Change Your Image
themanofhope
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sense8: You Want a War? (2017)
Continues the excellence of Season 1 while expanding the scope of the show
Sense8: Season 2 does a fantastic job at continuing the quality level work of Season 1 while also expanding upon the mythological story line of the show as well as expanding the overall scope. This was my most anticipated season of television this year and rightfully so. No series on television has grabbed me the way season 1 of Sense8 did since Breaking Bad. The characters and the emotion put behind each and every one of them is really what makes this series so great and Season 2 is no exception as the cluster is closer then ever. The cinematography and direction is gorgeous as usual. Every frame just looks so mesmerizing and perfect to the point where you could understand if they hung it in an art gallery. The acting is excellent on everyone's part and although Nomi still is the weakest character in the group she definitely grew on me and became a more likable and interesting character. The music montages this season were absolutely breathtaking and every song they put in the season gave me goosebumps from Gert Tabner's "In Need" to the show's new rendition of "What's Up". The story this season was also very engaging however some of the story line involving BPO and Whispers did get slightly over complicated. The action sequences were fantastic as usual however only two truly stood out in the season. The sequence involving Sun chasing her brother on a motorcycle and the sequence in which the cluster fights another cluster. However there wasn't one truly defining action sequence compared to some of the greats that the first season featured. The pacing was excellent throughout the entire season however the finale of the season did seem a bit too over bloated and rushed compared to the perfect pacing of its predecessors. In conclusion, Sense8 : Season 2 expands upon the fantastic story line of the first season while widening the scope of the narrative, with some of the best cinematography and direction currently on television, excellent performances, creative and beautiful musical montages with perfect pacing throughout although the finale did seem rushed.
Sense8: Season 2 gets a 9.6/10.
Sense8: Happy F*cking New Year. (2016)
The perfect entry point for a hopefully excellent Season 2
Sense8: A Christmas Special was actually my most excited episode of television for the year 2016, but the true question is did it hold up to my insanely high expectations? Without getting into spoiler territory I'm going to start off by saying this episode of Sense8 does not move the plot forward by much and has a much more lighthearted tone then previous episodes in the series. At the same time it does hint at a darker upcoming tone for Season 2 as all of the characters are facing much tougher times compared to when the show began. The episode is 2 hours long and at times it doesn't really feel like a regular Sense8 episode but more of a Sense8 film with many montage sequences, different pop songs while giving us everything we love about Sense8 in one go. The performances were perfect as usual although Nomi still seemed quite bland compared to the other characters. The story was just as engaging and the cinematography was simply beautiful. The show held up with its cinematic loom from Season 1 and the episode did have some of the best moments in he entire show's run. Highlights include the opening underwater sequence, the birthday-styled orgy, the Christmas sequence while Hallelujah was playing and the ending action sequence. The episode did somewhat lack on the action front as the entire episode only had one action sequence at the very end of the episode but at the same time, it was great. The episode's lighter tone did work in keeping touch with the spirit of Christmas and the episode did touch on a lot of values and morals regarding Christmas. It also served as an excellent entry point to a hopefully perfect second series by immersing us back into these 8 people's lives while setting up future plot points. The episode was a tad slow and there was some choppy editing and pacing issues but otherwise it was masterful.
Sense8: A Christmas Special gets a 9.3/10.
Smallville: Vessel (2006)
On par with Season 3
Smallville Season 5 is a huge step up from Season 4 and is much better than seasons 1 and 2. The season just had so much going for it. The show started introducing other DC superheroes like Aquaman and Cyborg, the first 3 episodes kicked in a small story arc with Clark losing and regaining his powers and the consequences he must face, the 100th episode was jaw dropping, Brainiac was an amazing villain for the season, Lex was truly becoming a threat and Clana was a lot less annoying in this season and kind of interesting Their were only 4 filler episodes but one of them was truly horrendous. The episode where Lana goes to the Vampire University was really bad and honestly reeked of a mega brain fart. Otherwise the season was amazing and completely washed out that horrible taste left in our mouths from season 4 while exciting us for what is to come. The season finale was so heart pounding and probably (so far haven't seen seasons 6-10) the second best after season 3 which is a really great spot to be at. The end with Metropolis burning down as chaos erupts and Lex being turned into Zod's vessel while Clark was thrown into the Phantom Zone was just so inexplicably good that barely any other episode of the show could top it.
