Change Your Image
acidburn-10
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rituals (1977)
Raw, brutal and emotional overlooked gem
'Rituals' is an extremely underrated and obscure horror gem from the 1970's. Classy, intelligent, well written, and intense, the movie generates most of its scares by not knowing who or what is out there as well as the unsettling atmosphere of the untamed wilderness that surrounds the 5 main characters. On the surface this can be seen as a mere 'Deliverance' rip-off and despite a few plot similarities this overlooked classic is far more than that and deserves far more love and attention that it's gotten over the years.
The Plot = 5 Doctors: Harry (Hal Holbrook), Mitzi (Lawrence Dane), Martin (Robin Gammell), Abel (Ken James) and DJ (Gary Reineke), heads into the Canadian wilderness for their annual yearly outing, only to find that they are being stalked by an unknown crazed killer.
The direction by Peter Carter is well crafted as he presents a natural and engaging narrative with stunning cinematography that makes full use of its creepy setting and fills it with enough uneasy tension, nerve racking sequences and brutal violence to sustain momentum throughout its runtime. What really makes everything come together is the brilliant cast that this movie has to offer with each of the 5 main characters delivering natural and outstanding performances that really gives this movie that raw emotional depth that elevates this horror flick far above the usual slasher fare.
Overall 'Rituals' is an excellent psychological horror flick that comes highly recommended with its superb writing, well executed narrative, and incredible acting, this movie deserves to be more well known and find the audience it well and truly deserves as it's a classic.
Rats - Notte di terrore (1984)
Don't expect anything groundbreaking from a movie called 'Rats', just a fun schlocky b-movie fun
'Rats: Night of Terror' is a ridiculously weird and obscure 80's Italian horror flick directed by Bruno Mattei & Claudio Fragasso. Overflowing with over-the-top silliness and strangeness around every corner filled with mind boggling sequences, this off-kilter production goes all out with its absurd premise of killer rats and just runs with it and delivers an overall fun viewing experience.
The Plot = Set during the post-apocalyptic, where most of humanity lives underground, a group of biker's comes across a deserted urban landscape where they decide to take shelter, only to find that the place is infested by killer rats.
Look you're not gonna get anything groundbreaking from a movie called 'Rats: Night of Terror', but the least you can expect is something campy and schlocky and that's what you get. The movie's jam packed with nonsensical moments and baffling character interactions that will leave you scratching your head. However, with its interesting plot, cheesy special effects, and plenty of cool kills with some great gore effects and it does at least provide the goods in that department. What also helps is that the movie's well-paced with enough going on, so you'll never get bored with everything leading to an unexpected shocking climax.
The cast each gives equally warped and absurd performances for such a strange premise as this, but at the very least they were memorable with many quirky standouts that adds to this usual atmosphere such as Ottaviano Dell'Acqua as the leader Kurt, Geretta Gertta as the badass femme fatale Chocolate, Gianni Franco as tech genius Video, Moune Duvivier as Lilth the sexy punk chick, Massimo Vanni as the unhinged Taurus and Fausto Lombardi gives an odd performance as Deus.
Overall 'Rats: Night of Terror' is pure 80's b-movie fun that flies off the rails and relishes in its insanity.
Les lèvres rouges (1971)
Stylish, Engaging and Mesmerzing
'Daughters of Darkness' is an underrated stylish vampire horror masterpiece that takes its inspiration from Elizabeth Bathory, a countess who tortured and killed hundreds of young girls and bathed in their blood. The movie transcends its inspiration by creating one of the most unique entries in the vampire sub-genre; thanks to its flawless production and well executed narrative that focuses more on mood and atmosphere rather than violence and does a fantastic job of building unnerving tension throughout and everything falls perfectly into place.
The Plot = Newlywed couple Stefan (John Karlen) & Valerie (Danielle Ouiment) arrive at the seaside town of Ostend, Belgium during the off-season, where they encounter a mysterious yet strikingly beautiful countess Elizabeth Bathory (Delphine Seyrig) and her assistant Ilona (Andrea Rau). The young couple soon becomes friends with the two mysterious women which in turn soon leads to danger.
The movie is glamourous erotic stylized and most importantly intriguing vampire story that strays away from most of the usual vampire cliches and instead presents the viewer with a more character study approach and thanks to the amazing performances from each of the 4 main cast members, it manages to pull this off effectively. The slow burn pacing may be a bit off putting for some, but for me personally I was fascinated by every aspect of this flick as it manages to maintain an eerie other worldly atmosphere throughout its runtime. The direction by Harry Kumel is superb as he presents everything with an elegant and seductive aesthetic that gives everything an off-kilter dreamlike quality that manages to draw you into the world this movie presents you with.
The performances are excellent from the 4 main cast members and each as fantastic chemistry together. Delphine Seyrig stealing the show as the countess by delivering a stunning and mesmerizing performance that dominates every aspect of the production. She is simply enthralling with her elegant features, her long slow lingering gazes and her gothic aura with many layers to her character. Andrea Rau contrasts nicely against the countess with her raw sensuality as the very tragic figure. Danielle Ouiment delivers a likeable and naïve charm to her role and John Karlen delivers an engaging performance as the husband especially as the movie progresses and his true colours begins to come to light.
Overall 'Daughters of Darkness' is definitely one of the best vampire horror flicks from the 1970's with its fantastic blends of horror and eroticism all wrapped together in one of the most stylish, unique and well-made horror flicks of all-time.
