Change Your Image
lollipoppynz
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Granite Harbour (2022)
It's way better than the reviews!
I'm from Aberdeen, but now live in New Zealand. I'm likely biased, but I love this! I reckon the stories are good and a lot of the acting is good as well.
The scenery is great and the stories kept me watching. After I finished the first series - in one sitting - I was looking forward to the second one. Two episodes in and I'm thoroughly enjoying it. Really hope it gets a third season
I love seeing Aberdeen on tv. It's great to see a police drama being filmed there.
Makes me a bit homesick!
I'm guessing they couldn't find enough actors from the north of Scotland because the accents are mostly central belt.
Definitely worth a higher IMDb score.
The Bear (2022)
Simply one of the best things I have watched
Please make there be a season 2. I watched the whole thing in a oner, when it was finished I felt like my friends were gone. The way the characters are built up, so even the ones that really annoyed you in the beginning, you fall in love with is brilliant. Episode 7 is mind blowing. I could watch it all again right now, it's that good. Superb acting all round. Filmed beautifully.
Grey's Anatomy: You Are the Blood (2022)
I've watched every single episode
... and this one had me shouting at the screen!
I loved every second of it. The tying up of some stories we've been following for weeks, the OMG what is going to happen new stories. As usual there were tears. I've loved this for 18 years. I hope it never ends. Goodness only knows where the next series will go.
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Quite wonderful.
What a simply beautiful film. Amazing acting and casting. Lovely way of telling the story. Funny. Moving. I think it's a must see. Thank goodness for rainy Saturday afternoons And quirky cinemas, otherwise I might have missed this gorgeous piece of cinema.
Five Bedrooms (2019)
This is an absolute gem
I found this by complete accident on a rainy afternoon and thought - give it a go. I devoured the three episodes available. I laughed, I cried a lot ( episode 3, you have been warned) it is such a sweet, lovely programme. I like all the characters already. The acting is all great. I hope this goes on for a long time because they feel like friends!
Modern Family: A Year of Birthdays (2019)
lovely!
Absolutely great season end. Loved every second of it - may have even shed a wee tear,
Aquaman (2018)
when will it end...
Was all I could think through the whole movie. I was so bored. The acting was awful, what was supposed to be funny - wasn't. Underwater scenes were the highlight. So wanted to love this, but was bored after 20 minutes.