Change Your Image
duleewopper
Reviews
Wanted (2008)
Great adaptation of a graphic novel
I dont see who talks down something when they never look at the source material. It is a graphic novel and movie cinephiles knock them down when made into a movie. Go spend the 25$ and read about it. Its imagination.
See how rough it is and how this movie actually grabbed the book's essence. Talking smack without reference. Why do that?
Go read the graphic novel. It will ask you what did you do today????
On the whole it is a masterpiece of an action film. Hate on it all you want. It is a pretty entertainijg film. Read the graphic novel and see the difference. It is a pretty good adaptation.
True Detective: Omega Station (2015)
Wow. Last two episodes killed it all. But not totally
What the hell? Really if i wanted to invest in a good story and character then kill them and leave one in limbo? Then all them suffer to get through only to die or suffer worse? I'd go live what we go through everyday.
Granted good character development and acting but felt it just stopped and well... all died in the end.
Like all the evidence justified it. Not a good ending for a great story.
Oh so "True Detective." Make it more sad and devastating.
Just a wrap up ending. No real closure except the thing that was a saving grace. The women, that i love and respect always, they were able to continue through the men who hurt them and endure bc of the men who died loving them.
True Detective: Black Maps and Motel Rooms (2015)
Good til I was disappointed.
This episode was great til the end. Not a big fan of a great playout then let some dumb after the fact happen like we are supposed to be shocked when it was just bad writing in leaving us going "oh no this happened?" When really it felt expected and would have been better if not leaving a geitty detective drama w a cliche. Not very good in the face you see these things happen and might as well kill the season thinking it was warranted.
I was impresses until the last part. Thought it was ja build up then a throw away in the end. How can you invest in characters then display something idiotic and im supposed to whoa! That was great.
Depp V Heard (2023)
That was such a lie!
I agree I have beat up myself. It isn't fun. Good thingI make money. But no one has to endure that. It is a big claim bc i got fed up at her actions and ive endured blood and verbal abuse. I never hit her. But i got hit a lot and had to get her off me. I wasnt scared. But she did that in frony of my preteen kid. It sucked. Then she drops a drum seat on my head. Blood came down. She ran upstairs. Had to calm my son down. Then deal with it all.
My situation is over. But it wasnt the best. It really sucked and it wasnt the first time. I just go with it.
I just made it the way it was supposed to be. Im better for it. Just make it happen.
The Peripheral: The Creation of a Thousand Forests (2022)
Loved it!
Lost me when they pulled a sad rendition of brad pitt and making a caricature of his acting, where Pitt is actually more entertaining. Destroyed the feel. But the show still stand up and if you havent read any of the author's books. Okay. This is still pretty good.
Enjoy this show. Take the time to see it. For me this came from out of nowhere. And I usually dont do weekly episodes on a season anymore. Was pretty good. Just hate the cliffhangers and have to wait for a new season.
The idea of this is pretty creative. And non-conventional. Where the original is actually a genius. If you don't read books. Put on subtitles bc it has a few situations where you may say n to watch it. But really if you get the idea of it all. It makes pretty good sense for the author has always been exploratory and seems to show a prediction of what may come in the future.
Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
Enjoyable sequel that is set up for a much deserved sequel.
I enjoyed how the narrative veered from Emily Blunt veered from her character to a deeper idea of what happened next. I am hoping a third installment comes forth and gets made.
For it to end is a disappointment, for indeed this be a trilogy. I really will be disappointed if it does not happen.
Where it leads is into a different scope of this world and how to handle it could prove difficult. But I would like to see that happen. I really enjoyed the pacing and the end result of both movies and the tenacity of its characters driven and tactful working in a world we know nothing of, bit does exist in reality despite it just being a couple of movies.
I was thoroughly entertained and in the theaters the scope and substance kept me involved.
Hope they get a chance to do it and do it right.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Will say I did like the different take on the story
It had a lot of great things going on. Especially the rebels evading the alliance best they can. Other worlds and how it seemed hopeless at one time but managed to get away from it after all was said and done. I was satisfied with how it started to how it ended.
Especially liked how Luke couldn't have been taken down, but was able to show what he could do. You may have already known it when you watch it, but it works in the way that Luke was just figuring it out and had help. He transcended into more that we could not fathom, or called it bull. And in the end he was able to help in a lot of ways.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
RR Martin wasn't included for the end
The reason the show was so good was because it was off of George RR Martin's material he created. He left the show towards the end and just gave what he planned to do but the work was based on those two dopes and screwed it up. I think the author had better intentions but may have had differences. But still. The show left you empty in the end.