Galaxy of Terror (1981)
Entertaining Cult Classic B-Movie romp
'Galaxy of Terror' is a fun over the top and yet extremely cheesy low budget 80's horror/sci-fi romp with gruesomely entertaining set pieces, grotesque special effects and a colourful cast of characters that makes this wicked and demented movie a good time. Drenched in morbid wonder and consumed with shocking moments helps elevate this above some of the Z-grade Alien knockoffs.
The Plot = A ragtag group of space travellers are sent out on a rescue mission to the planet Morganthus, once there they discover a strange pyramid structure which they proceed to investigate, and a strange alien influence starts killing them off one by one in bizarre and strange ways.
The movie is not subtle by any means as it dives into some pretty nasty, seedy, and mean spirted situations, and yet it still manages to maintain a certain sense of charm and respectability thanks to its cool special effects, beautiful set designs and superb attention to detail to the production thanks to future iconic filmmaker James Cameron and the fantastic direction by Bruce D. Clark whose vivid visuals brings everything to life in such wonderful and imaginative ways.
The cast is another aspect of why this flick works so well as we're blessed with several familiar genre faves who each goes above and beyond in delivering fantastic performances. Edward Albert gives a commendable leading man performance as Cabren. Erin Moran gives a strong performance as the timid and intelligent Alluma. Bernard Behrens, Zalman King, Grace Zabriskie, Ray Walston & Taaffe O'Connell each gives memorable and outstanding performances in their roles. Sid Haig gives a totally memorable and badass performance as the mute Quuhod and Robert England gives a standout performance in one of his earliest roles as Ranger.
Overall 'Galaxy of Terror' is a vile, brutal and yet entertaining flick that may be a bit thin on plot with quite a few nonsensical scenes, and yes the similarities to a certain sci-fi horror classic are a bit on the nose, but who cares its still a fun ride through and through.
Pit and the Pendulum (1961)
Superb Poe Adaptation with Vincent Price and Roger Corman at their upmost peak
'The Pit and the Pendulum' is an excellent and stylish gothic horror film directed by Roger Corman which delivers a great cast, impressive visual flair, and effectively constructs an ambiance of foreboding doom. Based upon the short story of the same name by Edgar Allan Poe and starring the legendary Vincent Price, this is already a recipe for success, and it doesn't disappoint thanks to a well-paced narrative that manages to build the mystery throughout its runtime.
The Plot = Francis Bernard (John Kerr) travels to Spain after hearing of the death of his sister Elizabeth (Barbara Steele). When he arrives, he's greeted by her late husband Nicolas Medina (Vincent Price) whose very much overcome with grief over the loss of his beloved wife. Soon Francis begins to find out about the family's sordid past, he becomes convinced that there's more to his sister's death than he's led to believe.
This is a classic Vincent Price/Roger Corman horror vehicle through and through that uses the original Poe short story as a springboard and what they've built from that is absolutely astounding, with effective twists and turns that will honestly leave you stunned and its one of those movies that with repeated viewings further enhances your enjoyment as you get to see everything building towards those moments nicely. The direction by Roger Corman is outstanding as he brings a grandiose and elegant style to this flick with plenty of moody gothic set pieces and gorgeous matte paintings that helps this stand out amongst the other modestly budgeted horror films of the time period. One of Vincent Price's finest horror films of his career.
Vincent Price as always gives a fantastic performance, and no other actor was better suited to Edgar Allan Poe adaptations than he was. He embodies both the sophistication and macabre despair that a Poe character demanded. Barbara Steele gives a solid performance in her limited screen time, but definitely makes an impression with her haunting beauty and mysterious elegance to her role. John Kerr gives a strong leading man performance and handles the material quite well. Both Anthony Carbone and Luana Anders also gives decent and interesting performances and helps round out the amazing cast nicely.
Overall 'The Pie and the Pendulum' is a masterful horror experience that showcases both Vincent Price and Roger Corman at their upmost peak in this superb adaptation.
Tales of Terror (1962)
Atmospheric and Effective Vincent Price anthology feature
'Tales of Terror' is a delightful gothic horror anthology film headlined by the master of the macabre himself Vincent Price and based upon the legendary tales of Edgar Allan Poe. Each tale is drenched in a moody atmosphere, elaborate set pieces, and memorable characters, this creepy production well and truly hits the mark in creating a horrifying good time.
This movie utilizes its anthology structure by bringing three Edgar Allan Poe stories to life in an overall successful manner. 'Morella', 'The Black Cat', & 'The Case of Mr. Valdemar' each embraces the mournful and demented writings of Poe with exceptional clarity and surprising wit and charm. From cursed bloodlines, revenge, and a tale of life after death, with each tale bringing plenty of shocking and entertaining moments.
Vincent Price takes centre stage in all 3 tales showcasing his acting range and basically just hamming it up to iconic levels. In each story he portrays 3 very different characters and brings these haunted and mesmerizing characters to life with his trademark wit and overall presence can be felt throughout this masterfully crafted anthology film and an overall just a perfect showcase of what he brings to the horror genre and why he's such an icon of the genre. Other standout performances include Basil Rathbone as the sadistic Carmichael and brings a strong sinister edge to his role. Maggie Pierce gives a decent performance as the beautiful Leonora; Peter Lorre gives an hilarious and outstanding performance as the abusive drunk Montresor.
Overall 'Tales of Terror' is a strong and nicely structured horror anthology gem that's crafted beautifully with haunting imagery and plenty of atmosphere. This is a solid Vincent Price horror film through and through.
