Change Your Image
suzytrack
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Missing (2009)
Not bad....but not great
I finished season 1 and am in the middle of season 2. It's not the most exciting police procedural show I've seen and it is a bit cliched at times with some of the writing. I don't particulary like the character of MJ. She is bossy and sometimes a little impatient to everyone and her family melodrama is not particularly interesting. The woman who plays her "missing" but found sister is just awful. I like the characters of Jason and Amy though, which is why I gave it 6 stars.
True Blood (2008)
Loved the first two seasons!
The first two seasons were excellent, but after that the show kind of dragged and the storylines weren't as compelling. I still enjoyed the later seasons, but not as much as the first two.
The Gulf (2019)
Most Unlikeable Lead Character
The tough as nails lady detective has been played out. Instead of an interesting character we are given a crusty woman with loads of emotional baggage that she takes out on her poor coworkers and family by being rude and dismissive and downright mean at times. This sort of character has become a cliche. *yawn*
A Christmas Crush (2019)
Just Dreadful!
I couldn't get over how bad this film was! The fake tan and bad makeup job on the lead was very distracting, and the dialogue was ridiculous! The scene when the song comes on the radio, and the older neighbor lady says "This is my jam!" I had to roll my eyes. What made that scene even worse was the awkward dance that the neighbor lady and the main character do during the song, it was cringe-worthy!