Change Your Image
yashrajs536
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mission: Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part One (2023)
Good but not so good as the last ones
MI series is one of the best film series of all time for me. Tom Cruise is the guarantee of entertainment the way he does all of his stunts and action is the reason why he is the one of the last remaining superstars of Hollywood.
Now coming to the film, The movie was good as they really focused on the story. But the thrill which we used to get in the previous ones was somewhat missing in this installment.
Starting from Cruise's entry to the thrilling action scenes and identity theft scenes it was not electrifying as the previous ones as if they had toned down all of these and made story there main selling point. I know that the story is an important part but they should have included more action scenes , more stunts and twists in the movie.
Anyway the movie was good but not as it's previous ones.
Black Adam (2022)
Movie rides solely on Johnson's muscular shoulders !
Black Adam is a movie which was pending since long time. When it was announced i wasn't so excited but seeing Johnson attached to this project. I become some what interested in this film. I even read somewhere that Johnson is charging a whopping amount of fees to work in this project. He even refused to play any other role in DC movies. Which made DC to select him for the role he himself wanted to play "Black Adam" this shows that a stardom holder can do wonders in making production houses to dance on there tunes.
Well coming at this movie it seems many a times that it's going places. The action is ok. The other actors have done an fine job not extraordinary. But Johnson is somehow suitable for this role and he justifies it. The saving grace of this movie is it's fast paced screenplay. Which doesn't let anyone to get bored.
It's an nice attempt i would say. Not too good and not too bad. As a DC fan i would say that it needs to bring a strategy to compete with Marvel. Let's see how the future folds itself for DC.
The Batman (2022)
New introduction of Batty Really worked !!
As i have watched Batman i got reminded of the all time blockbuster Dark Knight trilogy of Christopher Nolan & how it created impact on the Superhero fan base of DC & Marvel but in the Pop culture of the world as well.
After this franchise many were wondering how the Batman and Joker will be re-introduced by the new Actors and Directors in the cinema. As the legacy left by Christopher Nolan , Christian Bale, Heath Ledger and others was hard to forget. Joker's character played by actor Jared Leto was a subject of mockery in Suicide Squad but it finally got justice by actor Joaquin Phoenix playing the Clown Prince of Gotham in the movie Joker which became a blockbuster.
Then Batman got reintroduced as actor Ben Affleck played the character in BvS and Justice League it was good but not enough to be compared with the previous ones.
Now Twilight actor Robert Pattinson has stepped into the shoes and Director Matt Reeves trying to try out his hand in a superhero movie. People were making fun of him but I can say he has proved all of them wrong. Director Reeves have also proved his metal just like his previous dawn of the ape franchise movies. All others have done there job good as well.
Apart from acting the two other elements which I think made this movie interesting were firstly a different take on the Batman they have tried to explore more of Batman's detective side and introduction of new villian Riddler played superbly by actor Paul Dano made this movie good and the second one is Micheal Giachhino's bgm and piano score which really adds weight to the scenes.
Overall a great movie.
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
That's a brilliant move to end every doubts about the BB series.
Breaking Bad (BB) is currently "The Best" TV series of all time. And the ending of that series was very satisfying but as the writing required it ; one of the main characters, Jesse Pinkman was shown just running in a car and breaking all the chains of his past with Walter and the others. All the characters got an good ending in that series but Jessie's character really needed some satisfying ending and this movie did it.
I like the fact that Vince Gilligan took the effort to make this movie so that even Jesse's character should reach to some climax rather than just absconding in a car. In many TV series, main characters are just left behind in some rushing climax and we the fans doesn't connect with them. Thus, making us disconnected from the series itself. But thanks to Gilligan and his team who took care of that.
As for the film, i am giving it 7 stars ; Five stars for the effort of making this film and giving a good climax to Pinkman's character and the other two are for the flashback scenes of every BB fan's favorite character Walter White aka Heisenberg.
This film was just made to do a justice to Pinkman character. And that's all. I understand that the flashbacks of Todd were just to stretch the movie and i digest this.
But I am disappointed on a fact that they left Skinny Pete and Brandon behind i mean one just went to dump the car and the other was probably caught by the police i wished if Jessie, Brandon and Pete could have been together in a climax and maybe Jessie could have patched up with his parents. Along with some great climax action that could have been great for me.
Apart from this its all ok for me.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Now i know why this show beats GOT !!