The books have way more depth and this made for tv show was good. Happy HBO made it for there were only a few networks that would show content such as this. That dude has had hisself in just about everything. Ive read a bunch of his stuff. Dude is a master. Even met him once and saw him talk about sci fi and fantasy in Albuquerque once. Amazing man.
Hancock (2008)
Really simple...
It is the idea that a person has these qualities and attributes but doesn't think he/she does. Being socially awkward or having a past. But in his/heart has good despite his flaws. And then figures it out.
Dissect it all you want. But will smith and peter berg. Pretty cool.
If you don't know the director. Look up Peter Berg. He became an actor. Then made some pretty great movies as a director.
I say this. Stop dissecting a movie. You are a critic. Maybe you get paid to hate movies. I watch movies for entertainment. Maybe the substance. Maybe the comedy. Most times i want to be entertained. Your 1 star movie drivel is worse than eating excrement. Find something better to do than be over critical comic book guy from the simpsons. With all 1 star guys. True story.
This Is 40 (2012)
So relevant.
This movie has so many situations that are so complex in how couples with kids and learning and moving forward. How each character have inner struggles and find a way to keep going.
People won't like it because it rings true. I liked it because when you get to a certain age. You can relate even though it really isn't exactly your life. But I have experienced people in their 40s when i was 20s-30s. Now I experienced it. Now I know rewatching.
My final thought is as we get older we reconvene ourselves and adjust to the problems we face. Then get at it. Work on the second half of our lives.
The actors I know from so many movies. But you know you have good actors when you watch them. You forget they are stars and make a good movie.
Bullet Train (2022)
Been waiting for something like this!
This is Pitt at his best. Kept the movie together if you are a fan of his. If you never seen any of his movies. He is great. Especially him pulling off his humor in unique situations
But that's not to say about the other actors and the whole scenario. The movie itself. Just watched it bc the trailer looked worth a watch. Wasn't disappointed.
Lot of movies come out these days are run of the mill. Nice to see an off-the-cuff movie that was fun and gets you laughing. But also thpught, "wait? What?"
Entertainment at it's best if you like movies like this.
That was what I wanted and it delivered.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Better version
This version connected all the theatrical release left out.
I was so disappointed to see that original cut. I was so excited they came out with a full cut version. Same for the 4hr Justice League cut. Was amazing!
The Terminal List (2022)
This ups the GTA5's 5-star level
If it is going to be an entertaining ride. One should be knowing it gets to certain levels we all are immune to given the content we watch. But we are what watching a character in or above that level. And see where it goes. An entertaining watch.
I understand it isn't entirely accurate. But I can see for effect they show just enough to know what a person at that level may go through and is still going.
Hellboy (2019)
This movie failed because of pandemic
Yes it is good. Any person can find a way to say that even Good Fellas sucked (shame on you. You probably liked it and watched it again.)
A decent movie. Stuck with comic book material. Hell i even read some states made the marqee saying "heckboy." I was entertained as how the movie presented itself right away and I was going to kickback and eat food and drink. Just enjoyed it.
Did I want a Hellboy 3? Yes. Does this represent the source material? Does it deserve a low rating? No.
Barry: Chapter Seven: Loud, Fast, and Keep Going (2018)
Loved it.
First saw the review of this episode. You can feel the emotions. I agree it should be so highly rated on here. Especially if one is involved in a tv show.
Stranger Things (2016)
Pretty good so far!
As a fan of Stranger Things and been waiting for the new season. With this show, I was taken aback the presentation of this show.
As a fan of Stranger Things and been waiting for it to show the new season! Am taken aback! I love how it slow-burns the story with awesome 80s nostalgia and how the characters are established to where the show is going. Yes. 80's nostalgia. The music.
Watched season 4 ,vol" 1. (7elisodes.) Season 4 volume 2 is supposed to be lengthier with only 2 episodes showing.
Pretty damn good. Am taken aback where it slow-burns the story with awesome 80s nostalgia and how the characters are established to where the show is going.
Watched season 4 ,vol" 1. (7elisodes.) was delighted but wanted more.
Season 4 volume 2 is supposed to be lengthier with only 2 episodes showing as I initially read.
Hopefully they get it right. Rarely a lot of shows dont and peter out. Dont think this one will.
Pretty damn good.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Anticipating it. But not watching til season comes
They likes to make you wait weekly. Pay for Disney sub. Waiting til all the epis are available. Then binge it. Netflix does it. The old weekly formula not coolin my eyes.
Batman (1989)
As an 11 yr old and loving comics
This opened the door for what has came on over the years. There is the campy batman and than, in the 80s, the comics made him darker. This and batman returns captured what a batman was in an era where one couldn't make it more darker than it could have been. These days you can.
