Change Your Image
b-bush-63-676816
Reviews
Dark Winds (2022)
Ya'at eeh (Dine for hello)
Last September, I spent around two weeks in the Navajo nation. This, and the previous series resonate with me. The first series made me look more closely at Utah. I came to the second series with great expectations. 😊My expectations were fulfilled. The acting was great. An added bonus was Jeri (Lyn) Ryan who played Seven of nine, the Borg in Star Trek Voyager. I'd watch her in dog food adverts 😊. The series which starts with the main story revolving around a mine being blown up, killing Joe Leaphorn's son, is carried over into series two. I loved the scenery. Kayenta where the police post is , is in Monument valley. Of course I did Forrest Gump highway 😊 Enjoy, I did.
The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (2022)
Top drawer
My first review, the reason I'm doing one at last is because this show deserves so many. I'm old myself and I've watched a few programmes about dementia. I'm not a person who can rave about cinematography or the scenery. As with all forms of art I know what I like but I can't dissect it. Help with Jodie Comer about Covid and care was another excellent one.
Samuel L Jackson never failed yet to supply the goods. He's so good in this one you kind of miss the fact he doesn't have a problem with dementia. You know what's happened to Reggie. He plays that part so well it brought tears to my eyes. Dominique Fishback who plays Robyn plays the part to a high standard too. All in all well worth 10 stars.
Help (2021)
My daughter works in care. Through Covid.
My daughter works in a care home. I hope to God she has a better time. This is stark. I expect it comes close to the truth though. Jodie Comer has an excellent future.
Free Guy (2021)
Nice one
I've just discovered Jodie Comer. I watched Help, excellent, I moved onto Free Guy. It's an extremely entertaining flick. Up there with 6 underground.
Old Henry (2021)
A real pearl
Not one to be verbose. I'm not a big western fan, however this one I found to be well worth it. And it's a 10 for me.
The Father (2020)
A view of dementia seldom seen
Well done to all. Antony Hopkins never fails to deliver. He shows dementia from the side of the sufferer. At times it's almost like a psychological thriller.
Those Who Deserve to Die (2019)
Brutal killing of a child
Yes I realise it was a depiction and didn't really happen, but sadly that scene I will have trouble forgetting. I don't need it. If I had enjoyed it I would have needed a long look in the mirror and my thoughts are a lack of reviews suggests a lot of people if they had watched it would have been of a similar mind. So I didn't watch it past that scene.
The Bay of Silence (2020)
Ignore the ratings
Yes it seemed a bit disjointed but it's explained, if you don't manage to work it out. Sensitive subject but it eventually becomes obvious. Strangely filmed in Gateshead, not the most exotic location with a bit of Europe thrown in 😁
Dead to Me (2019)
An excellent show.
What can I say? I was happy to catch my daughter watching this. As a nurse with a 3 year old daughter she hasn't got a lot of spare time. She wasn't wasting her time. It has so many twists, right up to the last few seconds of the end of season 2. Linda Cardellini was superb. Valerie Mahaffey is the mother in law you'd love to strangle.
Inheritance (2020)
New reviewer alert
OK, I'm being up front. I've watched a few Simon Pegg movies. From his early tv days he was amusing, but he seems to be improving a lot. He's not a relative. This is definitely his best. I read reviews before I watch a film, and after I've read the synopsis. Often I can tell if a movie is going to be good very early on and I'm not often wrong.No spoilers. Stick with it...you don't see it coming till around 5 minutes before the end.
The Tent (2020)
Not what you expect
OK...so I've only written one review so far. I've watched several movies lately and I watch a lot anyway. I've been known to ditch a lot early on , doubting they'll be any good.This one, almost fell at the fence, however, I persevered. It appears disjointed and poor. Don't be fooled. It's difficult to explain my review without a spoiler. But..take my tip..watch it. It's a very emotional subject. I had developed my suspicions of what was happening after about half an hour when things seemed a little off.