I didn't knew about this show until my friend told me to watch it. I watched GOT and when I saw its last season i wasn't satisfied. Anyway, i looked on internet and was shocked to see this shows rating higher than the GOT.
I downloaded it and watched all of the episodes and now I am a fan of this show and GOT now comes on the second position in my TV series favourite lists.
Breaking Bad has everything you need a good protagonist , antagonist and the excellent supporting cast followed by the brilliant background music and a fantastic ending. This show is just a complete package and was able to hold me till its last episode.
A must watch show for everyone.
Rambo: Last Blood (2019)
A very good attempt !!
I am a Sly fan. I follow him since I saw his Rocky 1 and i have watched his many movies. And Rambo series was one of my favorite. The first and the second installments were amazing. The third one lacked but the fourth one filled that gap.
But when I heard about Sly doing the 5th installment. I wasn't that excited. Even though I am a Sly fan. I thought Sly has become old now. He won't deliver as compared to his previous ones when he was younger. But I am so so much glad that i have been proved wrong.
Not very movies are there whose installments live up to there previous ones. But this one did. Sly performed well. I was literally reminded of his power packed performance as John Rambo. When he fought in the climax of this movie.
I don't care about critics and you guys shouldn't too, if you really loved to see Sly in action in the past then go and see his movie. This movie is a very good attempt. And i will continue to be a Sly fan. I am proud of you Sly. THE ITALIAN STALLIAN !!
Skyscraper (2018)
The Rock somehow manages to save this movie. Otherwise it could have been flop.
As a Rock fan. I was excited to watch this movie. And now that I have watched this movie. I have mixed feelings.
I will bifurcate my feelings into Positive and Negative points:-
Positive :-
1. The Rock
2. Some Thrilling Stunts
3. The Building
4. One Twist in the End
Negative :-
1. The film looked quite fast but then it slowed down and that became somewhat boring.
2. The Rock had only one leg but yet he manages to run and do all of the stunts sometimes we digest it. Sometimes we don't.
3. The Rock with a Family?? Nah !! I didn't liked that.
4. The film felt lengthy it could have been cut short for atleast 15 minutes.
That's all my Review 6/10.
Thadam (2019)
This is one of those few masterpieces which forces you to write it's review.
I watch movies. I am a movie buff. And in terms of Indian films, I like Tamil movies very much. The execution of there movies is fantastic they always try new genre and they are fantastic in creating suspence in there films.
And this movie Thadam is an example of that. God damn !! What a beautiful movie Director Magizh Thirumeni has made. I even salute the screen play and story writers. And the actors have earned my applause too.
This film is one of the best Crime/Thrillers I have watched in a recent times. There was an another Tamil movie called Ratchasan which had blown out my mind. And now this one does the same.
Hats off Tamil Cinema you are the best !!
My review 10/10.
Creed II (2018)
Still carries the spirit of the first one !!
I became a Sly fan after watching Rocky 1. Since then, i have watched all of the installments of this franchise. And i am glad that it's spin-off Creed is turning out good also.
In each and every film of this franchise, we see a fighter who is confident of winning. Then he gets beaten up and then we see an inspiring journey of him. In the end, everything goes into his favour. This is the trend of this franchise but I and many fans love to see that again and again. Because we feel let down again and again in our life. And we need motivation again and again.
Let's come to the performances.
Sly like every time nails the role of Rocky Balboa. He is now an aged grandpa but still fighting in his life. The other actors have played there roles perfectly.
But I liked the direction and screen play of this film very much. The scenes where Creed goes with his baby and cries and then hits a Punch bag. Then his father's image is printed on the glass is shown in the background. Then when Rocky says to him that it's your time. And then we see that how a man has now been retired and then the inscribed word Creed on Rocky's jacket. Shows how much he was connected with him and son and how much journey they have covered. I liked that very much.
Finally, my rating 8/10.
Escape Plan: The Extractors (2019)
It's really a better installment than the second one.
When I had watched the First Escape Plan i was totally amazed by the concept. And as I am an Sylvester Stallone Fan i enjoyed that movie very much.
But the 2nd one kinda disappointed me. It was boring since from its initialization. And being a too much tech savvy doesn't suited that film.
But the 3rd one i mean this one. It kinda bounced back to its originality. And I liked that. But still it didn't created that much Thriller in which the first one had done a tremendous work.
