Change Your Image
gdbyehollywood
Reviews
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
What If..
Internet judge ppl giving 3hrs of what if events. I personally think dude who became her "justice warrior" comes off as a total creep crying over he never met.
Scream (2022)
Rent worthy for 99 cents
It's just a bad movie. It's like some of the 80s cheesy scary movies. There's maybe two nice scenes but it's mostly meh. The start of the film is great but it drops off fast and the serial killer is a garbage one. The acting is horrible. They tried to hard to be the old films. I was hoping for something new thou.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Just like Stars Wars
Remember Star Wars: The Force Awakens? This is basically the same thing. Gender role flipped. The bots felt like zombies and the fact they made the matrix seem like it was a video game was super lame.
What If...? (2021)
Great ending. Fun writing
In season I'm going to need Star lord become a god!! The fans demand it but this was a fun twist of adventure and honest what if moments. Such as the way Thor went and OMG Doctor Strange episode could've been a live action movie. That was dark and fantastic!! That was awesome!!! The Killmonger episode was expected..I was hoping he'd have a good role but his role is in the name. Bigger question.. where the hell was Winter Soldier? Honestly they could've and should've gaven us two episodes of each character. Doctor strange especially needed two episodes.
Den osannolika mรถrdaren (2021)
Shockingly MUST watch
The trailer doesn't do it justice.
I just wanted it just from the title. This was shockingly damn GOOD!! These cops dropped the ball from first hour! Continue to watch give excuses to the shooter. Dude was the idea killer but they just believed it had to be the CIA or some terrorist group. This is a slow drawn out good well written watch.
The Harder They Fall (2021)
Black Excellence
Normally we get white only western movies but it's like they added all the flava and spices in one. I enjoy all kinds of movies but it's nice to see a black Western film again. This was a GREAT story of redemption. They did great with this movie. Great soundtrack, fun writing and wonderful acting. I look forward for comes next or what other projects comes out of this film.
Crack: Cocaine, Corruption & Conspiracy (2021)
Never knew..
I never really knew how bad it was. I knew it was bad but not this bad and this makes me wonder how bad has the opioid epidemic been and that epidemic has hit all races. This gives a eye opening to how things got, hoany people disappeared from fights over this drug/profit and you see the government hide it for the most part.
The Raincoat Killer: Chasing a Predator in Korea (2021)
Was this a comedy?
They cops had me rolling in the first episode. I didn't know if they were real cops or comedians joking about the serious of the events. They really sounded scared!! If the cops have no back bones what is the public suppose to do?! It's a good watch and honestly I could see how easy it's to become a "serial murderer" in Korea. The fact this is recent too.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Great writing & soundtrack
This is special miniseries and the music selection is awesome. I'm not a religious person but this stuff is awesome.
Jailbirds New Orleans (2021)
Looking like snacks
Megan might of killed someone but she could stab my heart. The thickness thou lol. I'm mad it's only 3 episodes but it's good show. It's weird to see how the officers give 2nd and 3rd chances to the trouble makers. I guess that's just how women's jails are. It's a good watch.
Ghostbusters (2016)
Garbage is more watchable
Not funny, cheap looking, bad music choice and trash acting. It seems like everyone's (not Thor) acting career got killed cause of garbage acting/writing/editing. They should have never released this.. not even for free.
Monsters Inside: The 24 Faces of Billy Milligan (2021)
Be ready for a nap
I REALLY don't understand how they missed out on making this SOOOO much better ๐ multiple personalities and they don't even make it watchable. Hollywood needed to grab this and put there spin. Even old business they used had no character this was boring asf.
Dr. Death (2021)
Top notice Alec
First off I didn't know that this was a real thing and shocked it was a recent thing at that too. There was so many questions afterwards but the acting was great and heart breaking. The college scene were needed I get it but sometimes could've been skipped. Overall it was really good and the documentary part was good too to watch.
America: The Motion Picture (2021)
MTV meets MERICA
It's like Disney cartoon style, redneck comedy and modern stuff. Doesn't really follow the American revolution history. Only have to watch is to shut your mind off and enjoy.
Lucifer (2016)
I'm simply going on season 5
This show is officially TRASH now. Season 5 was complete garbage. The sucks the soul out of you and you'll end up like.. WTF were they thinking? It's BAD and I'm a huge fan ..was. I can't even finish the season to see the final seasons direction. ๐
Warrior Nun (2020)
There's hope here
The introduction was good but they slow it down FAST. I get it there's a introduction of the background of the characters and you have to have a love interest ๐..cause I guess a woman can't be a bad a** without a man in it. Even the black "Sister Mary" nun didn't (if there was a option for a spinoff she needs a show). There's a lot plot telling, the meat is at the end and honestly you could watch the first episode than the last two episodes to understand it all. I feel like if the second season had more action. It could be better.
Jailbirds (2019)
Solid and interesting enough
I miss watching Locked Up and this is a good watch. It's purely entertaining seeing these people act like they never do anything. Yasmin icall to the bail bonds had me rolling ๐คฃ๐คฃ she had no collateral and thought $800 with a payment plan was a thing ๐ Criminals are truly stupid individuals. They are willing the break the laws and cry (I WANNA GO HOME). Better yet the ones who say I'm going to change and go to college after this ..but you find out it's not their first or second time time. The law really has a lower standard for women. They get away with more but that makes the show the fun thing. Its so interesting to see the things they come with too. In the end you learn why not to go to jail/prison or you can use it as a starter kit for when you go yourself ๐