Change Your Image
giorgio-prager
Reviews
Masaryk (2016)
excellent work
a couple of reviewers have complained about the lack of accuracy and/or authenticity. I prefer to disregard those aspects and accept the movie as a style piece, a work of highly stylized history which is nevertheless useful for people like my American wife who knew nothing about Masaryk, the annexation of Sudetenland and the rest. Viewed through this prism, A Prominent Patient is a fine movie. Great acting, editing and camera work and fantastic music throughout. I enter a movie theater to be entertained or moved. I was both during this film.
Olive Kitteridge (2014)
total brilliance
Anyone writing a negative review of this gem you does not understand anything about: sadness, depression, rejection, marriage, love, beauty and redemption. This is not a judgement - everyone is free to live and experience life as they wish. But the fact is that this absolutely astounding piece of TV making manages to bring more substance and adult understanding of what life (specifically married life) *really* is than anything else I have ever seen on TV. The writing and the acting are of course brilliant. They express that which undergirds each life even if one isn't able to express it: the corrosiveness of regret, the tragedy of depression, the redemption by love, the unfathomable beauty of the world and the unsolvable mystery of it all. I could go on...this is Camus, Kafka, Fitzgerald, Williams...all rolled into one and set in a small town of Maine. Best thing I've seen on TV this year