The Abominable Dr. Phibes (1971)
Compelling, Campy, & Delightful
'The Abominable Dr Phibes' is a superbly twisted horror classic starring the legendary Vincent Price that perfectly blends dark humour and horror into a gloriously macabre fun filled time full of over-the-top death yet very inventive death sequences, surreal imagery, and plenty of style, and of course an engaging premise that keeps you entertained throughout.
The Plot = Dr Anton Phibes (Vincent Price) seeks out revenge on the nine doctors he deems responsible for his wife's death.
The movie has a very clear and distinct vision to it, which helps smooth over some of the patchy script writing, but thankfully the pacing is well handled and the creativity of the death scenes which are inventive and done in a fun tongue in cheek way. The direction by Robert Fuest is outstanding with some of the finest horror visuals that the 1970's had to offer with gorgeous and grand set designs and stunning psychedelic visuals that uses a vibrant colour palette that gives the movie a cool gothic atmosphere to it.
Vincent Price gives a powerful performance as the title character and gives the role a great deal of gravitas and engaging screen presence. Joesph Cotton gives a sterling performance as Dr Vesalius and really shines as the movie progresses. The rest of the cast were fine but lack the fluidity of giving naturalistic performances and comes across as rather dry and stiff.
Overall 'The Abominable Dr Phibes' is a fantastic Vincent Price vehicle, it's fun, campy, absurd, and just a delightful watch.
The Brood (1979)
Complex Horror that makes you think
'The Brood' is a grisly yet intelligent psychological body horror film directed by the master of the sub-genre David Cronenberg. The movie is a firm early Cronenberg classic that lays bare to all the themes that would later be replayed and perfected in so many of his later movies. Weird, disturbing, intense, and yet completely original, this flick is a fascinating viewing experience in sheer terror.
The Plot = Frank Carveth (Art Hindle) notices several bruises on his 5-year-old daughter Cindy's (Candice Carveth) body after visiting his estranged wife Nola (Samantha Eggar) who's under psychiatric treatment at the Somafree Institute run by Dr Raglan (Oliver Reed). Frank believes his wife is responsible for the injuries and sets to investigate Dr Raglan's unconventional therapy techniques. At the same time a series of brutal murders begins to happen to members of Nola's family, could these events be connected.
Powerful and unsettling on both a physical and mental level, the movie deals with complex themes and manages to be both refreshing and engaging at the same time. The cold stark atmosphere perfectly suits the story which is rather frightening. The horror elements are well done featuring many fantastic visuals and graphic violence where everything builds nicely to a compelling and shocking climax. David Cronenberg's direction is outstanding as always and shows how to create an effective horror film on a limited budget. A brilliant horror cult classic and must see for any fans of the director's work.
The cast performances here are excellent with both Samantha Eggar and Oliver Reed being the instant standouts of the production with they're intriguing, and potent characters holds the entire film together. Art Hindle also gives a solid and sympathetic leading man performance.
Overall 'The Brood' is a complex and dramatic horror flick that really makes you think.
Near Dark (1987)
Epic 80's cult-classic vampire flick
'Near Dark' a fascinating and wildly innovative vampire western hybrid that take the traditional aspects of the vampire lore and puts a modern and gritty spin on the sub-genre. Intimate in its presentation and unbound in its unorthodox approach, this 80's cult classic has all the gore and frightening moments that you'd expect from a horror movie and yet thanks its personal approach with its various cast of interesting characters makes it a unique viewing experience.
The Plot = Caleb (Adrian Pasdar) a small-town farmer's son goes through a life changing experience with a pack of vampires after he's bitten by a beautiful young drifter named Mae (Jenny Wright) and he reluctantly ends up joining the group led by Jesse Hooker (Lance Henriksen).
The movie is without a doubt one of the most unique vampire films of all-time with its usual blending of genres and grounding them in the harsh reality of Western grit which makes for an interesting viewing experience. This is pure 80's cult classic insanity at its finest with its surreal atmosphere, brutal and animalistic elements, visceral violence, and intense nerve-racking sequences. The direction by Kathryn Bigelow is outstanding and by using an intimate approach to the production really delves into the raw grit and desolate landscapes of the film, bringing a sense of realism and danger to the proceedings as well as a sense of quality to the excellent flick.
The outstanding cast is what really brings this production to life with extremely incredible performances by everyone involved. Adrian Pasdar gives a strong performance as Caleb and eases into the fish out of water role perfectly and does a commendable job with the unsettling material and holds his own against some legendary character actors. Lance Henriksen gives a stellar performance as the leader Jesse, intimidating, weary and intense, he totally owns the role. Jenny Wright is a firm standout as the wholesome but deadly Mae. Jenette Goldstein is fantastic as the unhinged femme fatale Diamondback and is simply fantastic in her bombastic presentation of the character. Joshua John Miller is also great in his role of Homer and brings a child like innocence to the vampire clan. Then last but certainly not least is the legendary Bill Paxton as the wildly charismatic and deranged Severen, he is the shining star of this flick as he steals every scene, he's in, off the wall and brutal, he completely makes this character his own.
Overall 'Near Dark' is a wonderful vampire genre treat that engages you from the start and never pulls back from its seedy content and violent sequences, this is one horror flick that thrives in its twisted vampire lore while establishing an outstanding cast of characters which brings everything to life. An epic 80's vampire film through and through.
Army of Darkness (1992)
Wild Tongue In Cheek Thrill Ride
'Army of Darkness' is the 3rd and final entry in Sam Raimi's original 'Evil Dead Trilogy' and caps off the saga in a unique yet fun way by going down the fantasy adventure hybrid route and yet still retaining that heavy dose of horror and comedy that is just simply entertaining to watch. This unforgettable gem is anything but your typical horror fare.