It was looking like that the actors and directors were feeling lazy and they wanted to end the movie asap. I liked the fight scenes but I had expected some mind bending jail escaping like the first one. I had also expected Sly to perform some good action. But it's ok considering his age. It's a good thing that the film was not too much lengthy.
Overall my review is 6/10 stars.
Aquaman (2018)
Looks like DC is on the right track to get its mojo back !!
I am a hard core Batman fan so I can call myself a DC fan also. Well after the DCEU started I was excited that it can give a neck to neck competition to Marvel but that never happened.
Marvel always got good critical reviews as well as phenomenal box office numbers. And yes apart from Man of Steel the other consecutive movies BvS or JL they both were not upto the mark. Wonder woman was a good movie though.
Because of these dissappointments I was not excited for Aquaman. I thought this will also be added to the list of the above movies I mentioned. But I was proven wrong !! How did I forgot that the director of this movie is none other than Mr. JAMES WAN who made The conjuring and Furious 7. But everything aside. James wan yet again proved his mettle. And this movie is a sure shot blockbuster.
DC has a bad repo for not giving much freedom to its directors. And that's why its movies become dissapointments. But as Wan claimed that he was given full freedom in making Aquaman we can ourselves see the results of it. And I hope that DC continues this trend in its future movies also.
Back to the movie let's talk about pros and cons:-
Pros :-
1. Wan's direction is fantastic.
2. Action director who has designed the action deserves a praise.
3. VFX team also deserves a praise. A film like this is quite a difficult task to do. But still these guys have done it.
4. Adding emotions in a proper proportion adds a character development aspect which we missed in previous DCEU movies. Though they could have shown more emotional attachment of Queen of Atlanta and Ocean Master.
5. Performances by all the actors are fantastic.
6. Art director also deserves a praise.
Cons:-
1. Film gets boring in between especially in Italy scenes.
2. If character development of Black manta and Ocean Master could have been done a bit well. Then it could have been more amazing.
My rating is 8/10.
K.G.F: Chapter 1 (2018)
It feels good when the film lives upto its expectations.
Honestly I was addicted to this movie since its first trailer was released. Then its first song came Salaam Rocky Bhai and it increased my expectations and after the 2nd trailer my expectations were sky high.
The good news is the movie lived upto my expectations. I am impressed by the direction of Prashanth Neel and I will watch his first film Ugraam now. Art pieces by Shivakumar, Cinematography by Bhuvan Gowda and Background Score by Ravi Basrur deserves a praise as they just helped the film to make audience stick to it.
Let's talk about pros and cons:-
Pros:-
1. None other than rocking star Yash himself. Man what a actor!! Took the whole film on his shoulders. He carried that mass look and attitude which can make people scream or whistle for him. Half of my money spent was satisfied by him only.
2. Action scenes were good they were looking much better than the ordinary south action.
3. Mom-Son relationship is a great way to make an emotional connection to the audience.
4. Set pieces and visuals (HATS OFF).
5. Supporting cast was good in there roles.
6. The technicians behind this movie and the director and lead actor all are fabulous in there respective jobs.
7. Dialogues can make you believe that we are seeing an gangster movie.
8. The plot of this movie is the important thing for the audience to watch this movie. The Gold Fields. It really adds a different taste in the movie.
9. It has that heroism which we expect in a south movie.
10. Songs are placed on perfect time and they are good.
11. Climax will force you to get excited for 2nd chapter.
12. The first half shows the gangster life and the 2nd half comes to the real subject and shows KGF. This becomes entertaining as we will get to see different scenes and scenarios in the whole movie.
Cons :-
1. The first half is dragged a little bit. The characters are so rapidly introduced that one will get disconnected from the movie for a little bit.
2. Heroism attitude gets a little cringy and overly done in the whole movie.
3. Even the second half looks like a dragged one. With the continuous display of same emotions again and again.
4. Action sometimes looks over the top.
So my rating is 8/10.
2.0 (2018)
Most disappointing movie of 2018 !!
First and foremost I am a big Shankar Shanmugham's fan. He is one of the pioneer directors to change the course of Indian Cinema. I have equal respects for Rajinikanth and Akshay Kumar.
And now his latest movie 2.0 has been released with a superb teaser and a ok trailer I was still expecting that Shankar would make a film which can connect to the audience and which will have some good story and mind bending execution.
