Change Your Image
gerrydax-45-719911
Reviews
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The Stories We Leave Behind (2024)
This was always going to be a difficult one to watch
I've been a fan of David McCallum since Colditz, The Invisible Man and Sapphire And Steel so when I saw he was in this, it was compulsive viewing.
So 20 years later, still there, still viewing
It was well written and performed by all involved and many of the cast have admitted it was difficult.
I loved the wee touches....... the Mallard train was introduced and was on view
Wee things like this gave the personal touch to the series, giving the characters that extra dimension that quite often lacks
All in all, a fitting epitaph for a long term, and very well loved character
We'll miss him
He was the kind of person we'd love to know and work with
RIP David McCallum, brilliant in everything he ever did.
Star Cops (1987)
80s at its finest
The biggest injustice was that there were only 9 episodes
Great writing, great performances
I won't hesitate to recommend this
You won't be disappointed.
Doctor Who: Twice Upon a Time (2017)
Capaldi at his best
...... Best of everything
He'll be fondly remembered as one of the best Doctors over the entire history of the series
Fantastic performance from him and his supporting cast.
Very highly recommended.
Sapphire & Steel (1979)
Fantastic
Good writing
Great acting
Spooky atmosphere
Power of suggestion
This is TV at its best
You don't seem to see much but suggestion works well here
The principals are well written and acted
I would highly recommend this
It's a Sin (2021)
Phenomenal
This will go down as another flawless classic
Ticks every box for those of us who were around then
A lesson in history for everyone else
Must be viewed
And the music is superb
St. Elsewhere (1982)
St. Brilliance
Medical dramas have always been popular
They've ranged from glossy to dire, creative and dull
St Elsewhere, to me, sits in the top 5%
Great characters, great acting + performances and superb scripts all helped this to be the small screen legend that it ultimately became in the 80s
I can't recommend this highly enough
This will be my treat for 2021
The Gifted (2017)
Brilliance
Special powers and evolution has been around for decades. Its not nearly new and many have tried to get it right. Many successes include 60s Star Trek and 70s The Tomorrow People. Others have got it wrong.
With the theatrical release of the X-Men, the evolution of mankind is charted, and this by extension as part of that future, shows what they've got to tolerate
It's very well done and very well realised.
It just didn't get the respect it needed by going on longer
For a brief, brilliant glimpse into the future......tune in
You won't be disappointed
Convergence (2019)
Differently Brilliant
I can't recommend this high enough
The quality of the writing and acting are much better than many current offerings from Hollywood
See around Glasgow, there are lots of cutaway flashes to the wider Scottish scenery
You won't be disappointed with this
The Terminator (1984)
Flawless
This is a good mixture of genres
Cameron is brilliant
The cast are superb
Fast paced and stops long enough to let you breathe
Groundbreaking film
Would love to see a directors cut
Robert the Bruce (2019)
Class
Good film and very enjoyable
Went in with an open mind and thoroughly enjoyed it
Scottish history is full of people who need recognition
The professional minionist nay sayers should get a life of their own
Titans (2018)
After a colleague mentioned it.......
.......I went looking
It's very good, high production values and a good castt
There are some wee niggles but I'm going to stick my neck out, but stick with it
I'm confident this will be a winner