If you decide to watch this spectacular show (although some episodes can make you say WTF) definitely buy or somehow watch Season 5. You won't regret it at all. Season 5 of Smallville gets a 9/10.
Smallville: Phantom (2007)
A Solid Season of an Amazing Show
Smallville Season 6 is definitely one of the better seasons of the show although it does not reach the heights of Seasons 3 and 5. This season opens the show to a lot more mythological storytelling by introducing more Superman related settings like The Phantom Zone as well as opening the show up to more superheroes. Season 6 has a lot of positives but their are also a few negatives that have been a problem in earlier seasons and still need to be fixed. Filler episodes!!! Thankfully season 6 doesn't have more than 2 or 3 super filler episodes cause something in every episode happens that at least slightly affects the plot but their is one horrendous episode that will stick with me for all of Smallville history. The episode when Clark helps the Mexican immigrants was a huge waste of time and was an incredible waste of 40 minutes. What people like to say about Smallville is that it is either amazing or horrendous but this season had a lot of meh episodes that could have been so much better but weren't awful. Other than that Season 6 of Smallville was spot on. Some amazing episodes include the season premier, the justice league episode, promise, nemesis and the season finale even though it wasn't spot on. Lex was completely evil in this season with barely any good left in him as Clark started to get a hold of his destiny. Everything fell into place in Season 6 as Lana found out how messed up Lex really is, the Justice League was created, Lionel was proved to be good, Lex journeyed farther into darkness and Clark got a step closer to becoming Superman.
Smallville Season 6 was a very solid season of the show although it wasn't perfect for having some clunky episodes and repeating the same mistakes over again. Other than that the season was great and is definitely recommended for fans of the show. Smallville Season 6 gets an 8.6/10.
Smallville: Arctic (2008)
The Best Season Smallville Had to Offer and the True Conclusion to the Show
A lot of people say that season 7 of Smallville is the worst but I completely disagree. The season is definitely the best. It even beats season 3 on every level. The Bizzaro story arc was fantastic, Brainiac's return was done extremely well, Clark's cousin Kara was a great addition to the cast, Lex's defining and final journey to the Dark side was perfect and Clark starting to embrace his Kryptonian destiny was great to see. In terms of story, Season 7 had the most changing plots, least amount of filler and amazing character arcs. The season only had 2 filler episodes but otherwise, everything was fantastic. The entire show of Smallville was essentially buildup to Clark Kent and Lex Luthor's final confrontation and a moment when Lex looked into Clark's eyes and saw a hero that must be destroyed while Clark sees an enemy that will be willing to burn the world to get what he wants. The entire season of the show was great with so many spectacular and amazing episodes. Some great episodes include Episode 10 Defina (for concluding the Bizarro arc on an incredibly high note), Episode 12 Fracture (for showing the last bit of good left in Lex). Episode 14 Traveler (for bringing the amazing Veritas story arc), Episode 16 Descent (for concluding Lex's journey into darkness) and the season finale for being the best season finale the show had and will ever have. The season just had so much substance and story that it should've ended here. With Lex and Lionel leaving, the show will really take a hit. Lex is the bad guy of the story, that's just how it works. That's superman. At least for me this is where Smallville should have end. Smallville Season 7 has the most intense feel for bringing out the heavy artillery for the whole season building up to Clark and Lex's final confrontation. The season brings in Bizarro, terminates Brainiac, smashes Lana off the grid and ends the life of our beloved Lionel Luthor. Smallville Season 7 gets a 9.4/10.
Smallville: Doomsday (2009)
Not as bad as One would Expect
Smallville Season 8 was the season that I expected to be absolute trash and it completely surprised me. The season had a lot of hate when it was starting up since the old writers of the show were leaving, the most interesting characters in the show which were Lionel and Lex Luthor left, the season's budget was even less then the last and lots of fans quit the show. But thankfully, season 8 proved everyone wrong. The season got a lot closer to the Superman mythos as Clark Kent became the Red/Blue Blur, he started working at the Daily Planet and Doomsday become the season's enemy. Doomsday was actually an incredibly smart decision for the season's criminal and he was very engaging and his story arc was done really well while the buildup of his character was near perfect. The season also gave more depth to characters that the viewers had lost interest in like Jimmy Olson and Olliver Queen aka Green Arrow. The freak of the week episodes were also done better in this season and some of the freaks were actually kind of interesting and more deep then you would expect them to be. With all that said, the season did have it's faults like bringing Lana Lang back which no one needed, not having enough action sequences compared to the older seasons and being a lot less interesting cause of the loss of the show's most valuable characters (Lionel and Lex). The season finale was also extremely disappointing and the final fight between Doomsday and Clark Kent was about 45 seconds long. Otherwise the season was pretty solid and brought hope back to people even after they thought all was lost.
