Change Your Image
paul-yorks
Reviews
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Plot holes fixed !!!
The fight scene was what we where waiting for and so much more. The line of Ben still being the Master landed perfectly. Kenobi offering his help again links with R2D2's message in Ep IV very well. Nice to see more of Owen and Beru. The Reva story was good throughout the show but was it necessary??? This was only suposed to be a mini series but I truely hope there's more to come become we could have off shoots of Ben silently protecting Luke and We need alot more from Bail Organa and the Alderan and the birth of the Rebel Alliance to link eventually with Andor ?
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Another great Ep
Ben is slowly gaining his strength and reconnecting with the force. Vader makes another cameo and Reve is just a horrible person lol. The shows pacing has been great. Hope we get a 2nd season and this isn't just a mini series.
Doctor Who: Legend of the Sea Devils (2022)
Watchable
Writing felt rushed and a mess. Too much effort written into the relationship between Yazz n The Doctor and not enough time and effort written into the actual plot.
Christmas with the Kranks (2004)
Great silly feel good Christmas movie
Why all the negatives. Allen delivers the laughs as does Curtis. Akroyyd is great as always. We are not making Shakespeare here it's a comedy Christmas movie. I think some people when reviewing are far too serious.
Supergirl: Kara (2021)
Pc narrative n self belief overkill
Terrible finale. Too much. The show was brilliant till Cat Grant left then it held its own well through seasons 3/4 then the PC and save the planet narrative become overly forced to point that it dominated the creative writing and we lost what was a great "science fiction" show to the point that once the Arrowverse crossovers fazed out this show stumbled n crumbled to cancelation with viewing figures in the bin. I watched the last few seasons whilst browsing on my phone just to see how it ended. Lex Luthor was great I felt and actually was more intriguing to watch than supergirl.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
A must watch
This is the version that we asked for a Zak delivered. The mess that was justice league was ok when I 1st watched at the cinema was good the Wheadon put together but after watching this in chronological order with all other DC movies everything now gels and all the added scenes with cyborg and the others flows so well. Excellent movie.
Eternals (2021)
Enjoyed this marvel movie that's seperate from marvel atm
Saw at the cinema. Long movie that went quickly. Great charectors that need more fleshing out in the sequal. Good solid performances and great take on Old mythology with aliens shaping earth's history ect. Good CGI effects.
Doctor Who: Flux: Chapter Two - War of the Sontarans (2021)
Finally back on form
This is the writing and story and humour that I've was hoping Jodie's era as the Doctor was going to start with 3 years ago. So happy that I'm not being preached with now and that sadly she's going out on the high that she should of come in from. Jodie as a doctor was great but she was given awful material.
Doctor Who: The Timeless Children (2020)
Mixed feelings
Great portrayal of the master. Nice to see the Doctor more serious again. Great cast and acting. However the story of this trilogy is just wrong in my own opinion. As with this entire run for Chibnall. He's ruined Doctor who through preaching and tearing up the Doctor Who universe entirely.
Doctor Who: Praxeus (2020)
Force Fed
As soon as I was being spoon fed more climate change I switched off. Dr Who always has led certain agenda and awareness but in a subtle way along with a great story and fantastic writing and character arcs. I miss Rory and Amy and River.the impossible girl along with Clara later on. Rose Tyler and Bad Wolf. Martha and Bobbi where very good aswell. What's happend. The only thing I've enjoyed about this Doctor is Bradley Walsh. Jodie's Doctor could've been so much more with a much deeper arc through the 3 seasons but has been let down sadly. Not her fault.
Supergirl (2015)
Ruined by the last 3 seasons
Started excellently and blended well with the Arrowverse but I do feel however that the superhero television medium is not a platform to ram certain PC views down your throat and it's way to see why the ratings drops drastically and the show ended on season 6. If you are young and from a millennial generation then I'm sure you'll love the show right the way through.
Twist (2021)
Watch will on the phone lol
Like Caine said in an interview once. Sometimes you take a job to pay the electric bill and this was one.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch: Rampage (2021)
Mouchie
It's not a filler episode,this is a cross roads episode. Do we trust Syd and take more jobs to earn money to keep our options open in fleeing a bounty Hunter that we know from the Mandelorian and risk being sold out or do we just take the money and run ?? What is that cool crossbow that omega collected ?? Feel bad that we meet Mouchie the Rancor that Luke eventualy kills in ROTJ. He's kinda cute.
Arrow: The Slabside Redemption (2018)
Incredible
Diaz story comes to an end. Excellent prison takeover and fight scenes. Oliver finally does what he he had plenty of opportunities to do in the previous season before he let Diaz run wild.
The Nevers (2021)
Joss Whedon rolls out another great show
Reguardless of the conception of Wheadon he knows how to produce and create a great show. Fatatastic known hard working jobbing British actors bringing to life a great period drama.
Legends of Tomorrow: Amazing Grace (2018)
Hmmmmm
I enjoyed the story and pacing except for the fact that everything about Elvis was historically incorrect and even his look in 1954/5 was way off. Maybe it's a copyright issue but it's was just all wrong.
Supergirl: Crisis on Earth-X, Part 1 (2017)
Excellent
Once the "Wedding stuff" is out of the way this is excellent.
The Flash: Girls Night Out (2017)
Hmmmm 1st missable ep
Negatives. Girl power rammed down everyone's throat and Katie Sackhoffs terrible dick van Dyche attempt at an English accent
Positives The lads get Barry drunk.
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Awsome
After what Kennedy has been upto after watching this first feature length episode it feels like Filoni + Faverau are giving us back "our" starwars that we love.
Intergalactic: Episode #1.1 (2021)
Nice change
Due to the gap left by Killjoys ending this my new SyFy binge on sky. Nice pace. Youthful up and coming brittish tallent. Great CGI. Let's hope the story has depth as the season progresses.
Supernatural: Last Call (2019)
Deans sings lol
This has to be the most fun episode in parts since mystery spot or changing channels. deans story is a love letter to how Dean would live if it was a American teen youth fantasy
Halloween (2018)
Great watch
Well that was a lot better than I expected. I shall not spoil anything except it takes you back to the feeling of the original 1978 did. Scared atmosphere. Filmed like it was made 40 years ago and taken seriously with care and homage to the original genre
Triple Frontier (2019)
Enjoyed the first 45mins
It's on of those films that starts great and and has great acting but you end up half listening n half watching whilst you browse on amazon lol. It just didn't feel Like there was any danger or any emotional ties between the viewer and the actors.i just didn't care one way or the other if they succeeded or lived or lost or died ect
Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Victory and Death (2020)
OMG
Belting,absolutely Belting. What can anyone say. All story lines tidied up and finished and it seamlessly overlaps and passes the end of Revenge of the Sith. Emotional and fast paced. Hopefully we will get a movie or tv show or quality animation show of a few seasons where the rest of the Jedi are hunted down and the rebels start to form leading us into Star Wars rebels and keeping the timeline faithful. I've watched the clone wars Twice in a week and the 2nd time I used correct chronological order not the air time order and the show was so much better in order. Hope this gets a 1-7 Blu-ray or 4k release instead on the Hd release on Disney+
Batwoman: Pilot (2019)
Good show. Good start
I don't get the criticism. I think in my own personal opinion only that fan boy/girls get overly protective. Forget the world gone mad with equality and overly PC that people are too worried about upsetting everyone. Forget comparisons with Gotham and Arrowverse. Every show has to find its feet and untill season 2 can this be judged properly. Good casting. Great mood setting. Cool bat suit and violence that's all you need for a bat show lol