Well !! I am dissapointed. What happened to you Shankar sir?? You have made classic films like Nayak, Sivaji, I, Aparichit and even the first part Robot and now you have made this??? This is how you disappoint your fans??
Pros:- 1. Amy Jackson's acting was pretty impressive I was surprised she did her part well.
2. Akshay Kumar did his human part before becoming crow man very well. That part was really good and I did felt some emotions at that time.
3. Film had promised some next level 3D effects and I was fully satisfied with it.
4. Shankar's direction was ok but his passion of making a Hollywood type cinema for that I appreciate him.
5. Some scenes of Chitti version 2.0 were good not all.
Cons:- 1. The Action scenes in the movie were not only Kiddish but were utter crap and boring. Please remove all of those from the movie.
2. The Bird Man character of Akshay was not made well instead of showing him like a scientific force they could have made him a high tech bird suit that could have been a way cooler character than what was shown in the movie.
3. The first half of the movie made me to lose my interest in the movie. Seriously they have stretched it too much.
4. If you are dubbing your movie please hire a better dubbing artist or ask your actors to learn the language and dub for it themselves. I watched 2.0 in Hindi version and the dubbing was utter crap.
5. I thought Sudhanshu Pandey as the Dr. Vohra's son would be an interesting addition but instead he was horribly used and given a much less screen space time in the movie.
6. The Murder scenes were looking totally crap. And illogical.
7. Too much technology and too much scientific explanations really disconnected me from the movie and were boring as hell.
8. Shankar could have taken efforts in some action scenes.
9. Hugely disappointed with Rajinikanth's performance he didn't convinced me at all. And instead copied acting from his previous movies.
10. I know style is one of the main characteristics of Rajini's persona. It gives an immense entertainment to his fans. But this is a Sci fi movie and these types of styles will not work in this kind of film.
11. Akshay Kumar was not properly used in the movie.
12. They could have added more humour to keep the audience from getting bored and also in the start like they did in first part to make audience comfortable instead they straight shown an suicide scene lol. And they straight jumped into the subject and just went on and on.
13. I thought that Chitti version 3.0 could make our excitement go on a next level. But as we were tired in a boring fight sequence already it failed to make its mark.
14. The Bgm's were pretty disappointing in the scenes.
15. Songs could have made a suitable environment for the audience where the movie was dipping. But instead they cutted those songs.
I will give 2 stars out of 5. One for 3D effects and One for Shankar's passion and try to make something different. Though he failed miserably on this one. But still we should support him.
Venom (2018)
Not upto the mark but still good.
I will honestly admit that I was pretty much excited after watching the trailers of Venom. And I was waiting for this movie ever since.
I was expecting some mind blowing action and I was not disappointed but still not satisfied though. The plot was simple. The performances of actors were average. Only Tom Hardy stood out and gave justice to the titular role.
The movie was honestly bit boring in the initial 30 minutes. It was very much fast paced without establishing the characters of Eddie Brock or Karton Drake or Eddie's love interest Annie or of anyone. They just jumbled them into the story made a 15 minutes action sequence and shortly reached the climax.
They could have made this movie a 2 hours long with the explaination of foundation of Venom and also establishing the characters in the film.
But the film had its moments too. The action was not incredible but good. Tom Hardy made it a worth watch. Plus the jokes made by Venom were funny adding a light heart comedy into an otherwise serious movie.
Overall I will give 6.5 stars out of 10.
Irumbu Thirai (2018)
Some movies can make you to praise them that you will not resist without doing it. And Irumbu Thirai is one of them.
First of all, let's talk about Tamil cinema. I don't even have words to describe this cinema. It's in one word phenomenonal. It's the most creative industry in India.
Now let's come to this movie. I want to appraise the director PERSONALLY for trying such a new concept and that too in such a detail. Let's keep aside all the other ingredients which made this movie a great movie like Acting, Story, Action etc. The main thing which made me astounded was the RESEARCH done for this movie and all the aspects of online fraud this movie tried to encompass.
The research is so well done that a layman like us can't stop clapping throughout the movie. It's a eye opener for us to understand the humongous fraud which is normally ignored by all of us. And that too from such a platform which has became an inevitable part of our life.
I am satisfied with the reviews which I saw before watching this masterpiece. And I would recommend to others too.
Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
I loved it !