Smallville Season 8 gets an 8.3/10.
Smallville: Commencement (2005)
Huge Stepdown From Season 3
The show Smallville has had its ups and downs but season 4 is unfortunately not an up. Don't get the wrong idea, season 4 of the show is probably better than half of the shows on TV but compared to what Smallville usually has to offer, it doesn't stand a chance. The biggest problem with the season is that its extremely inconsistent. So the episode is usually amazing or horrible. Their are only about 2 episodes in between. And their are way too many freak of the week and filler episodes in this season. The show clearly established in season 3 that they had got over freaks but season 4 unfortunately brings them back. The show basically has 6 amazing episodes, 3 OK episodes and 13 episodes that are an absolute waste of time. They do not advance the plot but just waste the time that is given. Lana also bugged me more in this season and Jason was a pointless addition to the cast except for giving Clana a break. The witch episodes were so horrendous and the plot of the three rocks didn't even make sense but instead added confusion. But when their were good episodes in the season, they were all 10 out of 10's. For example the flash episode, the episode when Clark and Lionel switch bodies, the two part season premier, the episode where Lex's angel and demon splits in two and the season finale were absolutely astonishing. But their were just so many weak episodes in the season that unfortunately dropped the season's rating by a tremendous amount. I never expected this to happen but it did so let's just hope that the show improves from its mistakes. Season 4 of Smallville gets a 7.3/10.
Smallville: Covenant (2004)
Smallville at its Finest
Season 3 of Smallville is Smallville at it's absolute best. It's far darker than its 2 previous seasons, more brutal, horrific and sad while expanding the origin story of Clark Kent becoming Superman. The season is amazing as Clark and Lex's friendship ends, Lionel Luther goes to jail, Lana leaves to Paris and Jonathan Kent suffers from heart problems after the deal he made with Jor-El (Clark's biological father). The season has much more action sequences, less teen high school romance bullshit, way less filler and Freak of the Week episodes with a much more concrete and well thought out story line. Lionel Luther is at his absolute best here as the season really shows how evil he really is and what Lex had to deal with for his whole life. The season literally has no bad episodes and even most of the Freak of the Week episodes are good. The best episodes in the season would probably be episode 1 (for being one of the most hopeless and intense season premiers, 8 and 9 (for showing what Lionel Luther will be willing to do to his son to protect himself, Episode 17 for bringing Christopher Reeve back and Episode 22 for being one of the most jaw dropping season finales I have ever seen to the point where I was on the edge of my seat more than the season 4 finale of Breaking Bad. The season 3 finale of Smallville was literally like a lets take everyone out sort of Finale as everyone falls into darkness with not the slightest chance of hope. If you want to see Smallville at it's absolute best, than definitely check out season 3. I'm giving Season 3 of Smallville a 9.3/10 making it the best season so far.
Smallville: Exodus (2003)
A Step-Up from Season 1 but still Far from Smallville's Prime
Smallville: Season 2 continues the origin story of superman and is a step better than season 1. Their is less but their still is freak of the week episodes. Thankfully, their aren't too many. The acting is also stronger in this season as Clark is more fun, easygoing and plays it less safe in this season. The season dived into Clark's destiny and what he will become in a very creative and slow building way. The best episodes of the season were probably the season premier because it has some very intense moments and was very action packed, Episode 4(cause we get to see the bad behind the goods), Episode 8 cause I felt so bad for Ryan, Episode 17 cause we got Christopher Reeve in the new show, and the series finale was excellent. Some bad episodes were 2, 12 and 21. Otherwise the show improved upon its first season and is a little bit darker, gets closer to the comics, opens up the origin story more but still feels like the shows holding back a bit. I'm giving Season 2 of Smallville an 8.1/10.
