Change Your Image
peterisschool
Reviews
Resident Evil: Welcome to New Raccoon City (2022)
Entertaining and thrilling
I don't closely follow the Resident Evil games, but as a standalone piece I found this totally serviceable! The dialogue felt organic, clear character motivations, and a couple cool special effects kept me entertained. Definitely worth watching if you need a thriller fix.
Three Busy Debras (2020)
Pleasant surprise
Adult Swim's live action shows have a record of being very hit-or-miss. Luckily this show is just silly enough to give me a good laugh at least once an episode, without me being too embarrassed to admit I'm watching it. And all the Debras are fantastic!
The Comeback: Valerie Cooks in the Desert (2014)
Ramping up
I loved the last 15 minutes of this episode! Everything is really starting to come to the surface. This show is delivering on the promise of its setup and you can see the cracks start to show. Valerie loses her temper, her relationship is straining, and you really see her as a person for once. It's both cathartic and raw. This is the beginning of the end.