First of all I didn't even knew about this movie but I have seen its reviews and I was definitely excited to watch this one and finally I have watched this movie and I loved it. First of all the concept of this movie intrigued me.
The concept of this movie was so new that a villianous character of a video game turns into a good guy and saves a whole gaming world from a virus. I loved each and everything about this movie the movie included flight comedy it was emotional and was filled with adventure.
I would definitely recommend the others to watch this one waiting for the next sequel.
Deadpool 2 (2018)
A bit of a slow pace, but still a good film to watch.
When I was the first Deadpool I was not satisfied with that when the trailer had arrived I was very excited to watch that movie but the action was not satisfying but still I like that one.
Now as for the second installment I was not excited that much but after watching that movie I like this one as compared to the last one as for acting Ryan Reynolds is a deadpool and the other supporting password acting as well. But what I like the move was the humour in this movie as we have seen Deadpool as an anti Hero character so like the first one we were expecting humour to be good and we have to agree that humour is important to this movie and they have nailed it the humour was really good.
Though I liked this one but I will suggest that it's a one time movie. So do watch it if you are a fan of Deadpool all X Men franchise or Marvel fan do watch it.
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
An improvement from the first one !
I had watched the first Ant-Man back in 2015. And I was very much excited about that movie but unfortunately it didn't met my expectations. So I left the hope that the second installment will follow the same route as the first one.
But it rather became a surprise for me. It was better !! Right from the acting point of view to the action scenes and the climax the film each and every element induced me to be glued to my seat and enjoy this fun adventure.
I will surely recommend this movie to others.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
A film which fulfills your expectations !
I was deliriously waiting for this one. As I am an ardent fan of this franchise especially after Ghost Protocol. I wanted this movie to be on par of that. As usual the film has its basic MI elements. Thrill, Top Class Action, Stylishness, Transmogrification of the team mates through masks, Real Cruise stunts. But the fact that this film is much better than its prequels is that not only this movie levels up its basic elements as mentioned above but also it adds another thing which makes this movie interesting and that is the acting performances of actors. Each and every actor in this movie has given justice to there roles. Henry Cavill is the right choice for these types of franchises.
This film has saved the name of franchise and also the career of Tom. Unlike Fast and Furious ; MI relies solely on the shoulder of Cruise. It has to struggle to get a good collection at the box office. F & F has many elements that makes it a block buster but this is not the case for MI. Now a days, we have superhero genre to entertain us or the fantasy films. But these types of real action movies are fading in Hollywood. Thanks to MI that we are getting these movies. I will recommend everyone to watch this movie. It is my second most favourite MI film after Ghost Protocol. Do watch it.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Go and watch it without expectations you will love it.
As an ardent mutual fan of both DC and Marvel i was badly waiting for this movie to come out. When it released i went in without any expectations and i liked this movie.
Some aspects which i liked:-
1. This movie has focused on its villian THANOS and has given a good hints to the fans about both his emotional and his malignant nature. And Josh Brolin has given a full justice to this role.
2. Iron Man's new suit and Spiderman's new suit.
3. Thor's new hammer and his entry in the middle of the war.
4. This movie has deleniated on the infinity stones.
Some aspects which i disliked:-
1. The movie was very lenghty it could have been shortened.
2. Action was not included much and also 3D effects were lame.
3. As i said above, the story was deliberately stretched.
Overall it was a good movie.
Mersal (2017)
Fell short of the expectations !
I watched "Mersal" yesterday. I was very hyped after watching teaser but after seeing the movie I was disappointed. I thought movie will be different but it was a routine revenge film. I loved Vijay's and Atlee's previous collaboration "Theri" it had very strong emotional scenes and it was a good movie. But Mersal was a 2.49 hour mess.
What I liked :-
1. Filming locations. 2. Actress Samantha and VJ off course. 3. Aalaporan Thamizhan song.
What I disliked :-
1. Its length. 2. Routine story !! shown in a different way.
Justice League (2017)
Ignore the critics !! Just go and watch it !!
I grew up watching the Justice League's animated series. And it was one of my favorite one's. When Marvel came with it's superhero movies i hoped that WB should also start franchise. Well "better late than never" this franchise is quite good. It's like a dream come true for a JL fan like me. I literally enjoyed it. First I was in a conundrum after reading the reviews. But I decided to watch and it paid off.