The Plot = Ash (Bruce Campbell) finds himself transported back to medieval times, where he must retrieve the Necronomicon and save a kingdom from an army of the dead so he can finally return to his own time.
This entry in the series continues the tongue in cheek nature of previous entry and goes in an even wilder and wackier direction full of over-the-top sequences, cartoonish silliness and creative visuals which gives the flick an almost animated feel to it, making for a dark comedy that always pushes the limits of insanity as it delves back and forth between horror, action, adventure, and slapstick comedy. The combinations of these genres are highly enjoyable and balanced out quite well, thanks to Sam Raimi's vibrant direction and Bruce Campbell's stellar anti-hero performance with these 2 elements combined you can't fail. The special effects are gruesome yet highly creative, and jam packed with outrageous creature designs that serve to frighten and entertain you at the same time in hilarious fashion.
Bruce Campbell once again reprises his iconic role of Ash Williams and bringing plenty of camp flavour to the not so heroic deadite slayer and having a total blast with the role and hell this even feels like a natural progression for his character and nails every aspect of it.
Overall 'Army of Darkness' may be lacking that special something the first 2 movies had, but its still a solid entry in the series and thrives in its off-beat nature and out of control nature. This is comedic horror gold and a wild entertaining ride from start to finish.
Thanksgiving (2023)
Entertaining Throwback to 80's & 90's Slasher Flicks
'Thanksgiving' is a fun cartoonishly violent holiday themed slasher flick that successfully homages the aesthetics from the slasher films from the 80's and 90's and breathes some much-needed new life into the genre. The movie provides plenty of gruesome kills and effective chase sequences as well as some fun throwback moments to other films of the genre without over doing it and yet still managed to find its own identity.
The Plot = A year after the horrific riot on Black Friday ended in tragedy, a masked killer begins terrorizing the town of Plymouth, Massachusetts and killing off those who were responsible one by one, leading up to a bloody finale.
I remember seeing the original fake trailer back in 2007's "Grindhouse" movie and instantly loved it and hoped that one day it would become a feature length movie. Now finally 16 years later we finally got one and it didn't disappoint. Directed by Eli Roth (who also did the fake trailer) delivers a twisted homage with plenty of jaw dropping moments, inventive Thanksgiving themed kills and plenty of dark comedy that blends seamlessly with the carnage and mayhem. There are a few minor flaws such as the predictable nature of the narrative and lack of an effective mystery element, but none detracts any enjoyment from this flick.
The performances are top notch here with Nell Verlaque providing a decent and serviceable performance as the final girl Jessica. Addison Rae, Milo Manheim, and Gabriel Davenport each gives solid performances. Patrick Dempsey and Gina Gershon were also strong additions to the cast.
Overall 'Thanksgiving' is a clever, entertaining slasher flick that delivers plenty of genuine enjoyment and serves as an effective love letter to the golden age of slasher classics.
The House That Dripped Blood (1971)
Effective Old-School Gem
'The House That Dripped Blood' is a fantastic British horror anthology film which gathers the greats of the genre and allows them to run wild in this grand macabre horror landscape drenched in a haunting atmosphere and a colourful stage bound production. This is one horror entry that genuinely entertains in its morbid tone while presenting a series of stories that are all presented in a spooky splendour.
The Plot = A Scotland yard investigator named Holloway (John Bennett) investigates four mysterious cases involving an unoccupied mansion and its tragic past involving the previous owners.
This anthology film delivers an outstanding array of varying stories and unforgettable sequences that serves to make this horror production a prime example of the genre.
The first story "Method for Murder" is a great start to the anthology with its interesting premise involving a horror writer Charles Hillyer (Denholm Elliot) who starts to believe that one of his horror characters has come to life. The story falls headlong into paranoia and tremendous dread that sets the tone perfectly for what's to come from each tale. Denholm Elliot does an amazing job with the material as he questions his sanity in his haunting role and kicks off this movie in style.
The second story "Waxworks" which features two friendly rivals who falls in love with a wax figure that strikingly resembles a beautiful woman from their past. Both roles are performed outstandingly by Peter Cushing and Joss Ackland who both elevates this atmospheric and hypnotic tale. An interesting tale with an effective build up makes this a disturbing addition with an intimate twist to the genre.
The third story "Sweets to the Sweets" headlined by the magnificent Christopher Lee is perhaps the most intriguing tale of the bunch where he plays a father of a young girl who may be a witch. He gives an astounding performance as the overbearing and oppressed father that's balanced out by both Nyree Dawn Porter as the nanny and a standout performance by Chloe Franks as the daughter. The clashing of each personality is what makes this story fascinating as builds tension rather effectively to a satisfying payoff.
The fourth and final story is the outrageous and enthralling "The Cloak" which tells the story of an arrogant aging horror star Paul Henderson (Jon Pertwee) who finds that his enchanted cloak brings his vampire character to life. Jon Pertwee is an absolute blast in his entertaining role and really brings this story to life. This final tale brings everything to a nice close as it goes from chilling to over-the-top camp humour that holds up incredibly well and an enjoyable way to end the anthology.
Overall 'The House That Dripped Blood' is a unique gem of the British Horror Anthologies genre as it goes from spooky to humour with ease and makes for a thrilling cinematic ride.
House (1985)
Wildly Imaginative and Entertaining 80's Gem
'House' is an outrageously silly and ultimately entertaining 80's horror comedy film that's full of wacky moments and awesomely weird creature designs. The movie's lensed in a strange dream like mindset and full of quirky charm. This crazy production thrives in its unorthodox style and unpredictable nature, making for a mind-boggling and yet very creative horror flick that thinks outside of the box.
