couldn't believe it. It's not surprising, not amazing, not original at all. So watch it if you like that "meh" feeling after you watch a movie...
Aloha (2015)
Booooring and cheesy!
Struggling to keep watching. I don't even understand what this movie is about? Is it a political/social comment or just a cheesy romantic flick? And what's up with all the mythology talk? Most of the time it looks like they're actually making fun of the Hawaiian people while trying to sound respectful! Ridiculous! Writing this while I try to keep watching but giving up as I type...
Bird Box (2018)
What a waste!
You know what people see when they take the blindfold off? This movie!! >.<
Dharam Sankat Mein (2015)
Dragging lack of imagination plot
Just like many other movies, the plot of this one could fit an hour long movie instead of dragging it for 2 and making it feel like torture. Unfunny jokes and over the top "acting" by the main character's son makes me not want to watch another movie for a while!