Snyder really did a good job adding comedy and also making this film short not a pathetic 2.30 hours like "BvS". And this film was better than his previous two's. But I don't know why critics target his movie's ?? Whereas on the other hand each and every Marvel movie is getting rave reviews??
Acting of the cast :-
The acting of the cast was good; Ezra Miller as Barry Allen and Jason Momoa as Arthur Curry were really a great entertainers. I wasn't hoping that much good performance from Ezra as "The Flash's" TV series star Grant Gustin is phenomenal in this role. But Ezra really did justice to it. And I liked Aquaman's cool attitude in the movie !
Ben Affleck as Batman was good as he was in the last one BvS. Henry Cavill, Gal Gadot and Ray Fisher did justice to there roles.
Action sequences and tech's :-
The best action scene in the whole movie was of Wonder Woman's in her entry when she saves the hostages ; she killed it !! along with the slow motions shots it became even more delightful to watch ; The Night Crawler tech of Batman was beautiful and Cyborg what to say?? "A human computer" ; Flash's and Superman's scenes were good.
Overall I as a FAN of JL series enjoyed this movie and I will suggest others to go watch it. Don't miss your childhood favorite franchise's cinematic film just for the critics !!
Dunkirk (2017)
Not a masterpiece but a good drama !!
Well today I went to watch "Dunkirk" only and only because I am a "Nolan Fan". He is one of the finest directors Hollywood could ever imagine for. After watching the trailer I was sure that it would be a drama centric rather than showing war. And it is my personal perspective that this movie is totally made to earn money. But not to show any scenarios of war to the audience. It's just centered on soldiers survival. Which it showed beautifully. Well it can also be understood that no body can make a movie on WW 2 as there were many events happened during that time. But I am thankful to Milan for showing us a taste of what happens when a war comes. How much difficulties soldiers face during the war. And it was horrifying according to me.
Direction wise what can I say?? Just two words "Maestro Nolan". Acting wise the actors were good there was no heroism where one hero survives no matter how much he is wounded or anything. It showed the reality of the war not any unexpected miracles total reality Picturization was very good and well captured. But I recommend that it is watchable only in IMAX format. Otherwise it will not give any entertainment in a single screen to the viewers. So overall I can say that it is purely a commercial movie but it does give some sense and shows the consequences of war. Not a Nolan masterpiece but a good movie it achieved it's goal of showing survival of the soldiers.
Game of Thrones (2011)
One of the best TV Shows !!
G.O.T. is really a Television treat to the viewers. Before I was used to watch Superhero TV Shows of WB and Marvel. And I admired how much hard work they have done and also how much money they have put into it. So that the viewers can get a phenomenal experience.
BUT G.O.T. changed my perceptions. It is so awesome and beautiful that a viewed can stick to it for a whole 1 hour. This serial has exceeded others in terms of budget , quality and entertainment. As a result it is the most watched TV show. The costumes , VFX , filming sets are beyond imagination and out of this world. And the actors too are doing full justice to there respective roles.
I usually don't write reviews on Serials and Movies. But this show is so intriguing that I have to write a review to appreciate it. It's concepts and it's story and most importantly there way of presenting this concept is exceptional. I am even out of words right now. I love almost each and everything of this show. I am an ardent supporter of this series. And I am really waiting very badly for the 7th season. Hope it doesn't ends on that.
Bãhubali 2: The Conclusion (2017)
Finally the wait is over .... And my wait was worthful
It can't be wrong to proclaim that "Bahubali 2" was the movie for which almost every section of the Indian Society was waiting.
This is really a first South Indian movie which has created a strong buzz in North India. It is really a pride to see that Indian Cinema can also produce some high budget flicks and can give us some entertainment. I was feeling really proud that I am watching an Indian Movie which is competing Hollywood.
S S Rajamouli really deserves praise from all over India for his exceptional work. Investing 5 years in just two movies is not a joke. But he handled it very smoothly and also the acting of the star cast made this movie a watchable drama. Despite of its lengthy duration.
Story wise it was brilliantly handled by Vijendra Prasad ; Performance wise almost everyone was good ; War sequences were good though some of them were unrealistic ; Heroism scenes were responsible to stick the audience to there seats.
Over all Movie is a visual treat and almost every Indian or foreigner should go watch this movie and witness the great Indian Hindu culture and the glory of Hindu kings as well as Indian cinema.
My rating is 7.9/10.