The Plot = A horror writer Roger Cobb (William Katt) moves into his recently deceased Aunt Elizabeth's house while still reeling from the loss of his son Jimmy under mysterious circumstances. However, while staying at the house strange and unexpected things begins to happen as he's pulled into a harrowing nightmarish world of spirits and monsters.
I first saw this movie as a kid and was instantly fascinated by the overall weirdness of this flick, involving over the top violence, goofy looking monsters, and dark humour. Even by todays standards there's still plenty to enjoy from the inventive creature designs to the slapstick nature of the entire movie, this is something that you have experience for yourself as it abounds in its weird off-kilter atmosphere with a string of demented moments that will thrill you from start to finish. The blending of horror and comedy is ambitious, even if it doesn't always work, but the movie's fast pacing and interesting premise makes for a fun ride and doesn't linger on longer than it should.
William Katt delivers a strong and engaging performance as the male lead and handles the craziness of the production with ease and holds everything together wonderfully. George Wendt provides a good turn as the comic relief neighbour. Mary Stavin gives a memorable turn as the beautiful Tanya, although felt way too underused. Kim Lenz gives a standout performance as the ex-wife and finally Richard Moll gives an entertaining performance as Big Ben who goes from disgruntled soldier to the imposing undead, he does a great job of embodying the larger-than-life character and provides an instant standout.
Overall 'House' is a wild, unusual, and yet unique horror comedy gem of the 1980's. What more can you ask for.
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Thoughtful Horror Masterpiece that should be viewed at least once in a lifetime
'Rosemary's Baby' is remembered as one of the greatest and most important horror movies of all-time, and for good reason, it's a masterful example of horror realism, featuring a combination of unnerving psychological terror, strong storytelling and most importantly it's a critique on society that deals with heavy themes that are still relevant to this day. This movie is a firm classic of the horror genre plain and simple.
The Plot = A young couple Guy Woodhouse (John Cassavetes) and his wife Rosemary Woodhouse (Mia Farrow) move into an old apartment building where they find themselves surrounded by strange neighbours and soon enough Rosemary becomes pregnant and that's where things become even more unsettling.
A masterpiece of suspense and perfectly directed by Roman Polanski who expresses realism in how he visually tells the story and in what the story's about by tapping into our real fears about religion, loss of control and the aspect of female pregnancy. While most horror films focus on blood and gore, this relies on a slow build of narrative tension, precise character portrayals, social commentary, and paranoia. The atmosphere is eerie and full of dread thanks to the fantastic cinematography and fluid camera work that brings everything to life.
Mia Farrow gives a perfect performance as Rosemary with her natural demure and fragility appearance that's central to her character, perfectly conveying believability, and sympathy in what's perhaps her greatest role of her entire career. John Cassavetes is equally impressive in his role as the husband Guy and delivers superb menace and intrigue to his role. Ruth Gordon delivers an iconic steal stealing performance as the neighbour managing to be both disturbing and humorous at the same time and well deserved her Oscar win.
Overall 'Rosemary's Baby' is a thoughtful and yet intriguing horror masterpiece that should be viewed by everyone at least once in a lifetime.
Videodrome (1983)
This is about as weird as it gets
'Videodrome' - a warped and strange sci-fi horror thriller brought to us by the imagination of David Cronenberg. The neo-noir inspired visuals allows for some vivid imagery and surreal content that quickly overwhelms you into its mind-bending techno world and delves into some twisted violent material and deeply disturbing sexual fantasies. The movie is a cinematic nightmare come to life and is unlike anything you've ever seen before.
The Plot = Max Renn (James Woods) the president of a sleazy late night cable TV station is struggling to find the next big thing to cause a stir and grab the viewers' attention. He comes across a program called 'Videodrome' that broadcasts bizarre and dangerous content, and Max vows to track down the makers of the TV show but gets a lot more than what he's bargained for.
The movie is jam packed with unique content and unhinged violence all of which is drenched in a surreal atmosphere that boggles the mind which puts you the viewer in a constant state of confusion, it's like being trapped in a cerebral nightmare and all of that is thanks to the outlandish direction by David Cronenberg and superb special effects that takes body horror to a whole other level. This is an extraordinary and ambitious flick that still packs a punch 40 years after its release.
The performances in this film are excellent, James Woods delivers one of the very best performances of his career as the sleazy and depraved Max Renn and anchors the entire movie with his outstanding performance. Debbie Harry delivers a standout performance as Nicki Brand, unusual yet compelling she's fantastic in her role. Sonya Smits also gives a solid performance as the beautiful yet intriguing Bianca O' Blivion.
Overall 'Videodrome' is as weird and out of control as sci-fi/horror genre movies get, and its something that well and truly stands the test of time. A strong effort from David Cronenberg.
Scanners (1981)
Cerebral Sci-Fi Horror Classic
'Scanners' is a strange and cerebral sci-fi classic directed by the legendary David Cronenberg. Fascinating, thought provoking and ultimately entertaining, this politically charged psychological thriller thrives in its original content and graphic horror. This movie is a mind-blowing experience (literally) and remains an intelligent and influential piece of filmmaking within the genre.
The Plot = A mysterious man named Cameron Vale (Stephen Lack) is recruited by a scientist Dr Paul Ruth (Patrick McGoohan) to infiltrate an underground group of people known as "scanners" who possess rare telekinetic and telepathic powers and are led by the evil rebel Darryl Revok (Michael Ironside). Cameron also possesses these powers and find a way to stop Darryl once and for all.