Smallville: Tempest (2002)
The Weakest Season, But a Solid Stary
Smallville: Season 1 is the start of a great origin story for superman. The show is actually the best superhero show I have ever seen and the first season is no exception. The effects are actually great for a made for TV program and the acting is amazing especially from Michael Rosenbaum who plays Lex Luthor. The weakest actor in the first season is probably Lana Lang, who is played by Kristin Kreuk but after a couple of episodes she starts to get the hang of it. The biggest bugger in the season would probably be that their are way to many filler episodes and not enough continuous plot. But I could understand that coming from a show that just started but the freak of the weak story lines get old, fast and some of the action sequences are way too short. But the show is just so down to earth, relatable and fun to watch that the viewer forgets about the flaws and digs right into the excitement. The best episodes in the season were probably the pilot, rogue,leech, nicodemus and the finale. The worst episodes were probably craving and reaper. Otherwise the show is a great start to the superman legend with great casting, visual effects and just being so much fun. I'm giving season 1 of Smallville a 7.6/10.
Narcos: Al Fin Cayó! (2016)
Tops its first Season in nearly every way
Narcos: Season 2 is possibly the best season of a television series l have ever seen. What was so insane about Season 2 of Narcos is how it still managed to have the exact same time slot of episodes compared with Season 1 yet take place over the course of a year rather then 15. One of peoples greatest fears when going into Season 2 was how can the show maintain that same fast paced setting and energy with such a short time frame building to Escobar's death. By fleshing out the character and making you sympathize with him before his untimely end. This show made me root for Pablo when he was running on those rooftops in the final minutes of the show. It made me want him to win, to escape for two reasons. The amazing writing and Wagner Moura's indescribable performance. Wagner Moura was so good as Pablo i would go as far as saying he did a better job at portraying a drug dealer then Bryan Cranston ever could. The guy just has so much charisma and optimism while still managing to be extremely ruthless. Pena was also further developed in Season 2 which reaches my only complaint. Murphy was given nothing to do. His narrations were reduced as well as his screen time and while in Season 1 he felt like a piece of the puzzle, hear he just felt like an empty space. On the other hand, Pablo's wife had a lot more to do this season and his entire family had a much larger role. The season was also much more brutal then the first and decreased the sex while upping the action. There wasn't a single dull scene or moment in the entire season. Every episode just built on the last with satisfying climaxes and beautifully brutal shootouts. The finale also did a great job at setting up Cali for season 3 which I am very much looking forward to as well as setting up a new journey for our good friend Pena.
In conclusion, Narcos: Season 2 tops off its predecessor in nearly every way, with further depth given to its characters, a much more intense and frenetic pace, brutal shootouts, indescribably good performances while setting up the perfect antagonist for Season 3
Narcos: Season 2 gets a 10/10
The Dark Knight (2008)
The Best film of ALL TIME
The Dark Knight is probably the best superhero film of all time. The film is perfect with almost nothing wrong with it at all and is my third most favorite film of all time. The Dark Knight is a lot darker than the first rebooted Batman film and instead of concentrating on the ideal of hope, it concentrates on the properties of moral and chaos. The acting in the film is absolutely outstanding and everyone shines with not a single worthless performance. Christopher Nolan was incredibly smart for making Batman Begins focus more on the origin story of Batman and less on the villains while The Dark Knight is all about the villain. The film barely has any references to Batman Begins and completely stands on its own without even feeling like a sequel. The film had so much substance, reason and logic behind everything that happened while never giving away so much that the viewer is no longer interested. The 22 minutes in Imax are the most gorgeous and amazing sequences of Imax I have ever seen and have never been topped. The shots of Wayne Enterprises, the Russian Ship, Gotham City and so much more look absolutely stunning and so clear. The ending of the film is also jaw dropping and completely changes Batman from being the city's saviour to public enemy#1. The script and screenplay is so realistic and well crafted that you think that only a genius can write something like that. In conclusion The Dark Knight tops Batman Begins in every way with a better plot, better script, stunning visuals, a stronger villain and no bad performances. The film is not only a Superhero film but also a political thriller, a drama, an action adventure and a psychological thriller. I absolutely adore this film and believe that no superhero film will ever be able to top it. I'm giving The Dark Knight an obvious 10/10.