Tim Burton, if you know his style, had been amazing in his scope and unique take.
Came unexpected and taken into a world we know exists in movies. Great storyline. Out of this world theatrics when needed and was entertaining throughout.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Question is... can Disney/Marvel top it or have an equal?
Your thoughts. Can't reply on it on here. But think about it. Where there is pandemic finially sustainable and a bunch of of us having to rewatch what we love with decent content. Then go watch other things. Think it changed the dynamic. Still hold true to what the past marvel phases were. Still some great stuff.
Super Troopers (2001)
It does a look but..
If it didn't grab you the first time. You really don't get it.
Growing up how i did. Can laugh about it. Because nowadays it's different than what it used to be. A lot of cops know that. But they can laugh about it.
They took a premise that was great. But is still funny. Which the thought on it. I laugh bc it goes through extremities. And that is why I laugh.
It is a fun movie. I laugh at what any of those guys do.
All in good fun.
The Wedding Singer (1998)
Still resonates after all these yrs
Went to watch this as a young one. Over 20 yrs and watched it again, and again w people. Recommend it bc it has such an 80s theme that I can relate to and humor that is classic Adam Sandler.
Good laughs. Always makes me feel young again with a romantic comedy being what it should be.
Recommended for a romantic comedy and people who remember the 80s or want to show it to newer generations.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
Sony needs to let Spiderman back to MCU.
Seriously. Venom. Carnage. Need to be a litte more graphic. Maybe Sony and Disney/MCU want to keep this all PG-13. But still. You have villainous characters that people who read the comics want to see on film.
Sure they have "Across the Universe." A sequel to a superb initial way of what Sony has.
But think about the back and forth. Yeah. Spiderman is superior when Disney/MCU came out when Sony let them have a go. But Sony has rights. Willing to work with MCU/Disney. All of a sudden. Blockbuster hits. In two movies. A third is coming allowing a lot of cooperation between the two. Which is gonna kill.
On a point. Spiderman into the spiderverse ruled. But the sequel across the universe will be cool I hope too bc miles morales.
Sony should stop and negotiate keeping rights limited within reason their animated movie that killed. I anticipate that spiderman will be fought between universes.
What I think is sony should leave spiderman to the mcu where they have a lot of persons to see it through the right way.
Seen too say other studios mess up the way it should be shown. By studios not trusting what they do bc of their means.
Give it to where marvel and disney are making it in ways where we watch other movie studio renditions. And they have and a bunch of them sucked. To where a fan of marvel. And DC. They get the right creative control. They make a good movie without studios messing it up.
Only Murders in the Building (2021)
Weekly epis!!! Hmm.
A subscriber of Hulu and will be devoted on price and content. Evens out.
As Steve Martin and Martin Short! Yes! Of course Selena stepped up her game to work with them. How can it be they are working together?
It hums. Loving it. Especially seeing martin and short doing their thing! (Big fan!)
I don't like to have to tune in to an episode every week. Which is kind of done. Netflix has those. But is willing to put a full season on demand. You binge watch. I wait for that.
So far after hearing a season ender for the show. I am now gonna watch it as a subscriber to hulu. Reservation Dogs is another. But cant commit to a show that always gets cancelled. Been burned a lot.
One being Firefly. Million to one. If they still have the content and can reinvigorate the show. Lights some fires up on some asses. But cannot when studios say. Meh.
Happy w this show.
Scrubs: Our Stuff Gets Real (2010)
Only because it had the core characters I loved.
I understand I felt Scrubs was done in Season 8 and for season 9 they wanted to pass it on after such a great show. Season9 was fun amd had key players and grew to love the new ones and scenarios. It was not the original. Season 8 ended so well. If the series were to keep going it would have kept the same formula of characters and I felt it would have been going for a little longer, being that it had a good time slot and everything flowed like it should.
I love how this show tried to move forward and had the spirit. I would have loved for it to keep going. The most fun I had watching was with of course JD. Turk. All the others characters. Season 1-8.
On 9 I felt like when they phased out the old characters to bring in the new ones and well even kept Cox, Turk and others. I upset.
JD was gone. Then came back in episode 9. This was the best of this season bc it had the same feel of how the original characters had such chemistry.
Then we had to invest, which I liked, the new characters. Then it was gone.
Seasons 1-8. I put it up there with Seinfeld. Friends. And a lot of other ones you can think of as pretty awesome.
Fight Club (1999)
Watch it again and again
Can't say more about this movie. And the book. So awesome! Love it!