This movie is a great mix of science fiction and horror complete with its serious tone and original premise makes for a potent combination that works beautifully with the gruesome over the top sequences and violent set pieces, and of course the trademark direction of David Cronenberg whose thought-provoking film draws you into an espionage filled world where the human mind is the most dangerous weapon.
The performances here are really good with Stephen Lack taking on the challenging main character role and gives an endearing and very natural performance. Michael Ironside is a firm highlight as the dangerous and sadistic Darryl Revok, he steals every scene he's in with his iconic performance. Patrick McGoohan gives a strong performance as the doctor and has amazing screen presence. Lawrence Dane gives a memorable and fantastic performance as the cruel Braedon Keller and finally Jennifer O'Neill is also impressive in her role giving a sympathetic performance with subtle nuances.
Overall 'Scanners' may take a little time to get off the ground but when it does it's epic and something that's truly unique and thinks outside of the box. A firm highlight in Cronenberg's filmography.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
A must see of 70's horror cinema, one of the finest remakes ever made
'Invasion of the Body Snatchers' is a well-crafted sci-fi horror masterpiece drenched in paranoia and intense sequences and bathed into a conspiracy driven atmosphere. Thanks to its frightening premise, this is one outstandingly unsettling production that creates an exquisite experience of terror and paranoia that will honestly make your skin crawl. This wonderful remake is well and truly a must see of 70's horror cinema.
The Plot = Mysterious pods begins to grow and invade the city of San Franscisco. A health board field investigator named Matthew Bennell (Donald Sutherland) receives multiple reports that people are acting strangely without any emotion and the more it happens, he and his small group of friends realize that they must escape the city before its too late.
Remaking an already classic sci-fi horror flick can be a daunting task as it will be instantly and constantly compared to the original. However, this late 70's iteration is an unforgettable masterpiece that stands on its own and, in some ways, improves upon the original 1956 classic of the same name by relocating this remake into a contemporary American city instead of a small town, which adds an even more terrifying angle. Thanks to the flawless direction by Phillip Kauffman the movie carries a haunting foreboding tone throughout its runtime with no shortage of eerie and disturbing moments scattered in there for good measure. The special effects work here are also brilliant and adds another layer of greatness to this already iconic 70's horror flick.
The acting performances here are fantastic with Donlad Sutherland turning a great performance as the leading man, with such outstanding conviction he gives it his all gives in his all in the heroic role. Brooke Adams gives an excellent and genuine performance as the female lead. Jeff Goldblum and Veronica Cartwright each give strong performances in their respective roles. Leonard Nimoy also delivers a great performance in his interesting role and rounds out the enthralling cast nicely.
Overall 'Invasion of the Body Snatchers' is one of the best remakes ever made, whether you think its better or worse than the 1956 original is up for debate, but you can't deny how impressive this masterpiece of 70's horror cinema really is.
Evil Dead II (1987)
Brutal, Bizarre, Unique and Hilariously Entertaining
'Evil Dead II' is the sequel Sam Raimi's debut horror masterpiece 'Evil Dead' from 1981. Although this sequel is more of a soft reboot than an actual follow-up, but that doesn't matter as this movie is one hell of a fun ride from start to finish. Reimagined to the point of mimicry and yet infused with a dark comedic style, this movie is like a twisted fever dream of insanity that's saturated with a mass amount of gore and bathed in a morbid atmosphere. This outing blasts you with an abundance of horrific moments in over-the-top antics until you're literally lost in a demented world where anything can happen.
The Plot = Ash Williams (Bruce Campbell) who along with his girlfriend Linda (Denise Bixler) heads out into the woods to spend some time at a remote cabin. Once there they find an ancient book and a tape recording and after playing it, they accidently unleash evil spirits that takes possession of Linda and Ash is left alone to fight the demons, until another group arrives to the cabin and even more mayhem ensures.
The movie manages to do what so few horror films can pull off successfully and that's blend comedy with horror thanks to its heightened sensibility and off the wall charm as a gory slapstick ride, you'll never forget. This is one of those rare breed of genre films that can make it happen. One of the many elements that makes this movie work is the performance by Bruce Campbell whose absolutely iconic in his legendary role of Ash Williams, he infuses a more physical comedic style to his role, which goes perfectly with the strange off-beat tone of the production and it totally works, he nails the perfect pitch between the comedy and horror elements and proves to be the real star of this brilliant outing.
The other essential element that makes this movie work is the kinetic style of Sam Raimi's direction with its wild cinematography, supercharged tracking shots and impeccable visuals which gives a distinct and unique flavour to everything. This is one of my fave movies by him and its just an outstanding achievement in 80's horror.
Overall 'Evil Dead II' is one of the most original, entertaining, brutal, and bizarre horror films of all-time of not just the 1980's but all-time.
The Amityville Horror (1979)
Not quite a classic, but still good
'The Amityville Horror' is a delightfully demented 70's supernatural horror film comprised of a strong cast, a frightening location and a general demonic atmosphere that oozes unchained horror goodness. The movie sustains a surreal and unnerving tone throughout and features several over the top sequences that slowly creeps under your skin and injects an impending sense of dread into your subconscious. This is an unsung genre gem.
The Plot = Newlyweds George and Kathy Lutz (James Brolin & Margot Kidder) and their 3 children move into a large house where a mass murder was committed a year prior. As soon as they move the family's dream home soon becomes a nightmare as they begin to experience strange supernatural events that soon turns horrific and deadly.
The movie has an impressive atmosphere that hooks you from the very beginning as the tension slowly builds from the heightened sense of foreboding terror to the terrifying madness that overtakes the family. The direction by Stuart Rosenberg is solid who uses a simpler less is more approach which works for the most part. But what holds this back from being a masterpiece is the sluggish pacing, which has too many lulls and dull spots during the movie's first 2 acts and some of the special effects looks way too dated now and don't hold up as well as they did back then. Other than that, this is still a great haunted house horror flick with enough thrilling moments and iconic set pieces to enjoy.
James Brolin delivers a strong performance as the male lead, his transformation his character goes through is believable and evident in every fibre of his performance. Margot Kidder is simply fantastic in her role and proves to be the heart and soul of this movie. Rod Steiger gives a legendary over the top and iconic performance as the priest. Then Murry Hamilton, Don Shroud and Helen Shaver each gives solid performances and rounds out the cast nicely.
Overall 'The Amityville Horror' is an entertaining horror gem that doesn't quite reach that classic level of horror greatness, but its still a great watch.
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
Timeless Sci-Fi Horror Masterpiece
'Invasion of the Body Snatchers' is a timeless sci-fi horror classic that delivered one of the most significant social commentaries of the 1950's with a message that not only holds up well even by today's standards, but still manages to pack a powerful punch. Based upon the serial "The Body Snatchers" by Jack Finney and superbly directed by Don Siegal who infuses the movie with paranoia and creeping dread. This is a movie that grabs your attention from the very start and holds your interest throughout its runtime.
The Plot = Dr Miles Bennell (Kevin McCarthy), a doctor return to his hometown and soon realizes that the townspeople are being replaced by emotionless alien pod people.
The haunting narrative, strong acting performances, and intense atmosphere really engages you into its strange and claustrophobic world, and even the minimal effects work and not much on-screen violence, the movie still manages to be scary and unnerving and just goes to show how great a movie can be when in the right hands. Although this has been overshadowed by its 1978 remake and while that version is also iconic and highly influential, however in my own opinion the original 1956 classic is by far the best version of the original story as its not only a great, suspenseful horror flick, but also serves as a unique lesson in social history.
The acting performances here are top notch with Kevin McCarthy giving an outstanding performance as the leading man, believable, sympathetic, and utterly engaging, he plays the role perfectly. Dana Wynter gives a strong performance as Becky Driscoll and shares amazing chemistry with the male lead and their relationship is the heart of this flick. King Donovan and Carolyn Jones helps round out the cast nicely with each giving strong and interesting performances with their characters.
Overall 'Invasion of the Body Snatchers' legacy will live on for many more decades to come and is a must see for any fans of sci-horror classics.
House on Haunted Hill (1959)
Good Old Fashioned Horror Classic
'House on Haunted Hill' a classic haunted house horror movie starring the iconic Vincent Price and directed by the legendary William Castle. The production thrives in its genuinely creepy atmosphere and a morbid tone that gives the film a gothic ambience. This movie is a prime example of a good old fashioned fright fest at its finest with plenty of murders, mystery, and ghoulish thrills.
The Plot = An eccentric millionaire named Frederick Loren (Vincent Price) offers to pay $10,000 to five strangers who agrees to spend the night in an old creepy mansion rumoured to be haunted.
Now who doesn't love a fun campy black and white horror flick from the 1950's that retains a dark and twisted sense of humour while still managing to scare you at the same time along with its gimmicky yet fun special effects which may look dated by today standards, but considering this was made more than 60 years ago, you can easily give it a pass and just enjoy the foreboding atmosphere that uses every horror trope in the book and just has a wild time with it. The direction by William Castle is extremely well crafted and his direct approach with many beautifully creepy shots, stunning cinematography and macabre set pieces keeps you entertained throughout its brisk runtime.
The cast here are fantastic with Vincent Price brining his usual charm and suave sense of macabre to the role and of course stealing every scene he's in and shows you why he's such an icon in the horror genre. Carol Ohmart provides an entertaining performance as the beautiful and ambiguous wife Annabelle. Richard Long is good as the dashing heroic leading man Lance. Alan Marshall gives a strong performance as the level-headed Doctor of the group. Carolyn Cook gives a solid scream queen performance as Nora and finally Elisha Cook Jr as the hard drinking caretaker helps round of this cast nicely.
Overall 'House on Haunted Hill' is a vintage horror classic that takes you back to much simpler times and despite a few very minor flaws, the movie is a fantastic thrill ride from start to finish.
Shivers (1975)
Bold, Creative and Unforgettable
'Shivers' also known as 'They Came from Within' or 'The Parasite Murders' is a hauntingly bizarre body horror sci-fi movie directed by David Cronenberg. Shrouded in paranoia, mayhem, sexual perversion, and grotesque imagery. Traditionally demented in that usual Cronenberg style this weird entry will shock and repulse you at the same time, but in such an entertaining and riveting style.
The Plot = A mad scientist named Dr Emil Hobbes (Fred Doederlien) has unleashed a deadly parasite upon the residents of a suburban high rise apartment building where it turns the infected into mindless, psychotic sex-crazed zombies.
I have started really getting into David Cronenberg's movies lately (mainly from the horror genre) & while some of his stuff can be a bit hit or miss, I have always admired his ability to bring something different to genre and take you the viewer to places that are unexpected and that's unique and very refreshing and this movie is no different. The movie engages you from the start as the initial set up does a great job of setting the unfolding events into motion with its unsettling atmosphere, mesmerizing visuals and effective set pieces before the carnage and mayhem kicks off and its glorious.
The cast performances here are all great with Paul Hampton providing a strong performance as the male lead, heroic and sympathetic he does a great job with the warped material. Allan Kolman gives a standout performance in the supporting role. Lynn Lowry is really good in her role and provides decent chemistry with the male lead. Barbara Steele provides an interesting and engaging onscreen presence. Joe Silver also gives a memorable performance as the scene stealing Doctor and provides plenty of effective comic relief.
Overall 'Shivers' is a bold, wildly creative and outrageous horror flick with a great concept, solid cast and just an unforgettable experience.
The Wicker Man (1973)
Mysterious, Unorthodox and Unique
'The Wicker Man' is often regarded as one the greatest horror movies ever made and for good reason it's simply a classic that has held up tremendously well through the decades with its chilling and obscure atmosphere, mysterious and unorthodox narrative, and collection of eccentric characters. The sharp direction by Robin Hardy and the picturesque Scottish locations helps this pagan production thrive in its overbearing tone and religious subject matter that will leave you shocked at all the bizarre craziness you've just experienced.
The Plot = A Scottish policeman Neil Howie (Edward Woodward) arrives on the secluded Scottish island of Summerisle to investigate the disappearance of a little girl named Rowan. But none of the locals claimed to have never heard of her and once Howie starts witnessing their strange ways, he begins to suspect that something sinister is afoot.
The true beauty of this film is its ability to create a world onto itself with its perverse nature and unchained approach which makes this an unforgettable experience. Along with the clashing of religious beliefs and off-kilter weirdness keeps you engaged throughout as you constantly try to figure out what's gonna happen next, which leads to an epic conclusion that must be seen to be believed. The movie is based upon the 1967 novel 'The Ritual' by David Pinner and while I haven't read that novel, this flick is a highly original and rather hypnotic cinematic experience.
Edward Woodward delivers a fantastic performance as the strict and repressed religious police officer, he's simply fantastic in the role with his classic portrayal and is the main reason why the movie works so well. The legendary Christopher Lee delivers one of the finest performances of his career as Lord Summerisle, entertaining, charismatic, and highly entertaining. Britt Eckland gives a memorable performance as the promiscuous barmaid Willow. Diane Cilento and Ingrid Pitt both deliver strong performances and rounds off the cast of unique characters nicely.
Overall 'The Wicker Man' is a mesmerizing and unique cinematic horror masterpiece. Quite possibly the greatest British horror movie of all-time.
Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Entertaining Gothic Fairytale
'Sleepy Hollow' is an entertaining gothic horror fantasy flick directed by Tim Burton, bathed in a dense and eerie atmosphere, and matched with Burton's strong visual style captures the grim, depressing, and isolated world perfectly and thrives in its morbidly bleak and oppressive tones. Loosely based upon the short story "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" by Washington Irving, this film manages to re-imagine and expand upon that tale and tell a more compelling narrative as well as crafting a fun, scary, good time of a horror movie.
The Plot = Ichabod Crane (Johnny Depp) is sent to the small town of Sleepy Hollow to investigate the decapitations of several victims with the clues leading to the deadly apparition The Headless Horseman (Christopher Walken), a legendary small-town ghost story, or is it real.
The direction by Tim Burton is striking and sets the haunting atmospheric mood straight away with its stylish gothic fairytale visuals as well as the impressive score by Danny Elfman which adds an eerie unsettling sound to the production and really sets the tone for the movie. The cast here is also impressive with stellar performances from Johnny Depp, Christina Ricci, Michael Gough, Michael Gambon, Richard Griffiths, Miranda Richardson and or course Christopher Walken with each cast member filling out this world nicely and adding a nice unique touch to the production.
Overall 'Sleepy Hallow' is by no means a perfect film, but its well-made, evenly paced, effective death scenes, a great cast and a few intense scary moments which makes this an entertaining gothic horror flick.
The Haunting (1963)
Scares you more by what you don't see
'The Haunting' is a classic haunted house film with a gothic atmosphere and compelling narrative that evokes the right amount of unnerving terror and intense creepiness that not only manages to get under your skin but will linger with you long after viewing. The lavish production design and well-rounded visual style are expertly presented thanks to the superb direction by Robert Wise.
The Plot = Dr John Markway (Richard Johnson) sets out to prove the existence of ghosts and assembles a team of people including Luke (Russ Tamblyn), Theodora (Clarie Bloom) & Eleanor (Julie Harris) to investigate whether the Hill House mansion is haunted.
Loosely based on Shirley Jackson's novel 'The Haunting of Hill House' this movie is a fantastic adaptation and a tremendous example on how less is more when it comes to playing with the audience's imagination with sheer horror and frightening dread. This ghostly tale is an iconic example of the haunted house genre and one that thrills in foreboding doom. The production does an excellent job in sustaining its frightening chills in such a subtle way in which it scares you more by what you don't see.
Richard Johnson brings levity to his distinguished role; he is thought provoking and outstanding in the leading role. Julie Harris provides a wonderful performance in the tormented yet engaging role of Eleanor, she brings great energy to her character and really gives it her all. Clarie Bloom gives a sassy and well-rounded performance as Theodora and Russ Tamblyn gives a strong performance as Luke and finally Lois Maxwell gives a fantastic and headstrong performance and helps flesh out this interesting cast of characters.
I have to admit that I saw the awful 90's remake version first many years ago and thought that it was garbage, and after seeing the original, this classy supernatural flick trumps that version in every which way possible.